Men 100m Olympic Games Atlanta (USA) 1996 |
Final | Team | Time | L | 1. Donovan Bailey | CAN | 9.84s | 6 | 2. Frank Fredericks | NAM | 9.89s | 5 | 3. Ato Boldon | TRI | 9.90s | 3 | 4. Dennis Mitchell | USA | 9.99s | 4 | 5. Michael Marsh | USA | 10.00s | 1 | 6. Davidson Ezinwa | NGR | 10.14s | 7 | 7. Michael Green | JAM | 10.16s | 8 | -. Linford Christie | GBR | DQ | 2 |
|
|
Heat 1 | Team | Time | L | 1. Frank Fredericks | NAM | 9.94s | 5 | 2. Donovan Bailey | CAN | 10.00s | 3 | 3. Michael Marsh | USA | 10.08s | 6 | 4. Michael Green | JAM | 10.11s | 4 | 5. Nobuharu Asahara | JPN | 10.16s | 1 | 6. Obadele Thompson | BAR | 10.16s | 8 | 7. Emmanuel Tuffuor | GHA | 10.22s | 2 | 8. Anninos Markoullides | CYP | 10.36 | 7 |
|
Heat 2 | Team | Time | L | 1. Ato Boldon | TRI | 9.93s | 3 | 2. Dennis Mitchell | USA | 10.00s | 5 | 3. Linford Christie | GBR | 10.04s | 6 | 4. Davidson Ezinwa | NGR | 10.04s | 4 | 5. Bruny Surin | CAN | 10.13s | 1 | 6. Jon Drummond | USA | 10.16s | 2 | 7. Eric Nkansah | GHA | 10.26s | 8 | -. Ian Mackie | GBR | DNS | 7 |
|
Heat 1 | Team | Time | L | 1. Ato Boldon | TRI | 9.95s | 5 | 2. Nobuharu Asahara | JPN | 10.19s | 3 | 3. Eric Nkansah | GHA | 10.24s | 6 | 4. Deji Aliu | NGR | 10.26s | 4 | 5. Glenroy Gilbert | CAN | 10.28s | 7 | 6. Marc Blume | GER | 10.33s | 8 | 7. Andrey Fedoriv | RUS | 10.34s | 1 | 8. Gus Nketia | NZL | 10.35s | 2 |
|
Heat 2 | Team | Time | L | 1. Linford Christie | GBR | 10.03s | 6 | 2. Donovan Bailey | CAN | 10.05s | 5 | 3. Jon Drummond | USA | 10.17s | 3 | 4. Emmanuel Tuffour | GHA | 10.18s | 4 | 5. Erik Wymeersch | BEL | 10.37s | 2 | 6. Olapade Adeniken | NGR | 10.38s | 7 | 7. Needy Guims | FRA | 10.43s | 8 | 8. Ezio Madonia | ITA | 10.43s | 1 |
|
Heat 3 | Team | Time | L | 1. Frank Fredericks | NAM | 9.93s | 5 | 2. Davidson Ezinwa | NGR | 10.08s | 3 | 3. Obadele Thompson | BAR | 10.14s | 4 | 4. Raymond Stewart | JAM | 10.18s | 8 | 5. Peter Karlsson | SWE | 10.24s | 7 | 6. Darren Braithwaite | GBR | 10.27s | 6 | 7. Wenzhong Chen | CHN | 10.29s | 2 | 8. Ousmane Diarra | MLI | 10.38s | 1 |
|
Heat 4 | Team | Time | L | 1. Dennis Mitchell | USA | 10.09s | 6 | 2. Michael Green | JAM | 10.11s | 3 | 3. Anninos Markoullides | CYP | 10.23s | 4 | 4. Patrick Stevens | BEL | 10.31s | 5 | 5. Kim Collins | SKN | 10.34s | 2 | 6. Pascal Theophile | FRA | 10.38s | 1 | 7. Serhiy Osovych | UKR | 10.38s | 7 | 8. Kirk Cummins | BAR | 10.45s | 8 |
|
Heat 5 | Team | Time | L | 1. Michael Marsh | USA | 10.04s | 6 | 2. Bruny Surin | CAN | 10.13s | 4 | 3. Ian Mackie | GBR | 10.25s | 5 | 4. Andre Silva | BRA | 10.26s | 3 | 5. Alexandros Yenovelis | GRE | 10.31s | 2 | 6. Venancio Jose | ESP | 10.46s | 1 | 7. Kostya Rurak | UKR | 10.47s | 7 | 8. Yiannis Zisimides | CYP | 10.47s | 8 |
|
|
Heat 1 | Team | Time | L | 1. Emmanuel Tuffour | GHA | 10.15s | 6 | 2. Bruny Surin | CAN | 10.18s | 5 | 3. Andrey Fedoriv | RUS | 10.39s | 2 | 4. Renward Wells | BAH | 10.48s | 1 | 5. Chinthaka De Soyza | SRI | 10.55s | 3 | 6. Luis Cunha | POR | 10.65s | 7 | 7. Patrick Mocci Raoumbe | GAB | 10.87s | 9 | 8. Nordine Ould Menira | MTN | 10.95s | 8 | 9. Bonifacio EDU | GEQ | 11.87 | 4 |
|
Heat 2 | Team | Time | L | 1. Davidson Ezinwa | NGR | 10.03s | 1 | 2. Jon Drummond | USA | 10.08s | 2 | 3. Erik Wymeersch | BEL | 10.24s | 9 | 4. Leon Gordon | JAM | 10.48s | 5 | 5. Stefan Burkart | SUI | 10.49s | 6 | 6. Barnabe Jolicoeur | MRI | 10.57s | 7 | 7. Bimal Tarafdar | BAN | 10.98s | 4 | 8. Abdul Ghafoor | AFG | 12.20s | 3 | -. Andrew Tynes | BAH | DNS | 8 |
|
Heat 3 | Team | Time | L | 1. Ato Boldon | TRI | 10.06s | 5 | 2. Anninos Markoullides | CYP | 10.26s | 7 | 3. Kim Collins | SKN | 10.27s | 2 | 4. Gus Nketia | NZL | 10.34s | 8 | 5. Raymond Stewart | JAM | 10.38s | 4 | 6. Stefano Tilli | ITA | 10.38s | 9 | 7. Jamal Al-saffar | KSA | 10.44s | 6 | 8. Amarildo Almeida | GBS | 10.85s | 3 | 9. Mohamed Bacar | COM | 11.02s | 1 |
|
Heat 4 | Team | Time | L | 1. Michael Green | JAM | 10.16s | 7 | 2. Patrick Stevens | BEL | 10.21s | 9 | 3. Serhiy Osovych | UKR | 10.29s | 8 | 4. Ezio Madonia | ITA | 10.33s | 1 | 5. Edson Ribeiro | BRA | 10.39s | 2 | 6. Chris Donaldson | NZL | 10.39s | 3 | 7. Patrik Strenius | SWE | 10.48s | 5 | 8. Tolutau Koula | TGA | 10.71s | 4 | 9. Vladislav Chernobay | KGZ | 10.88s | 6 |
|
Heat 5 | Team | Time | L | 1. Deji Aliu | NGR | 10.34s | 2 | 2. Ousmane Diarra | MLI | 10.34s | 8 | 3. Wenzhong Chen | CHN | 10.37s | 3 | 4. Manuel Borrega | ESP | 10.52s | 6 | 5. Hiroyasu Tsuchie | JPN | 10.58s | 7 | 6. Ruben Benitez | ESA | 10.74s | 9 | 7. Vitaliy Medvedev | KAZ | 10.90s | 1 | 8. Mitchell Peters | ISV | 11.12s | 4 | 9. Boureima Kimba | NIG | 11.24s | 5 |
|
Heat 6 | Team | Time | L | 1. Dennis Mitchell | USA | 10.24s | 4 | 2. Ian Mackie | GBR | 10.27s | 7 | 3. Marc Blume | GER | 10.33s | 3 | 4. Alexandros Terzian | GRE | 10.48s | 9 | 5. Franck Amegnigan | TOG | 10.51s | 1 | 6. Rod Mapstone | AUS | 10.56s | 6 | 7. Sayon Cooper | LBR | 10.58s | 8 | 8. Pa Modou GAI | GAM | 10.72s | 2 | 9. Jorge Castellon | BOL | 10.74s | 5 |
|
Heat 7 | Team | Time | L | 1. Obadele Thompson | BAR | 10.33s | 1 | 2. Kostya Rurak | UKR | 10.37s | 5 | 3. Pascal Theophile | FRA | 10.41s | 9 | 4. Carlos Gats | ARG | 10.57s | 2 | 5. Joel Mascoll | VIN | 10.64s | 3 | 6. Anvar Kuchmuradov | UZB | 10.71s | 6 | 7. Arif Akhundov | AZE | 11.11s | 4 | 8. Khaled Othman | LBA | 11.65s | 8 | 9. Jean-olivier Zirignon | CIV | 22.69s | 7 |
|
Heat 8 | Team | Time | L | 1. Michael Marsh | USA | 10.14s | 7 | 2. Darren Braithwaite | GBR | 10.29s | 8 | 3. Kirk Cummins | BAR | 10.47s | 9 | 4. Torbjorn Eriksson | SWE | 10.49s | 5 | 5. Paul Henderson | AUS | 10.52s | 6 | 6. Alberto Mendez | DOM | 10.60s | 3 | 7. Arnaldo Silva | BRA | 10.62s | 2 | 8. Mario Bonello | MLT | 10.89s | 1 | 9. Odair da Costa | STP | 11.05s | 4 |
|
Heat 9 | Team | Time | L | 1. Andre Silva | BRA | 10.25s | 8 | 2. Linford Christie | GBR | 10.26s | 5 | 3. Yiannis Zisimides | CYP | 10.32s | 6 | 4. Venancio Jose | ESP | 10.34s | 1 | 5. Hamed Douhou | CIV | 10.53s | 9 | 6. Robert Dennis | LBR | 10.65s | 7 | 7. Donald Onchiri | KEN | 10.66s | 2 | 8. Sun-kuk JIN | KOR | 10.73s | 3 | 9. Peter Pulu | PNG | 10.76s | 4 |
|
Heat 10 | Team | Time | L | 1. Eric Nkansah | GHA | 10.26s | 5 | 2. Needy Guims | FRA | 10.39s | 2 | 3. Olapade Adeniken | NGR | 10.41s | 1 | 4. Jone Delai | FIJ | 10.42s | 7 | 5. Vitaliy Savin | KAZ | 10.52s | 8 | 6. Watson Nyambek | MAS | 10.55s | 9 | 7. Neil Ryan | IRL | 10.78s | 6 | 8. Javier Verne | PER | 10.91s | 3 | 9. Van LAM HAI | VIE | 11.14 | 4 |
|
Heat 11 | Team | Time | L | 1. Donovan Bailey | CAN | 10.24s | 3 | 2. Nobuharu Asahara | JPN | 10.28s | 1 | 3. Peter Karlsson | SWE | 10.35s | 2 | 4. Sanusi Turay | SLE | 10.39s | 6 | 5. Sergejs Insakovs | LAT | 10.42s | 9 | 6. Haralambos Papadias | GRE | 10.46s | 8 | 7. Hsin-ping Huang | TPE | 10.70s | 7 | 8. Eric Agueh | BEN | 10.98s | 4 | -. Alfayaya Embalo | CPV | DNS | 5 |
|
Heat 12 | Team | Time | L | 1. Frank Fredericks | NAM | 10.32s | 4 | 2. Glenroy Gilbert | CAN | 10.34s | 1 | 3. Alexandros Yenovelis | GRE | 10.39s | 3 | 4. Frutos FEO | ESP | 10.56s | 6 | 5. Benjamin Sirimou | CMR | 10.58s | 8 | 6. Hamed Sadeq | KUW | 10.81s | 7 | 7. Devon Bean | BER | 10.89s | 9 | 8. Robert Loua | GUI | 11.21s | 5 | 9. Mark Sherwin | COK | 11.41s | 2 | . |
Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev
todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Aug 2011
|