Men Marathon Olympic Games 1964 Tokyo (JPN) - Wednesday 21.10
Final 13:00TeamTime
1. Bikila AbebeETH2:12:11.2
2. Benjamin Basil HeatleyGBR2:16:19.2
3. Kokichi TsuburayaJPN2:16:22.8
4. Brian Leonard KilbyGBR2:17:02.4
5. Jozsef SuetoeHUN2:17:55.8
6. Leonard G. EdelenUSA2:18:12.4
7. Aurele VandendriesscheBEL2:18:42.6
8. Kenji KimiharaJPN2:19:49.0
9. Ronald William ClarkeAUS2:20:26.8
10.Demissie WoldeETH2:21:25.2
11.Sang Hoon LeeKOR2:22:02.8
12.Bakir BenaissaMOR2:22:27.0
13.Eino Ilmari OksanenFIN2:22:36.0
14.William M. MillsUSA2:22:55.4
15.Toru TerasawaJPN2:23:09.0
16.Yun Bum KimKOR2:24:40.6
17.Giorgio JegherITA2:24:45.2
18.Vaclav ChudomelTCH2:24:46.8
19.Ronald HillGBR2:25:34.4
20.Paavo Kalervo PystynenFIN2:26:00.6
21.Fidel Negrete GamboaMEX2:26:07.0
22.Nikolay TikhomirovURS2:26:07.4
23.Peter Joseph McardleUSA2:26:24.4
24.Heinrich HagenGER2:26:39.8
25.Pavel KantorekTCH2:26:47.2
26.Nikolay AbramovURS2:27:09.4
27.Raymond Leslie PuckettNZL2:27:34.0
28.Eino Olavi ValleFIN2:27:34.8
29.Jeffrey Lynn JulianNZL2:27:57.6
30.Ricardo VidalCHI2:28:01.6
31.Robert Andrew VaggAUS2:28:41.0
32.Guido VoegeleSUI2:29:17.8
33.Balkrishan AkotkarIND2:29:27.4
34.Jean AnisetLUX2:29:52.6
35.SumbwegamBUR2:30:35.8
36.Constantin GrecescuROM2:30:42.6
37.Janos PinterHUN2:30:50.2
38.Gerhard HonickeGER2:33:23.0
39.Manfred NaumannGER2:33:42.0
40.Antonio AmbuITA2:34:37.6
41.Oskar LeupiSUI2:35:05.4
42.Ivan KeatsNZL2:36:16.8
43.Harbanslal HarbanslalIND2:37:05.8
44.A.R. AldegalegaPOR2:38:02.2
45.Chrisantus NyakwayoKEN2:38:38.6
46.Constantino KapambweNRH2:39:28.4
47.Omari AbdallahTAN2:40:06.0
48.Muhamnad YusafPAK2:40:46.0
49.Naftali TemuKEN2:40:46.6
50.Hyung Kail JooKOR2:41:08.2
51.Mathias KandaRHO2:41:09.0
52.Anthony CookAUS2:42:03.6
53.Victor Peralta JimenezMEX2:44:23.6
54.Trevor S.A. HaynesNRH2:45:08.6
55.Abraham FornesPUR2:46:22.6
56.Robson MrombeRHO2:49:30.8
57.Laurent Daniel ChifitaNRH2:41:49.0
58.Gsri Sirirn ChanomTHA2:59:25.6
No markTeam
-. James Joseph HoganIRLDNF
-. Bahadur Thada GangaNEPDNF
-. Bahacur K.C. BhupendraNEPDNF
-. M Haddeb HannachiTUNDNF
-. Victor BaikovURSDNF
-. Andrew SoiKENDNF
-. Osvaldo Roberto SuarezARGDNF
-. Mamo WoldeETHDNF
-. Hedhili Ben BoubakerTUNDNF
-. Nguyen Van LyVETDNF
-. Alberto GarabitoBOLDNS
-. Alejo MontanoBOLDNS
-. Bruce KiddCANDNS
-. Ranatunge J. KarunanandaCEYDNS
-. Jean Louis BrugierFRADNS
-. Lajos MecserHUNDNS
-. Suliman Fighi HassanLYADNS
-. Jean RandrianjatovoMADDNS
-. Ryoo Man HyungNKODNS
-. Dumitru ChitobanROMDNS
-. Mohamed GammoudiTUNDNS
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2009