Men Slalom Alpine Skiing VIII (8) World Championship 1938 Engelberg (AUT) - Sunday 06.03
Final RankingRun 1Run 2time
1. Rudi RomingerSUI92.291.2183.4
2. Emile AllaisFRA93.094.3187.3
3. Hellmuth LantschnerGER94.093.7187.7
4. Rudi MattAUT97.296.1193.3
5. Thaddäus SchwablAUT97.197.7194.8
6. Joseph PertschGER100.794.4195.1
7. Louis AgnelFRA99.799.5199.2
8. Giovanni NoglerITA101.798.1199.8
9. Heinz von AllmenSUI103.097.4200.4
10.Arnold GlatthardSUI102.4101.4203.8
11.Roman WörndleGER111.493.1204.5
12.Per FossumNOR106.099.1205.1
13.Walter HollmannTCD105.7102.4208.1
14.Andreas WyllerNOR110.798.9209.6
15.Pierre FrancioliSUI98.3112.5210.8
16.Bronislaw CzechPOL108.1105.4213.5
17.Jaroslav LukesTCH109.2104.8214.0
18.Jan LipowskiPOL106.3108.0214.3
19.Giovanni PaluselliITA113.8101.2215.0
20.Kamil BrabecTCH109.2106.1215.3
21.Zikmund AscherTCH105.6112.3217.9
22.Robert SchwarzenbachUSA111.9106.6218.5
23.Karol ZajacPOL112.2107.6219.8
24.Vittorio ChierroniITA120.999.9220.8
25.Knut StormönNOR116.1105.3221.4
26.Roberto LacedelliITA112.2109.3221.5
27.Jan SchindlerPOL116.5105.4221.9
28.Peter BoumphreyGBR114.8109.1223.9
29.Maurice LafforgueFRA105.2113.8s225.0
30.Eduard HromadkaTCH128.2101.4229.6
31.George Hugh PageUSA110.7121.7232.4
32.James Palmer-TomkinsonGBR131.6106.1237.7
33.Johann PfnürGER132.6s100.0238.6
34.Christopher SchwarzenbachUSA128.0112.0240.0
35.James CouttetFRA122.0122.9244.9
36.G.K.LawrenceGBR134.4112.4246.8
37.Peter M.AitchisonGBR138.3s126.4270.7
-. Toni SeelosAUTDNF
penalties: s=6 seconds
Course Name: Hegmatt
Course Length: 750m
Vertical Drop: 200m
Weather: Sunny
Started: 38
Finished: 37
Team Resulttime
1. Germany587.3
2. Switzerland587.6
3. France611.5
4. Italy635.6
5. Norway636.1
6. Czechoslovakia647.2
7. Poland647.6
8. United States690.9
9. Great Britain708.4
Home Todor 66
index Alpine Skiing
index World Champs
Engelberg (SUI) 1938 index
Men Downhill
Men Slalom
Men Combined
Women Downhill
Women Slalom
Women Combined
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Feb 2015