Men 200m Olympic Games Berlin 1936 - Wednesday 05.08 |
Final 18.00h | Team | Time | L | 1. Jesse Owens | USA | 20.7s | 3 | 2. Mack Robinson | USA | 21.1s | 4 | 3. Martinus Osendarp | NED | 21.3s | 1 | 4. Paul Haenni | SUI | 21.6s | 5 | 5. Lee Orr | CAN | 21.6s | 6 | 6. Wijnand van Beveren | NED | 21.9s | 2 |
|
Round | Heats | Athletes | Date | Semi"Semi-Finals | 2 | 12 | 05.08 | Second"Second Round | 4 | 24 | 04.08 | First"First Round | 8 | 43 | 04.08 |
|
Heat 1 | Team | Time | L | 1. Mack Robinson | USA | 21.1s | 1 | 2. Lee Orr | CAN | 21.3s | 5 | 3. Wijnand van Beveren | HOL | 21.5s | 4 | 4. Packard | USA | | 3 | 5. Neckermann | GER | | 6 | 6. Grimbeek | SAF | | 2 |
|
Heat 2 | Team | Time | L | 1. Jesse Owens | USA | 21.3s | 2 | 2. Martinus Osendarp | HOL | 21.5s | 4 | 3. Paul Haenni | SWI | 21.6s | 5 | 4. Theunissen | SAF | | 1 | 5. Humber | CAN | | 3 | 6. McPhee | CAN | | 6 |
|
Heat 1 | Team | Time | L | 1. Lee Orr | CAN | 21.22s | 4 | 2. Paul Haenni | SWI | 21.3s | 6 | 3. Packard | USA | 21.3s | 2 | 4. Sir | HUN | | 3 | 5. Schein | GER | | 1 | 6. Beswick | ARG | | 5 |
|
Heat 2 | Team | Time | L | 1. Wijnand van Beveren | HOL | 21.7s | 4 | 2. Theunissen | SAF | 21.9s | 1 | 3. Humber | CAN | 22.1s | 6 | 4. Frangoudis | GRE | | 3 | 5. Taniguchi | JAP | | 5 | 6. Hofmeistcr | ARG | | 2 |
|
Heat 3 | Team | Time | L | 1. Jesse Owens | USA | 21.11s | 4 | 2. McPhee | CAN | 21.8s | 6 | 3. Grimbeek | SAF | 21.9s | 1 | 4. Tammisto | FIN | | 2 | 5. Rinner | AUT | | 5 | -. Steinmetz | GER | DQ | 3 |
|
Heat 4 | Team | Time | L | 1. Mack Robinson | USA | 21.22s | 4 | 2. Martinus Osendarp | HOL | 21.3s | 3 | 3. Neckermann | GER | 21.6s | 6 | 4. Gyenes | HUN | | 2 | 5. Strandvall | FIN | | 1 |
|
Heat 1 | Team | Time | 1. Wijnand van Beveren | HOL | 21.4s | 2. Beswick | ARG | 22.1s | 3. Taniguchi | JAP | 22.2s | 4. Salcedo | PHI | 5. Xavier de Almeida | BRA | 6. Sakellariou | GRE |
|
Heat 2 | Team | Time | 1. Martinus Osendarp | HOL | 21.7s | 2. Schein | GER | 22.0s | 3. Pennington | GBR | 22.1s | 4. Yazawa | JAP | 5. Dondelinger | FRA | 6. Frick | LIE |
|
Heat 3 | Team | Time | 1. Jesse Owens | USA | 21.1s | 2. Lee Orr | Canada | 21.6s | 3. Neckermann | GER | 21.8s | 4. Sweeney | GBR | 5. de Guzman | PHI | 6. Christensen | DEN |
|
Heat 4 | Team | Time | 1. Humber | CAN | 22.1s | 2. Gyenes | HUN | 22.1s | 3. Rinner | AUT | 22.4s | 4. Bronner | FRA | 5. K. K. Chen | CHN |
|
Heat 5 | Team | Time | 1. Paul Haenni | SWI | 21.9s | 2. Frangoudis | GRE | 22.1s | 3. Sir | HUN | 22.2s | 4. Poh | CHN | 5. Dannaher | SAF |
|
Heat 6 | Team | Time | 1. Theunissen | SAF | 21.7s | 2. McPhee | CAN | 21.8 | 3. Strandvall | FIN | 22.6s | 4. Fahoum | EGY | 5. Liu | CHN | 6. Fondevila | ARG |
|
Heat 7 | Team | Time | 1. Packard | USA | 21.2s | 2. Grimbeek | SAF | 21.8s | 3. Steinmetz | GER | 21.9s | 4. Whiteside | India |
|
Heat 8 | Team | Time | 1. Mack Robinson | USA | 21.6s | 2. Tammisto | FIN | 22.2s | 3. Hofmeister | ARG | 22.3s | 4. Devrint | BEL | 5. Sinai | HUN | 6. Konig | AUT | . |
Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev
todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2009
|