Men Field Hockey 7th World Cup 2001 Hobart (AUS) 09-21.10 - Winner India
Finals
Gamedatetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final21.1015:001India6-1Argentina
3-421.1012:301Germany5-1England
1/219.1017:301India3-2Germany
1/219.1020:001Argentina3-1England
Classification 5-8
5-621.1010:001Spain2-0Australia
7-821.1011:002South Korea3-2Netherlands
5-820.1009:001Australia4-1South Korea
5-820.1011:301Spain3-2Netherlands
Classification 9-12
9-1020.1014:001New Zealand2-0France
11-1220.1016:301South Africa3-3Malaysia
9-1219.1009:001France2-1South Africa
9-1219.1011:301New Zealand3-2Malaysia
Classification 13-16
13-1420.1013:302Scotland3-2Ireland
15-1620.1017:002Chile2-1Canada
13-1619.1010:002Ireland3-2Chile
13-1619.1015:302Scotland3-0Canada
World_2001_Men_Junior
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. India1961131:11
2. Argentina1651220:14
3. Germany2170125:13
4. England1132317:17
eliminated in Second Groups Round
5. Spain1341325:15
6. Australia1132317:12
7. South Korea1132321:27
8. Netherlands1031420:17
eliminated in First Groups Round
9. New Zealand1550317:15
10.France1031412:13
11.South Africa923317:20
12.Malaysia613413:19
13.Scotland1442217:24
14.Ireland1031413:13
15.Chile310713:29
16.Canada31076:25
Asia (3) 1. 7. 12.
America (3) 2. 15. 16.
Europe (7) 3. 4. 5. 8. 10. 13. 14. from Europe Men Junior 2000.
Oceania (2) 6. 9.
Africa (1) 11. from Africa Men Junior 2001.

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Germany930012:6
2. England41119:7
3. South Korea310210:15
4. Spain10126:9
TeamGermEnglSoKoSpai
Germany---3:27:32:1
England ---5:22:2
South Korea ---5:3
Spain ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
14.1011:001England5-2South Korea
14.1013:001Germany2-1Spain
15.1012:001England2-2Spain
16.1019:001Germany7-3South Korea
17.1017:301South Korea5-3Spain
17.1019:301Germany3-2England
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Argentina72107:5
2. India41117:7
3. Netherlands31029:9
4. Australia31025:7
TeamArgeIndiNethAust
Argentina---2:23:22:1
India ---4:3
Netherlands ---4:2
Australia 2:1 ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
14.1015:001Argentina2-2India
14.1017:001Netherlands4-2Australia
15.1019:001Australia2-1India
16.1013:001Argentina3-2Netherlands
17.1011:001Argentina2-1Australia
17.1013:001India4-3Netherlands

Classification 9-16.

Group Gpwdlgfga
1. France62017:4
2. New Zealand62018:6
3. Ireland31023:5
4. Canada31023:6
TeamFranNewIrelCana
France--- 1:03:0
New Zealand4:3---3:1
Ireland ---2:1
Canada 2:1 ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
14.1009:001France1-0Ireland
14.1019:001Canada2-1New Zealand
15.1017:001Ireland2-1Canada
16.1017:001New Zealand4-3France
17.1015:002France3-0Canada
17.1018:002New Zealand3-1Ireland
Group Hpwdlgfga
1. Malaysia51205:3
2. South Africa51207:6
3. Scotland51207:6
4. Chile00035:9
TeamMalaSoAfScotChil
Malaysia---1:11:13:1
South Africa ---3:33:2
Scotland ---3:2
Chile ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
14.1010:002South Africa3-2Chile
14.1014:002Malaysia1-1Scotland
15.1014:001Scotland3-2Chile
16.1011:001Malaysia1-1South Africa
17.1009:001South Africa3-3Scotland
penalty shoot-outs: 3-2. Needed because the teams were tied in 2nd place.
17.1015:301Malaysia3-1Chile

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to #`Classification 9-16.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. England72106:2
2. Australia51208:2
3. Ireland41115:3
4. Chile00034:16
TeamEnglAustIrelChil
England---0:01:05:2
Australia ---1:17:1
Ireland ---4:1
Chile ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.1010:001England5-2Chile
09.1013:001Australia1-1Ireland
10.1017:301Australia7-1Chile
10.1019:301England1-0Ireland
12.1017:301Ireland4-1Chile
12.1019:301England0-0Australia
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Netherlands72107:2
2. South Korea51207:6
3. South Africa31026:9
4. France10123:6
TeamNethSoKoSoAfFran
Netherlands---2:23:02:0
South Korea ---4:31:1
South Africa ---3:2
France ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
10.1013:001Netherlands2-2South Korea
10.1015:301South Africa3-2France
11.1017:301South Korea1-1France
11.1019:301Netherlands3-0South Africa
13.1009:001South Korea4-3South Africa
13.1011:001Netherlands2-0France
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. India930015:1
2. Spain620114:4
3. Scotland31024:16
4. Canada00032:14
TeamIndiSpaiScotCana
India---3:07:15:0
Spain ---8:06:1
Scotland ---3:1
Canada ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.1017:301Spain8-0Scotland
09.1019:301India5-0Canada
11.1009:001Spain6-1Canada
11.1011:001India7-1Scotland
12.1011:001Scotland3-1Canada
12.1013:001India3-0Spain
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Germany93006:3
2. Argentina62019:2
3. New Zealand31024:7
4. Malaysia00033:10
TeamGermArgeNewMala
Germany---2:12:12:1
Argentina ---3:05:0
New Zealand ---3:2
Malaysia ---
datetimepteam 1scoreteam 2HT
10.1009:001Germany2-1Argentina
10.1011:001New Zealand3-2Malaysia
11.1013:001Germany2-1New Zealand
11.1015:301Argentina5-0Malaysia
13.1013:001Germany2-1Malaysia
13.1015:001Argentina3-0New Zealand
1. India: Devesh Chauhan, Bikramjit Singh, Kanwal Preet Singh, Jugraj Singh, Prabodh Tirkey, Bimal Lakra, Viren Rasquinha, Gagan Ajit Singh, Deepak Sonkhla, Inderjeet Singh, Rajpal Singh, Arjun Halappa, Tejbir Singh Singh, Prabhjot Singh, Ignace Tirkey, Bharat Kumar, Vikram Pillay, Bipin Fernandez - Coach: Rajinder Singh
2. Argentina: Joaquin Berthold, Juan Gilardi, Gustavo Stepnik, Diego Avila, Lucas Rey, Ramiro Garcia Gonzalez, Alejandro Pasquali, Marcelo Del Negro, Rodrigo Vila (C), Matias Paredes, Lucas Cammareri, Marco Riccardi, Juan E Garreta, Matias Massot, Agustin Pessolano, Alejandro Arrono, Federico Tanuscio - Coach: Luis Ciancia
3. Germany: Sebastian Biederlack, Ulrich Bubolz, Eike Duckwitz, Nicolas Emmerling, Jan Abwehr Gehlen, Oliver Sturm Hentschel, Thomas Jähn, Forian Keller, Max Landshut (C), Niklas Meinert, Malte Nübel, Nico Sonnenschein, Johannes Specht, Tibor Weißenborn, Timo Abwehr Weß, Matthias Witthaus, Christopher Zeller, Philipp Zeller
9. New Zealand: Ryan Archibald- Auckland, David Samuels- Auckland, Stephen Pirie- Auckland, Lloyd Stephenson- North Harbour, Blair Hopping- Waikato, Casey Henwood- Waikato, Dean Child- Waikato (Rot based), Warren Phillips- Manawatu, Phillip Burrows- Wellington, Kyle Pontifex- Wellington, Shaun Barnett- Nelson, Daniel Harrington- Canterbury, Bradley Shaw- Canterbury, Hayden Shaw- Canterbury, Mark Laurence- Canterbury, Aaron Ford- Canterbury, Dean Couzins- Otago, David Rankin- Otago, Dean Ritani- Otago, Jonathon Brooker- Otago. Coach - Craig Hobbs
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
index Men Junior
11th Men Junior 2016
10th Men Junior 2013
9th Men Junior 2009
8th Men Junior 2005
7th Men Junior 2001
6th Men Junior 1997
5th Men Junior 1993
4th Men Junior 1989
3rd Men Junior 1985
2nd Men Junior 1982
1st Men Junior 1979
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 16 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast