ATHLETICS OLYMPIC GAMES MEXICO 1968
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mJim HinesUSALennox MillerJAMCharlie GreeneUSA
Men 200mTommie SmithUSAPeter NormanAUSJohn CarlosUSA
Men 400mLee EvansUSALarry JamesUSARonald FreemanUSA
Men 800mRalph DoubellAUSWilson KiprugutKENTom FarrellUSA
Men 1500mHezakieh KeinoKENJim RyunUSABodo TummlerFRG
Men 5000mMohamed GammoudiTUNKipchoge KeinoKENNaftali TemuKEN
Men 10000mNaftali TemuKENMamo WoldeETHMohamed GammoudiTUN
Men MarathonMamo WoldeETHKenji KimiharaJPNMike RyanNZL
Men 4x100m RelayUnited StatesCubaFrance
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesKenyaWest Germany
Men 110m HurdlesWillie DavenportUSAErvin HallUSAEddy OttozITA
Men 400m HurdlesDave HemeryGBRGerhard HennigeFRGJohn SherwoodGBR
Men 3000m SteeplechaseAmos BiwottKENBenjamin KogoKENGeorge YoungUSA
Men High JumpDick FosburyUSAEd CaruthersUSAValentin GavrilovURS
Men Pole VaultBob SeagrenUSAClaus SchiprowskiFRGWolfgang NordwigGDR
Men Long JumpBob BeamonUSAKlaus BeerGDRRalph BostonUSA
Men Triple JumpViktor SaneyevURSNelson PrudencioBRAGiuseppe GentileITA
Men Shot PutRandy MatsonUSAGeorge WoodsUSAEduard GushchinURS
Men Discus ThrowAl OerterUSALothar MildeGDRLudvig DanekTCH
Men Hammer ThrowGyula ZsivotzkyHUNRomuald KlimURSLazar LovaszHUN
Men Javelin ThrowJanis LusisURSJorma KinnunenFINGergely KulcsarHUN
Men DecathlonBill ToomeyUSAHans-Joachim WaldeFRGKurt BendlinFRG
Men 20km WalkVladimir GolubnichiyURSJosť PedrazaMEXNickolay SmagaURS
Men 50km WalkChristoph HohneGDRAntal KissHUNLarry YoungUSA
Athletics World Index
Medals MenGSBAll
1. United States125724
2. Kenya3418
3. Soviet Union3137
4. East Germany1214
5. Hungary1124
6. Australia1102
6. Ethiopia1102
8. Great Britain1012
8. Tunisia1012
10.West Germany0336
11.Brazil0101
11.Cuba0101
11.Finland0101
11.Jamaica0101
11.Japan0101
11.Mexico0101
16.Italy0022
17.New Zealand0011
17.France0011
17.Czeckoslovakia0011
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mWyomia TyusUSABarbara FerrellUSAIrena KirszensteinPOL
Women 200mIrena KirszensteinPOLRaelene BoyleAUSJennifer LamyAUS
Women 400mColette BessonFRALillian BoardGBRNatalya PechenkinaURS
Women 800mMadeline ManningUSAIleana SilaiROMMaria GommersNED
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesCubaSoviet Union
Women 80m HurdlesMaureen CairdAUSPamela KilbornAUSChi ChengTWN
Women High JumpMiloslava RezkovaTCHAntonia OkorokovaURSValentina KozyrURS
Women Long JumpViorica ViscopoleanuROMSheila SherwoodGBRTatyana TalyshevaURS
Women Shot PutMargitta GummelGDRMarita LangeGDRNadezhda ChizhovaURS
Women Discus ThrowLia ManoliuROMLiesel WestermannFRGJolan KleiberHUN
Women Javelin ThrowAngela NemethHUNMihaela PenesROMEva JankoAUT
Women PentathlonIngrid BeckerGDRLiese ProkopAUTAnnamaria TothHUN
Medals WomenGSBAll
1. United States3104
2. Romania2204
3. East Germany2103
4. Australia1214
5. Hungary1023
6. Poland1012
7. France1001
7. Czechoslovakia1001
9. Great Britain0202
10.Soviet Union0156
11.Austria0112
12.Cuba0101
12.West Germany0101
14.Netherlands0011
14.Taiwan0011
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 Aug 2009

Quantcast