Men 100m Freestyle Swimming Olympic Games 1968 Mexico City (MEX) -
FinalTeamtimeRk.
1. Mike WendenAUS52.2s1. 1.
2. Ken WalshUSA52.8s21.7.
3. Mark SpitzUSA53.0s4. 3.
4. Bobby McGregorGBR53.5s12.3.
5. Leonid IlyichovURS53.8s8. 3.
6. Georgijs KuļikovsURS53.8s2. 8.
7. Luis NicolaoARG53.9s4. 3.
8. Zac ZornUSA53.9s2. 2.
RoundHAthl.date
Semifinals324
Heats964
1972 Men 100m Freestyle
1964 Men 100m Freestyle
Semifinals
Semi 1TeamtimeRk.
2. Leonid IlyichovURS53.8s3.
1. Bobby McGregorGBR53.8s3.
3. Georgijs KuļikovsURS54.1s8.
4. Greg RogersAUS54.9s13.
5. Sergey GusevURS55.2s17.
6. Kunihiro IwasakiJPN55.8s21.
7. Gary GoodnerPRO55.8s21.
8. Olaf, Baron von SchillingFRG55.9s23.
Semi 2TeamtimeRk.
1. Zac ZornUSA53.4s2.
2. Luis NicolaoARG53.8s3.
3. Ken WalshUSA53.9s7.
4. Wolfgang KremerFRG54.3s9.
5. Lester ErikssonSWE54.9s13.
6. José Antonio ChicoyESP54.9s13.
7. François SimonsBEL55.3s18.
8. Roosevelt AbdulgafurPHI55.9s23.
Semi 3TeamtimeRk.
1. Mike WendenAUS52.9s1.
2. Mark SpitzUSA53.8s3.
3. Michel RousseauFRA54.5s10.
4. Bob WindleAUS54.6s11.
5. John GilchristCAN54.8s12.
6. Kucsera GáborHUN55.0s16.
7. Pietro BoscainiITA55.6s19.
8. Mike TurnerGBR55.6s19.
Heats
Heat 1TeamtimeRk.
1. Michel RousseauFRA54.9s8.
2. Lester ErikssonSWE55.2s14.
3. Bernard GruenerFRA56.2s27.
4. Pano CapéronisSUI56.2s27.
5. Madsen ØrjanNOR56.3s30.
6. Donnacha O'DeaIRE59.5s55.
7. Lee Tong-ShingTWN1:01.060.
8. José AlvaradoESA1:02.062.
Heat 2TeamtimeRk.
1. Luis NicolaoARG54.6s4.
2. Bobby McGregorGBR55.1s12.
3. Greg RogersAUS55.4s15.
4. José Roberto AranhaBRA56.8s37.
5. Mario SantibáñezMEX57.0s39.
6. Andrew LohHKG1:00.759.
7. Luis AguilarCRC1:04.564.
Heat 3TeamtimeRk.
1. Leonid IlyichovURS54.9s8.
2. Kunihiro IwasakiJPN55.5s17.
3. Gary GoodnerPUR55.7s19.
4. Rafaél CalMEX56.5s33.
5. Petr SchmidAUT57.1s41.
6. Wong Man ChiuHKG58.0s46.
7. Fernando GonzálezECU58.6s50.
Heat 4TeamtimeRk.
1. Zac ZornUSA54.3s2.
2. Wolfgang KremerFRG55.0s11.
3. Kucsera GáborHUN55.1s12.
4. Csaba CsatlósHUN56.6s36.
5. Herman VerbauwenBEL57.5s45.
6. Federico SicardCOL59.0s53.
7. Yacoub MasboungiLEB1:00.558.
Heat 5TeamtimeRk.
1. Mark SpitzUSA54.6s4.
2. José Antonio ChicoyESP54.9s10.
3. François SimonsBEL55.5s17.
4. Roosevelt AbdulgafurPHI55.8s22.
5. Carlos van der MaathARG56.4s30.
6. Angus EdghillBBS58.1s47.
7. Michael GoodnerPUR58.2s48.
8. Salvador VilanovaESA59.6s56.
Heat 6TeamtimeRk.
1. Sergey GusevURS54.8s6.
2. John GilchristCAN55.4s15.
3. Michele D'OppidoITA57.3s44.
4. Gregorio FialloCUB58.2s48.
5. Geoffrey FerreiraTRT58.9s52.
6. Robert LohHKG1:01.161.
Heat 7TeamtimeRk.
1. Georgijs KuļikovsURS54.3s2.
2. Pietro BoscainiITA55.7s19.
3. Olaf, Baron von SchillingFRG55.8s22.
4. Luis AyesaPHI56.2s27.
5. Salvador RuízMEX56.4s30.
6. Paul NashJAM59.0s53.
7. José MartínezCUB1:00.457.
Heat 8TeamtimeRk.
1. Mike WendenAUS53.6s1.
2. Bob WindleAUS54.8s6.
3. Mike TurnerGBR55.8s22.
4. Glen FinchCAN56.0s25.
5. José FerriouliPUR56.1s26.
6. Ricardo GonzálezCOL57.0s39.
Heat 9TeamtimeRk.
1. Ken WalshUSA55.7s19.
2. Masayuki OsawaJPN56.5s33.
3. Anthony JarvisGBR56.5s33.
4. Peter SchorningFRG56.9s38.
5. Letast GérardFRA57.2s42.
6. Amnon KrauzISR57.2s42.
7. Gudmunður GíslasonISL58.6s50.
8. Ernesto DurónESA1:03.863.
Todor 66
index Mexico City 1968
index Swimming OG
index Swimming 1968
index
Men 100m Freestyle
Men 200m Freestyle
Men 400m Freestyle
Men 1500m Freestyle
Men 100m Butterfly
Men 200m Butterfly
Men 100m Backstroke
Men 200m Backstroke
Men 100m Breaststroke
Men 200m Breaststroke
Men 200m Medley
Men 400m Medley
Men 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Men 4x100m Medley Relay
Men 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Women 100m Freestyle
Women 200m Freestyle
Women 400m Freestyle
Women 800m Freestyle
Women 100m Butterfly
Women 200m Butterfly
Women 100m Backstroke
Women 200m Backstroke
Women 100m Breaststroke
Women 200m Breaststroke
Women 200m Medley
Women 400m Medley
Women 4x100m Medley Relay
Women 4x100m Freestyle Relay
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009

Quantcast