Men Field Hockey 6th World Cup 1997 Milton Keynes (ENG) 17-26.09 - Winner Australia
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final28.09--:--Australia3-2India2-1
3-428.09--:--Germany4-2England3-0
1/226.09--:--Australia2-1England
1/226.09--:--India4-3GermanyaET
Classification 5-8
5-627.09--:--Netherlands5-4Spain
7-827.09--:--Pakistan4-2Argentina
5-826.09--:--Pakistan5-2Netherlands
5-826.09--:--Argentina3-0Spain
Classification 9-12
9-1028.09--:--Japan5-3Belgium5-1
11-1228.09--:--Egypt3-2CubaaET
9-1227.09--:--Egypt4-2Belgium
9-1227.09--:--Cuba5-4JapanaET

Teams Composition

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Australia1752023:9
2. India1341225:15
3. Germany1550222:15
4. England930415:16
5. Pakistan1442125:14
6. Argentina1132217:16
7. Netherlands1031320:20
8. Spain1031318:15
9. Egypt822314:19
10.Cuba310612:38
11.Japan620517:22
12.Belgium411513:22
Oceania (1): 1.
Asia (3): 2. 5. 11.
Europe (5): 3. 4. 7. 8. 12.
America (2): 6. 10.
Africa (1): 9.
Qualification
England - Host
Germany, Netherlands, Spain and Belgium from Europe Men Junior 1996.
India and Pakistan from Asia Men Junior 1996.
Argentina and Cuba from America Men Junior 1996.
Egypt from Africa Men Junior 1997.
Australia - Oceania.
_ Intercontinental qualification - Japan

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Australia1132018:6
2. India1031119:9
3. Spain1031114:7
4. Netherlands721213:11
5. Belgium41138:13
6. Cuba00055:31
TeamAustIndiSpaiNethBelgCuba
Australia---2:21:14:03:18:2
India --- 3:24:28:0
Spain 3:2--- 4:26:1
Netherlands 1:0---2:28:2
Belgium ---1:0
Cuba ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.09--:--Australia8-2Cuba
18.09--:--Spain3-2India
18.09--:--Netherlands2-2Belgium
19.09--:--Spain6-1Cuba
19.09--:--Australia3-1Belgium
19.09--:--India3-2Netherlands
21.09--:--Belgium1-0Cuba
21.09--:--Australia2-2India
21.09--:--Netherlands1-0Spain
22.09--:--India8-0Cuba
23.09--:--Australia4-0Netherlands
23.09--:--Spain4-2Belgium
24.09--:--Netherlands8-2Cuba
24.09--:--Australia1-1Spain
24.09--:--India4-2Belgium
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Germany1240115:9
2. England930212:10
3. Pakistan822116:10
4. Argentina822112:12
5. Japan31048:14
6. Egypt20237:15
TeamGermEnglPakiArgeJapaEgyp
Germany---1:0 5:13:14:1
England ---3:1 3:24:1
Pakistan6:2 ---3:35:11:1
Argentina 5:2 ---1:02:2
Japan ---4:2
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.0911:30Pakistan1-1Egypt
17.0913:30England3-2Japan
17.0916:00Germany5-1Argentina
18.09--:--England4-1Egypt
18.09--:--Pakistan3-3Argentina
19.09--:--Germany3-1Japan
20.09--:--Argentina2-2Egypt
20.09--:--Germany1-0England
20.09--:--Pakistan5-1Japan
22.09--:--Japan4-2Egypt
22.09--:--Pakistan6-2Germany
22.09--:--Argentina5-2England
23.09--:--Argentina1-0Japan
23.09--:--England3-1Pakistan
24.09--:--Germany4-1Egypt
Intercontinental qualification
Sports Complex in Moor Park California
26.03Canada0-4Japan
29.03Canada1-3Japan

Teams Composition

1. Australia
1. Eddie O'Brien
2. Dean Butler
3. Baeden Choppy
4. Bevan George
5. Guy Bolton
6. Adam Commens
7. Troy Elder
8. Scott Brennan
9. Brent Livermore
10.Gavin Davis
11.Murray Richards
12.Ben Taylor
13.Scott Webster
14.Matthew Wells
15.Stephen Molam
16.Cameron Murray
17.Barry Dancer (Coach)
18.Ray Dorsett (Manager)
19.Larry McIntosh (Assist. Manager)
20.Mark Stokes (Physiotherapist)
21.Geoff Thompson (Doctor)
2. India
1. Teja Singh 21
2. Jagdish Poonappa 19
3. Dilip Tirkey19
4. Lazarus Barla 18
5. Gurmail Singh 18
6. Baljit Singh Saini (c)21
7. Anwar Khan19
8. Navsher Singh20
9. Baljit Singh Chandi21
10.Senthil Jagan19
11.Rawat Yoginder Singh20
12.Rajiv Mishra 20
13.Samir Dad18
14.Rajesh Chauhan20
15.Virender Singh19
16.Harbhajan Singh19
17.V. Baskaran (Coach)
18.Niranjan Reddy (Manager)
19.S.A.Cruza (Doctor)
20.G. Gunasekharan (Physiotherapist)
3. Germany
1. Thomas Wagner
2. Arnold Clemens
3. Phillippe Crone
4. Patrick Lunau-Mierke
5. Max Klink
6. Stefan Didyk
7. Christian Achtmann
8. Tobias Hentschel
9. Oliver König
10.Christoph Eimer
11.Dirk Brüse
12.Andreas Lante
13.Sascha Reinelt
14.Jamilon-Lorenzo Mulders
15.Christian Wein
16.Thomas Draguhn
17.Bernhard Peters (Coach)
18.Withold Ziaja (Manager)
19.Torsten Althoff (Assist. Manager)
20.Knut Bludau (Physiotherapist)
21.Dr. Winfried Koller (Doctor)
4. England
1. Jon Ebsworth
2. Nick Taylor
3. Jon Evennett
4. Brett Garrard
5. Richard Stamp
6. Danny Haydon
7. Alistair Boyse
8. David Mathews
9. Mark Pearn
10.Mike Johnson
11.Renwick Irvine
12.Adrian Simons
13.Paul Wicken
14.Manpreet Kochar
15.Tom Matthews
16.Stuart Humphries
17.Jon Royce (Coach)
18.Chris Pickett (Manager)
19.John Barret (Assistant Manager)
20.Richard Driscoll (Physiotherapist)
5. Pakistan
1. Ejaz Khokar
2. Mohammad Qasim
3. Saleem Asmir
4. Tariq Imran
5. Ali Raza
6. Irfan Yousef
7. Imran Yousef
8. Waseem Ahmed
9. Abu Bakr
10.Zakirullah
11.Ejaz Imran
12.Farooq Ahmed
13.Mohammad Khalid Junior
14.Babar Abdullah
15.Haider Hussain
16.Zahid Afzal
17.Ayaz Mahmood (Coach)
18.Samiullah Khan (Manager)
19.Syed Zahir Shah (Assoc. Manager)
20.Major Liaquat Khan (Doctor)
21.Aleemullah Siddiqui (Video Operator)
6. Argentina
1. Fedrico Rockusz20
2. Juan Hourquebie21
3. Máximo Pellegrino20
4. Juan Esparis18
5. Fernando Zylborberg204
6. Sebastián Raffo18
7. Michel Ocaña20
8. Patricio Cammareri204
9. Tomas MacCormick19
10.Ezequiel Paulon21
11.Leonardo Deambrosi17
12.Gabriel Garreta20
13.Juan Manuel Grondona19
14.Germán Orozco (Capt)2113
15.Matías Vila18
16.Leandro Melgarejo19
17.Alejandro Verga (Coach)
18.Ovidio Sodor (Manager)
. 7. Netherlands
1. Hidde Akkerman20
2. Max Allers21
3. Harm Derikx18
4. Paul Frederik van Esseveldt21
5. Maarten Froger20
6. Timme Hoyng21
7. Mark de Jong20
8. Friso Jiskoot18
9. Karel Klaver18
10.Jan Jorn van't Land20
11.David Meusen20
12.Pepijn Post21
13.Marnix van Rijn20
14.Frank Rutgers21
15.Remco Slotema21
16.Sander van de Weide21
17.Ernst Wagenmans18
18.Mark van Wijk21
-. Norbert Nederlof (Coach)
-. Hans Weusthof (Manager)
-. Gert van Putten (Physiotherapist)
8. Spain
1. Bernadino Herrera
2. Domenec Flotats
3. Jordi Casas (Capt)
4. Miquel Herreros
5. Roberto Gomez
6. Miquel Lloveras
7. Pol Amat
8. Eduardo Aguilar
9. Augustin Masana
10.Joaquin Carrera
11.Josep Sanchez
12.Francisco Fabregas
13.Rodrigo Garza
14.Xavier Ribas
15.Jaime Perez
16.Jordi Quintana
9. Egypt
1. Mohamed Ahmed el Bedwehi
2. Mohamed Sadek el Malah
3. Ahmed Farouk Sayed
4. Ahmed Talat Mohamed
5. Adnen el Sayed Sayed
6. Ahmed Osman Mandour
7. El Sayed Mohamed Mousa
8. Amro Abd el Fatah Metwell
9. El Sayed Hassanain Ibrahim
10.Mohamed Mahmoud Abd el Fatah
11.Karnel Abd Monem Mahmoud
12.Ahmed el Sayed Abbes
13.Mahmoud Sameer Mohamed Haussein
14.Hosam Ibrahim el Sayed
15.Waleed Mostapha abd el Hameed
16.El Sayed Ahmed Gab Allah
17.Hassan Ahmed Hassan
18.Ahmed Mohamed Wasfi
19.Tardek Mohamed el Sayed Kota
-. Mohel el deen Saad Zaglul (Head Coach)
-. Aly Aly Aly el Shorbagi (Coach)
-. Tarek Mohamed Mostafa (GK Trainer)
-. Ashraf Hussein Farahat (Manager)
-. Dr Shalabi Salah Abo el Noor (Doctor)
10. Cuba
1. Adrian Abreu2014
2. Joel Cómes182
3. Yorkel Stupinan183
4. Alexander Abreu216
5. Rolando Larrinaga216
6. Yupial Villanueva216
7. Yoandi Blanco1819
8. Eriabel Bravo192
9. Yuani Lerrondoe2114
10.Hariberto Sarduy2019
11.Alexander de Armas2014
12.José Antonio Cruz186
13.Yuri Pérez2114
14.José Manuel Gómez182
15.Jorge Luis Lérez2014
16.Juan Hernández2119
17.Juan M. Ríos (Coach)
18.José González (Manager)
19.Luis Sanchez (Assistant Manager)
20.Lazáro Llanes (Doctor)
21.Martin Conlon (Physiotherapist)
. Japan
1. Hirofumi Miyoshi
2. Kenichi Fukushi
3. Akihiko Hirata
4. Daisuke Hokase
5. Takeyuki Sakai (capt)
6. Toshiharu Tanaka
7. Masato Osawa
8. Nachiko Tobita
9. Kazuya Yamazaki
10.Ryota Asari
11.Yukihiro Shirakaba
12.Takhiro Momosaki
13.Ryuhei Harada
14.Katsuhiko Soma
15.Kazuyuki Ozawa
16.Akira Dobashi
17.Y. Takahashi (Coach)
18.M. Hasegawa (Assist. Coach)
19.M. Ohshima (Manager)
20.S. Matsunaga (Physiotherapist)
. Belgium
1. Stepane Moraux19Uccle Sport
2. Raphael van Strydonck21Herakles
3. Jean-Francios Distave20White Star
4. Thierry Renaer (capt)21Louvain
5. Patrick Gierts19Uccle Sport
6. Alexandre Letier20Uccle Sport
7. Christophe Milecan19Uccle Sport
8. Quentin Noel19White Star
9. Anthony van Strydonck21Herakles
10.Renaud Fayt20Louvain
11.Kevin Stocquart18Leopold
12.Patrice Houssein20Oree
13.Anthony Herman17Wellington
14.Thibault Collin19Louvain
15.Jean Collin20Louvain
16.Benoit de Saedeleer21Beerschot
17.Alain Geens (Coach)
18.Michel Vandenboer (Assist. Coach)
19.Patrick Serruys (Manager)
20.Nicolas Vandenbalck (Doctor)
21.Thierry Van Meerhaeghe (Physiotherapist)
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
index Men Junior
11th Men Junior 2016
10th Men Junior 2013
9th Men Junior 2009
8th Men Junior 2005
7th Men Junior 2001
6th Men Junior 1997
5th Men Junior 1993
4th Men Junior 1989
3rd Men Junior 1985
2nd Men Junior 1982
1st Men Junior 1979
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Aug 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast