Men Combined Alpine Skiing VIII (8) World Championship 1938 Engelberg (AUT) - Saturday 05.03, Sunday 06.03
Final RankingDHSLtime
1. Emile AllaisFRA199.8131.1331
2. Rudi RomingerSUI206.2128.4335
3. Hellmuth LantschnerGER204.2131.4336
4. Thaddäus SchwablAUT208.5136.4345
5. Joseph PertschGER214.6136.6351
6. Roman WörndleGER208.6143.2352
7. Rudi MattAUT216.6135.3352
8. Arnold GlatthardSUI218.8142.7362
9. Heinz von AllmenSUI221.6140.3362
10.Giovanni NoglerITA223.0139.9363
11.Andreas WyllerNOR219.8146.7367
12.James CouttetFRA197.8171.4369
13.Louis AgnelFRA229.4139.4369
14.Maurice LafforgueFRA216.8157.5374
15.Vittorio ChierroniITA221.2154.6376
16.Per FossumNOR232.4143.6376
17.Walter HollmannTCD233.2145.7379
18.Bronislaw CzechPOL232.0149.5382
19.Robert SchwarzenbachUSA231.6153.0385
20.Giovanni PaluselliITA234.2150.5385
21.Zigmund AscherTCH239.6150.4390
22.Christopher SchwarzenbachUSA227.6167.9395
23.Jan LipowskiPOL251.6150.0401
24.Jaroslav LukesTCH253.2149.8403
25.Eduard HromadkaTCH244.2160.7405
26.Knut StormoenNOR250.0155.0405
27.James Palmer-TomkinsonGBR239.2166.4406
28.Karol ZajacPOL253.6153.8407
29.Peter BoumphreyGBR268.6156.7425
30.Kamil BrabecTCH276.6150.7427
31.Peter M AitchisonGBR246.4189.5436
32.Jan SchindlerPOL280.6155.3436
33.George Hugh PageUSA313.8162.7476
*TCH-HDW (TCD) - Ski federation of Czechoslovakian Germans which at the time was a FIS member.
Started: 42
Finished: 33
Team ResultDHSlTotal
1. Germany627.4411.11.039
2. France614.4428.11.043
3. Switzerland646.6411.31.058
4. Italy678.4444.91.123
5. Norway702.2445.31.148
6. Czechoslovakia737.0453.01.190
7. Poland737.2453.31.191
8. Great Britain754.2495.81.250
9. United States773.0483.61.257
Home Todor 66
index Alpine Skiing
index World Champs
Engelberg (SUI) 1938 index
Men Downhill
Men Slalom
Men Combined
Women Downhill
Women Slalom
Women Combined
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Feb 2015