Women Handball XXIII World Championship 2017 Germany - 01-17 December - Winner France (2nd)
Final and third place game 17.12
Final
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Sun 17.12.1717:30FRA France23-21NOR Norway11-10
Bronze Medal Match
Sun 17.12.1714:30NED Netherlands24-21SWE Sweden14-8

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Fri 15.12.1717:30NOR Norway32-23NED Netherlands17-10
Fri 15.12.1720:30FRA France24-22SWE Sweden10-11

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Tue 12.12.1717:30SWE Sweden26-23DEN Denmark13-11 2,387
Tue 12.12.1720:45FRA France25-22MNE Montenegro12-10 2,019
Wed 13.12.1717:30NED Netherlands30-26CZE Czechia17-16 1,451
Wed 13.12.1720:30NOR Norway34-17RUS Russia15-8 1,583
Final RankingPtswdlgfgag+-2015
1. France15711236:189+477.
2. Norway14702281:196+851.
3. Netherlands13612249:211+382.
4. Sweden12603262:231+319.
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Russia12601202:180+225.
6. Denmark8403186:163+236.
7. Montenegro7313188:181+78.
8. Czechia6304188:204-16
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Serbia8321185:149+3615.
10.Romania8402150:140+103.
11.Spain7312158:140+1811.
12.Germany7312137:116+2113.
13.South Korea6303169:154+1514.
14.Hungary6303164:156+812.
15.Slovenia6303159:167-8
16.Japan5213158:156+219.
President's Cup 17-20.
17.Poland8403207:205+24.
18.Brazil6223165:174-910.
19.Angola4205190:198-816.
20.Cameroon1016154:211-57
President's Cup 21-24.
21.Paraguay4205146:202-56
22.China3115145:218-7317.
23.Argentina2106156:220-6418.
24.Tunisia0007143:217-7421.
Bracket: B1(SWE)-A4(SLO) - D3(GER)-C2(DEN) ; B3(HUN)-A2(FRA) - D1(SRB)-C4(MNE) ; A1(ROU)-B4(CZE) - C3(JPN)-D2(NED) ; A3(ESP)-B2(NOR) - C1(RUS)-D4(KOR).
President's Cup 11 and 12.12 - A5(ANG)-B5(POL) ; C5(BRA)-D5(CMR) ; A6(PAR)-B6(ARG) ; C6(TUN)-D6(CHN).

Eight-Finals (1/8).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Sun 10.12.1717:30MNE Montenegro31-29SRB Serbia14-9 3,011
Sun 10.12.1717:30FRA France29-26HUN Hungary14-11 1,385
Sun 10.12.1720:30DEN Denmark21-17GER Germany11-7 4,133
Sun 10.12.1720:30SWE Sweden33-21SLO Slovenia18-12 1,190
Mon 11.12.1717:30RUS Russia36-3530-30aetKOR South Korea16-13 1,132
Mon 11.12.1717:30CZE Czechia28-27ROU Romania14-17 1,003
Mon 11.12.1720:30NED Netherlands26-2420-20aetJPN Japan10-10 1,231
Mon 11.12.1720:30NOR Norway31-23ESP Spain13-10 1,263

President's Cup 17-20.

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
placement 17-18
Mon 11.12.1714:00POL Poland29-27BRA Brazil15-13
placement 19-20
Mon 11.12.1711:30ANG Angola33-23CMR Cameroon16-12
placement 17-20
Sun 10.12.1711:30POL Poland24-2410-9pANG Angola12-13
Sun 10.12.1714:00BRA Brazil28-26CMR Cameroon14-15

President's Cup 21-24.

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
placement 21-22
Mon 11.12.1714:00PAR Paraguay23-21CHN China14-10
placement 23-24
Mon 11.12.1711:30ARG Argentina29-19TUN Tunisia15-10
placement 21-24
Sun 10.12.1711:30PAR Paraguay28-25ARG Argentina10-12
Sun 10.12.1714:00CHN China32-31TUN Tunisia16-14

Groups Round.

First 4 will progress to 1/8 Finals. Rest will play in President's Cup.
Draw in 27 june 2017 at Hamburg, Germany. Seeding announced on 26 June 2017. Schedule announced on 30 June 2017.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Romania8401123:112+11
2. France7311135:98+37
3. Spain7311135:109+26
4. Slovenia6302138:134+4
5. Angola2104124:141-17
6. Paraguay000595:156-61
Romania, Slovenia, France and Spain advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8).
TeamFranRomaSpaiSlovAngoPara
France----26:1725:25 26:1935:13
Romania ----19:1731:2827:2429:17
Spain ----33:2628:2432:15
Slovenia24:23 ----32:2528:22
Angola ----32:28
Paraguay ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
played at Trier Arena.
Sat 02.12.1714:00ROU Romania29-17PAR Paraguay16-7 2,369
Sat 02.12.1718:00SLO Slovenia24-23FRA France13-10 3,317
Sat 02.12.1720:30ESP Spain28-24ANG Angola15-13 3,042
Sun 03.12.1714:00ROU Romania31-28SLO Slovenia14-14 2,411
Sun 03.12.1718:00FRA France26-19ANG Angola11-10
Sun 03.12.1720:30ESP Spain32-15PAR Paraguay16-6
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1714:00SLO Slovenia32-25ANG Angola15-15
Tue 05.12.1718:00FRA France35-13PAR Paraguay14-10
Tue 05.12.1720:30ROU Romania19-17ESP Spain
Rest Day Wednesday, 06.12.2017
Thu 07.12.1714:00SLO Slovenia28-22PAR Paraguay18-9
Thu 07.12.1718:00ROU Romania27-24ANG Angola14-14
Thu 07.12.1720:30FRA France25-25ESP Spain10-11
Fri 08.12.1714:00ANG Angola32-28PAR Paraguay16-17
Fri 08.12.1718:00FRA France26-17ROU Romania17-7
Fri 08.12.1720:30ESP Spain33-26SLO Slovenia13-14
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Sweden8401160:139+21
2. Norway8401163:110+53
3. Hungary6302138:127+11
4. Czechia4203134:147-13
5. Poland4203144:145-1
6. Argentina0005102:173-71
Norway, Sweden, Hungary and Czechia advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8).
TeamNorwSwedCzecHungPolaArge
Norway-----34:1630:2235:2036:21
Sweden31:28----36:3225:22 38:24
Czechia ---- 29:2528:22
Hungary 30:29----31:2833:15
Poland 33:30 ----38:20
Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
EgeTrans Arena, Bietgheim-Bissingen.
Sat 02.12.1714:00CZE Czechia28-22ARG Argentina15-9 2,363
Sat 02.12.1718:00POL Poland33-30SWE Sweden17-15 3,620
Sat 02.12.1720:30NOR Norway30-22HUN Hungary21-11 3,620
Sun 03.12.1714:00CZE Czechia29-25POL Poland12-15 2,720
Sun 03.12.1718:00SWE Sweden25-22HUN Hungary11-11 3,620
Sun 03.12.1720:30NOR Norway36-21ARG Argentina18-13
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1714:00HUN Hungary33-15ARG Argentina18-7
Tue 05.12.1718:00SWE Sweden36-32CZE Czechia16-18
Tue 05.12.1720:30NOR Norway35-20POL Poland
Rest Day Wednesday, 06.12.2017
Thu 07.12.1714:00HUN Hungary31-28POL Poland13-11
Thu 07.12.1718:00SWE Sweden38-24ARG Argentina17-13
Thu 07.12.1720:30NOR Norway34-16CZE Czechia20-7
Fri 08.12.1714:00POL Poland38-20ARG Argentina19-9
Fri 08.12.1718:00HUN Hungary30-29CZE Czechia17-14
Fri 08.12.1720:30SWE Sweden31-28NOR Norway18-16
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Russia10500149:111+38
2. Denmark6302142:120+22
3. Japan5212134:130+4
4. Montenegro5212135:127+8
5. Brazil4122110:119-9
6. Tunisia000593:156-63
Russia, Denmark, Japan and Montenegro advanced to Eightfinals (1/8).
TeamDenmRussBrazMontJapaTuni
Denmark---- 22:20 32:1837:19
Russia32:27----24:1628:2429:2836:16
Brazil ----23:2328:2823:22
Montenegro31:24 ---- 29:23
Japan 29:28----31:13
Tunisia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
played at Large EWW Arena, Oldenburg.
Sat 02.12.1714:00RUS Russia36-16TUN Tunisia14-9 2,293
Sat 02.12.1717:45BRA Brazil28-28JPN Japan12-15 2,973
Sat 02.12.1720:30MNE Montenegro31-24DEN Denmark17-12 3,079
Sun 03.12.1714:00BRA Brazil23-22TUN Tunisia10-13 2,351
Sun 03.12.1717:45RUS Russia28-24MNE Montenegro15-12
Russia Daria Dmitrieva 5, Anna Vyakhireva 4, Anna Kochetova 4, Polina Vedekhina 3, Karina Sabirova 3, Iuuliia Managarova 3, Daria Samokhina 2, Anna Punko 2, Yulia Markova 2 ; pen: 3/4
Montenegro Katarina Bulatovic 7, Jovanka Radicevic 5, Milena Raicevic 4, Durdina Jaukovic 2, Tatjana Brnovic 2, Ivona Pavicevic 1, Bobana Klikovac 1, Jelena Despotovic 1, Itana Grbic 1 ; pen: 5/7
Referees: Vanja Antic, Jelena Jakovlevic (Serbia) ')" onmouseout="return nd();"> 2,269
Sun 03.12.1720:15DEN Denmark32-18JPN Japan16-5
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1714:00JPN Japan29-28MNE Montenegro12-15
Tue 05.12.1717:45RUS Russia24-16BRA Brazil
Tue 05.12.1720:30DEN Denmark37-19TUN Tunisia
Wed 06.12.1714:00RUS Russia29-28JPN Japan13-11
Wed 06.12.1717:45MNE Montenegro29-23TUN Tunisia15-13
Wed 06.12.1720:15DEN Denmark22-20BRA Brazil13-13
Rest Day Thursday, 07.12.2017
Fri 08.12.1714:00JPN Japan31-13TUN Tunisia15-6
Fri 08.12.1717:45BRA Brazil23-23MNE Montenegro13-12
Fri 08.12.1720:30RUS Russia32-27DEN Denmark11-12
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Serbia8320156:118+38
2. Netherlands7311146:108+38
3. Germany7311120:95+25
4. South Korea6302134:118+16
5. Cameroon1014105:150-45
6. China101492:164-72
Serbia, Germany, South Korea and Netherlands advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8).
TeamNethGermSerbSoKoChinCame
Netherlands----31:2324:24 40:1529:22
Germany ----22:2223:1824:928:15
Serbia ----33:2843:2334:21
South Korea24:22 ----31:1933:21
China ----26:26
Cameroon ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
played at Arena Leipzig.
Fri 01.12.1719:00GER Germany28-15CMR Cameroon12-7 6,000
Sat 02.12.1715:30SRB Serbia43-23CHN China21-11 _,___
Sat 02.12.1718:00KOR South Korea24-22NED Netherlands14-11 2,066
Sun 03.12.1714:00SRB Serbia34-21CMR Cameroon20-9 2,107
Sun 03.12.1718:00NED Netherlands40-15CHN China20-9
Sun 03.12.1720:30GER Germany23-18KOR South Korea11-10
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1712:00KOR South Korea31-19CHN China18-10
Tue 05.12.1715:30NED Netherlands29-22CMR Cameroon14-8
Tue 05.12.1718:00GER Germany22-22SRB Serbia9-11
Wed 06.12.1712:00KOR South Korea33-21CMR Cameroon16-6
Wed 06.12.1715:30NED Netherlands27-27SRB Serbia15-15
Wed 06.12.1718:00GER Germany24-9CHN China10-3
Rest Day Thursday, 07.12.2017
Fri 08.12.1714:00CHN China26-26CMR Cameroon13-13
Fri 08.12.1718:00NED Netherlands31-23GER Germany18-10
Fri 08.12.1720:30SRB Serbia33-28KOR South Korea15-14
Ranking 9-16Pwdlgfgag+-FR
1. Sweden630092:82+101-5.
2. Russia630089:79+101-6.
3. Norway420192:69+231-7.
4. Serbia412079:74+59.
5. Romania420167:71-410.
6. France311174:66+81-8.
7. Netherlands311177:71+61-8.
8. Spain311175:70+511.
9. Germany311168:71-312.
10.Denmark210283:81+26-7.
11.Montenegro210283:81+27-8.
12.South Korea210270:78-813.
13.Hungary210274:84-1014.
14.Slovenia210278:87-915
15.Japan210275:89-1416.
16.Czechia000377:100-231-8.

Qualification

24 teams qualified.
Germany (12th) - Host
Norway (19) - World Champion from Women 2015.
Netherlands (11), France (13) and Denmark (19) from Europe Women 2016.
Angola (14), Tunisia (9) and Cameroon (2) from Africa Women 2016.
Brazil (12), Argentina (9) and Paraguay (3) from from America Women 2017.
South Korea (17), Japan (18) and China (15) Asia Women 2017.
Wild Card - Poland.
9 teams from European qualification Europe Qual Women 2017 - 4th from Women 2016 Poland did not qualify.
SRB Serbia (3), Russia (12), Hungary (21), Romania (23), Spain (9), Slovenia (5), Czechia (6), Sweden (9), Montenegro (4).
Venues:
Hamburg - Barclaycard Arena 12,500.
Oldenburg, Lower Saxony - EWE Arena 5,250.
Magdeburg, Saxony-Anhalt - GETEC Arena 6,200.
Leipzig, Saxony - Arena Leipzig 6,250.
Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate - Arena Trier 4,100.
Bietigheim-Bissingen, Baden-Wuertemberg - EgeTrans Arena 4,500.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXV Women 2021 _______
XXIV Women 2019 Japan
XXIII Women 2017 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast