Men Volleyball World Championship 2014 European Qualification - 8+1 teams qualify
Best 2 teams from European Championship Europe Men 2014 qualify directly.
So a team eliminated in First Groups Round can quaify from Euro 2013.
Europe has 2 spots from Euro 2013 and 6 spots fom this qualification.
Rankings
Qualified: Bulgaria, Serbia, Germany, Belgium, Finland and France.
Men_World_2014 Men_World_2014
Third Groups Round 03-05.01.2014
Winners and best 2nd qualify to World Men 2014.
Group IOpava (TCH)BUL-1CZE-3NED-2CYP-4
Group JNis (SRB)SRB-1POR-3SLO-2MKD-4
Group KLudwigsburg (GER)GER-1TUR-2EST-3CRO-4
Group LParis (FRA)FRA-2ESP-3BEL-1BLR-4
Group MPoprad (SVK)FIN-1SVK-3GRE-4UKR-2
From Third RoundFrom Second RoundSmall Nations
Second Groups Round 02-06.10.2013
Group HNEDUKRISRBLRROUSWE
First Groups Round 23-27.05.2013
Group ASoutheast + NetherlandsNEDCROBIHAZE
Group BSoutheastSLOISRHUNMDA
Group CNortheastESTLATBLRDEN
Group DWest + RomaniaBELAUTROUNIR
Group ENorth + GreeceGRESWENORISL
Group FSoutheastUKRMNEMKDALB
Group GSmall NationsLUXCYPSCOSMR

Third Groups Round.

Winners and Best 2nd qualify to World Men 2014.
France from Group L is best 2nd.
Group IpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Bulgaria821+09:21.2393.
2. Netherlands6216:31.07914.
3. Czechia51+115:41.01713.
4. Cyprus0030:90.69337.
TeamBulgNethCzecCypr
Bulgaria---3:0 3:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Czechia3:2 ---3:0
Cyprus ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Opava Sports Hall, Opava (CZE) +1 UTC.
03.0115:30BUL Bulgaria3-0Cyprus75-4225-1825-1925-5 1:161,000
03.0118:30NED Netherlands3-0CZE Czechia85-6625-1425-1935-33 1:243,000
04.0115:30BUL Bulgaria3-0NED Netherlands77-5825-1927-2525-14 1:261,800
04.0118:30CZE Czechia3-0Cyprus75-5525-1825-2125-16 1:222,600
05.0115:30NED Netherlands3-0Cyprus75-5925-2125-1525-23 1:14700
05.0119:30CZE Czechia3-2BUL Bulgaria105-10222-2525-1825-2218-2515-122:233,100
Group JpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Serbia9309:11.2044.
2. Slovenia6216:41.02215.
3. Portugal3124:60.95012.
4. Macedonia0030:90.85532.
TeamSerbSlovPortMace
Serbia---3:03:13:0
Slovenia ---3:13:0
Portugal ---3:0
Macedonia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Cair Sports Center. Nis (SRB) +1 UTC.
03.0115:00SLO Slovenia3-1POR Portugal95-8620-2525-1925-2125-21 1:51300
03.0118:00Serbia3-0Macedonia75-6725-2225-2225-23 1:243,500
04.0115:00POR Portugal3-0Macedonia83-6625-1433-3125-21 1:27400
04.0118:00Serbia3-0SLO Slovenia76-6325-2025-1926-24 1:256,400
05.0115:00SLO Slovenia3-0Macedonia76-6726-2425-2025-23 1:29400
05.0118:00Serbia3-1POR Portugal97-7622-2525-1125-1925-21 1:456,470
Group KpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Germany9309:01.3896.
2. Turkey51+116:50.99211.
3. Estonia3123:70.90116.
4. Croatia101+23:90.86826.
TeamGermTurkEstoCroa
Germany---3:03:03:0
Turkey ---3:03:2
Estonia ---3:1
Croatia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at MHP Arena, Ludwigsburg (GER) +1 UTC.
03.0117:00GER Germany3-0CRO Croatia75-5425-2025-1325-21 1:192,600
03.0120:00TUR Turkey3-0Estonia76-5825-1925-1526-24 1:172,300
04.0117:00GER Germany3-0Estonia75-5325-1825-1825-17 1:103,100
04.0120:00TUR Turkey3-2CRO Croatia114-11425-2119-2525-2730-2815-132:252,900
05.0114:00Estonia3-1CRO Croatia98-8125-2123-2525-1725-18 1:432,400
05.0117:00GER Germany3-0TUR Turkey75-5525-1725-1925-19 1:173,650
Group LpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Belgium82+106:11.13417.
2. France721+06:11.1107.
3. Spain3123:70.85710.
4. Belarus0033:90.90925.
TeamBelgFranSpaiBela
Belgium---3:23:03:1
France ---3:03:1
Spain ---3:1
Belarus ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Halle Georges Carpentier. Paris (FRA) +1 UTC.
03.0117:00FRA France3-1BLR Belarus98-8725-1823-2525-2225-22 2:002,320
03.0120:00BEL Belgium3-0ESP Spain75-6025-2025-1925-21 1:342,000
04.0117:00FRA France3-0ESP Spain75-5125-1625-1725-18 1:204,800
04.0120:00BEL Belgium3-1BLR Belarus96-8621-2525-2225-1925-20 1:563,300
05.0115:00ESP Spain3-1BLR Belarus93-8825-2218-2525-1925-22
05.0118:00BEL Belgium3-2FRA France108-10025-2220-2525-1723-2515-11
Group MpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Finland82+109:41.0528.
2. Ukraine51+117:51.02319.
3. Slovakia411+14:51.0049.
4. Greece001+23:90.92218.
TeamFinlUkraSlovGree
Finland---3:13:23:1
Ukraine ---3:03:2
Slovakia ---3:0
Greece ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Arena Poprad, Poprad (SVK) +1 UTC.
03.0117:30SVK Slovakia3-0GRE Greece75-5825-1625-2125-21 1:212,500
03.0120:30FIN Finland3-1UKR Ukraine98-8923-2525-2025-2025-22 1:591,100
04.0117:30UKR Ukraine3-0SVK Slovakia75-6325-2025-2325-20 1:282,800
04.0120:30FIN Finland3-1GRE Greece102-10025-2125-2319-2533-31 2:041,000
05.0117:00UKR Ukraine3-2GRE Greece106-10318-2525-2223-2525-2315-82:071,200
05.0120:30FIN Finland3-2SVK Slovakia103-9924-2625-1925-1914-2515-102:13

Second Groups Round.

First 2 or 3 to Third Groups Round.
Netherlands, Ukraine and Belarus progressed.
Group Hpwlgfgaratio
1. Netherlands124112:41.119
2. Ukraine124112:41.128
3. Belarus102+2113:81.069
4. Romania411+36:130.915
5. Sweden411+35:120.905
6. Israel3145:120.897
TeamNethUkraBelaRomaSwedIsra
Netherlands--- 3:03:03:03:0
Ukraine3:0--- 3:13:03:0
Belarus 3:0---3:23:23:1
Romania --- 3:1
Sweden 3:0---
Israel 3:0---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Topsport Centre, Almere (NED) +2 UTC.
02.1014:30SWE Sweden3-0ROU Romania78-6328-2625-1425-23 1:29150
02.1017:00BLR Belarus3-0UKR Ukraine79-6529-2725-1926-19 1:26100
02.1019:30NED Netherlands3-0Israel75-6425-2325-2025-21 1:18250
03.1014:30UKR Ukraine3-0SWE Sweden76-6126-2425-1525-22 1:22100
03.1017:00ROU Romania3-1Israel103-9124-2625-1829-2725-20 1:5880
03.1019:30NED Netherlands3-1BLR Belarus100-9326-2425-2324-2625-20 1:58200
04.1014:30UKR Ukraine3-1ROU Romania95-8727-2525-2318-2525-14 1:58100
04.1017:00BLR Belarus3-1Israel97-8225-1722-2525-1825-22 1:45150
04.1019:30NED Netherlands3-0SWE Sweden86-7136-3425-1625-21 1:25550
05.1014:30BLR Belarus3-2ROU Romania109-10023-2525-2125-1621-2515-132:14100
05.1017:00Israel3-0SWE Sweden76-5325-1525-1426-24 1:19100
05.1019:30UKR Ukraine3-0NED Netherlands75-6725-2325-2325-21 1:30500
06.1013:30BLR Belarus3-2SWE Sweden101-10118-2516-2525-1427-2515-12
06.1016:00NED Netherlands3-0ROU Romania75-5725-1825-2325-16
06.1018:30UKR Ukraine3-0Israel78-5128-2625-1125-14

First Groups Round.

Winners to Third Groups Round.
Second places exept 2nd from Group G to Second Groups Round.
The teams were distributed using the serpentine system taking into consideration, as far as possible, the geographical location.
Group ApwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Croatia9309:11.30126.
2. Netherlands6216:31.23014.
3. Azerbaijan3124:70.82632.
4. Bosna Herzeg.0031:90.78130.
TeamCroaNethAzerBosn
Croatia---3:03:13:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Azerbaijan ---3:1
Bosna Herzeg. ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Dom odbojke Bojan Stranic, Zagrb (CRO) - UTC +2.
24.0517:00CRO Croatia3-1AZE Azerbaijan98-7725-1623-2525-1925-17 1:38300
24.0519:30NED Netherlands3-0Bosna Herzeg.75-5125-1425-2325-14 1:02250
25.0517:00CRO Croatia3-0Bosna Herzeg.75-4725-1225-1925-16 1:09400
25.0519:30NED Netherlands3-0AZE Azerbaijan75-4925-1825-1725-14 0:59200
26.0517:00AZE Azerbaijan3-1Bosna Herzeg.92-9127-2515-2525-1825-23 1:31150
26.0519:30CRO Croatia3-0NED Netherlands78-6925-2328-2625-20 1:22900
Group BpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Slovenia9309:11.25015.
2. Israel411+16:70.96623.
3. Moldova3124:70.92734.
4. Hungary20+124:80.92828.
TeamSlovIsraMoldHung
Slovenia---3:13:03:0
Israel ---3:1
Moldova ---3:1
Hungary 3:2 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Arena Stozice, Ljubljana (SLO) UTC +2.
24.0517:00SLO Slovenia3-1Israel95-8425-2125-1620-2525-22 1:46850
24.0519:30Moldova3-1HUN Hungary103-8825-1825-2228-3025-18 1:4970
25.0517:00SLO Slovenia3-0HUN Hungary75-5725-2025-2025-17 1:15650
25.0519:30Israel3-1Moldova97-8322-2525-2125-1925-18 1:3760
26.0517:00SLO Slovenia3-0Moldova75-5525-1825-2225-15 1:14700
26.0519:30HUN Hungary3-2Israel114-10125-1726-2823-2525-1915-122:0160
Group CpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Estonia721+08:41.08516.
2. Belarus6217:31.09225.
3. Latvia51+116:51.00021.
4. Denmark0030:90.81929.
TeamEstoBelaLatvDenm
Estonia---3:1 3:0
Belarus ---3:03:0
Latvia3:2 ---3:0
Denmark ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Rakvere Spordihal, Rakvere (EST) UTC +3.
24.0517:00Latvia3-0DEN Denmark76-6725-2026-2425-23 1:23400
24.0520:00Estonia3-1BLR Belarus95-8625-2320-2525-1725-21 1:491,600
25.0517:00BLR Belarus3-0Latvia77-6426-2426-2425-16 1:21300
25.0520:00Estonia3-0DEN Denmark75-5925-1525-2125-23 1:151,100
26.0520:00BLR Belarus3-0DEN Denmark75-5925-1925-1825-22 1:17300
26.0517:00Latvia3-2Estonia101-9725-1816-2525-1920-2515-101:511,200
Group DpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Belgium9309:21.40017.
2. Romania6217:31.13727.
3. Austria3124:61.00921.
4. Northern Ireland0030:90.52946.
TeamBelgRomaAustNort
Belgium---3:13:13:0
Romania ---3:03:0
Austria ---3:0
Northern Ireland ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Sportcampus Lange Munte, Kortrijk (BEL) UTC +2.
23.0517:30ROU Romania3-0Northern Ireland75-3925-1225-1525-12 0:56100
23.0520:00BEL Belgium3-1AUS Austria94-7125-1319-2525-1425-19 1:27700
24.0520:00ROU Romania3-0AUS Austria79-6925-2325-1929-27 1:25300
25.0517:30AUS Austria3-0Northern Ireland75-4025-1825-1125-11 0:59900
25.0517:30BEL Belgium3-1ROU Romania97-7925-1822-2525-1525-21 1:342,100
26.0520:00BEL Belgium3-0Northern Ireland75-4025-1425-1225-14 0:541,500
Group EpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Greece82+109:21.33218.
2. Sweden51+116:51.12831.
3. Norway512+07:61.02639.
4. Iceland0030:90.55640.
TeamGreeSwedNorwIcel
Greece---3:03:23:0
Sweden ---3:23:0
Norway ---3:0
Iceland ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Halmstad Arena, Halmstad (SWE) UTC +2.
24.0516:00GRE Greece3-2NOR Norway107-9625-1621-2525-2121-2515-91:54120
24.0519:00SWE Sweden3-0ISL Iceland75-4925-1625-1825-15 1:08400
25.0515:00GRE Greece3-0ISL Iceland75-3525-825-1325-12 0:53250
25.0518:00SWE Sweden3-2NOR Norway116-10225-1723-2525-2128-3015-92:191,100
26.0515:00NOR Norway3-0ISL Iceland75-4325-1325-1625-14 1:06300
26.0518:00GRE Greece3-0SWE Sweden75-6425-2125-2125-22 1:231,200
Group FpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Macedonia9309:01.26932.
2. Ukraine6216:41.12219.
3. Montenegro3124:71.02023.
4. Albania0031:90.67738.
TeamMaceUkraMontAlba
Macedonia---3:03:03:0
Ukraine ---3:13:0
Montenegro ---3:1
Albania ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at SRC Kale, Skopje (MKD) UTC +2.
24.0515:30UKR Ukraine3-1Montenegro100-9025-2027-2523-2525-20 1:53150
24.0518:00Macedonia3-0ALB Albania75-5325-1925-1525-19 1:14550
25.0515:30UKR Ukraine3-0ALB Albania75-4425-1625-1225-16 1:03110
25.0518:00Macedonia3-0Montenegro77-6527-2525-2025-20 1:23900
26.0515:30Montenegro3-1ALB Albania98-7125-1623-2525-1625-14 1:32130
26.0518:00Macedonia3-0UKR Ukraine79-6429-2725-2325-14 1:251,100
Group GpwlgfgaratioRk.
1. Cyprus9309:11.37937.
2. Scotland6216:31.10741.
3. Luxembourg3123:60.97435.
4. San Marino0031:90.65743.
TeamCyprScotLuxeSan
Cyprus---3:03:03:1
Scotland ---3:03:0
Luxembourg ---3:0
San Marino ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Center, Limassol (CYP) UTC +3.
06.0617:00SCO Scotland3-0Luxembourg75-5725-1825-1825-21 1:1150
06.0620:00Cyprus3-1San Marino98-5723-2525-1025-1025-12 1:28150
07.0617:00Luxembourg3-0San Marino75-4525-1225-1725-16 1:0650
07.0620:00Cyprus3-0SCO Scotland78-6728-2625-2225-19 1:26300
08.0616:00SCO Scotland3-0San Marino75-6125-1725-2225-22 1:1750
08.0619:00Cyprus3-0Luxembourg75-5825-1825-1725-23 1:15200

Rankings

TeamsWRECRound 1Round 2Round 3
1. Poland4. 237Host Direct qualification
Rank from 2 to 13 enter from Round 3.
2. Russia2. 292ECbyeGroup
3. Bulgaria8. 165ECbyeGroup
4. Serbia7. 175ECbyeGroup
5. Italy3. 253ECbyeGroup
6. Germany10. 127ECbyeGroup
7. France15. 56ECbyeGroup
8. Finland30. 25ECbyeGroup
9. Slovakia26. 30ECbyeGroup
10.Spain25. 32 byeGroup
11.Turkey48. 13ECQbyeGroup
12.Portugal36. 16 byeGroup
13.Czechia22. 41ECbyeGroup
Starting from Round 1
14.Netherlands36. 16EC2. Group AGroup H
15.Slovenia36. 16ECQ1. Group B Group
16.Estonia36. 16 1. Group C Group
17.Belgium41. 15ECQ1. Group D Group
18.Greece60. 10ECQ1. Group E Group
19.Ukraine60. 10 2. Group FGroup H
20.Great Britain29. 26 DNS
21.Latvia60. 10ECQ3. Group C
21.Austria68. 9 3. Group D
23.Israel78. 7 2. Group BGroup H
23.Montenegro68. 9 3. Group F
25.Belarus53. 11EC2. Group CGroup H
26.Croatia60. 10ECQ1. Group A Group
27.Romania36. 16 2. Group DGroup H
28.Hungary92. 6 4. Group B
29.Denmark68. 9Host4. Group C
30.Bosna Herzeg.78. 7 4. Group A
31.Sweden78. 7 2. Group EGroup H
32.Azerbaijan92. 6 3. Group A
32.Macedonia117. 1 1. Group F Group
34.Moldova78. 7 3. Group B
35.Luxembourg117. 1 3. Group G
36.Georgia DNS
37.Cyprus122. 0 1. Group G Group
38.Albania78. 7 4. Group F
39.Norway104. 5 3. Group E
40.Iceland 4. Group E
41.Scotland122. 0 2. Group G
42.England122. 0 DNS
43.San Marino 4. Group G
46.Northern Ireland122. 0 4. Group D
Switzerland, Lithuania, Malta, Wales, Gibraltar, Faroe, Groenland, Liechtenstain, Armenia. 2 more - DNS.
Women WQ 2014
Qualifications World Men 2014
Europe Men WQ 2014
Norceca Men WQ 2014
Asia Men WQ 2014
South America Men WQ 2014
Africa Men WQ 2014
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men WQ
Men WQ 2014
Men WQ 2010
Men WQ 2006
Men WQ 2002
Men WQ 1998
World Men WQ 1993
World Men B 1990
World Men B 1990 Qual
World Men B 1986
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 8 Jan 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast