Men Volleyball XX European Champions Cup 1979 Brussels (BEL) - Winner Cervena Hviezda Bratislava (TCH)
Men CC 1979Men CWC 1979Women CC 1979Women CWC 1979
Draw 17.07.1978
Final GroupQuarter-Finals (1 4)Eight-Finals (1 8)25 Teams Ranking
Final GroupwlgfgaratioCerStePloNMK
1. Cervena Hviezda BratislavaTCHTCH206:41.067----3:23:2
2. Steaua BucurestiROUROU115:41.043 ---- 3:1
3. Plomien MilowicePOLPOL115:41.172 ----3:1
4. NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN022:60.744 ----
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final19.02Cervena Hviezda BratislavaTCHTCH3-2Steaua BucurestiROUROU63-6015-78-159-1516-1415-9
3-419.02Plomien MilowicePOLPOL3-1NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN57-3515-412-1515-615-10
1/218.02Cervena Hviezda BratislavaTCHTCH3-2Plomien MilowicePOLPOL64-596-1515-915-813-1515-12
1/218.02Steaua BucurestiROUROU3-1NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN60-5211-1519-1715-1215-8

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2
12.01,19.01Cervena Hviezda BratislavaTCHTCH3-03-0CSKA SofiaBULBUL
90-59 (15-10 15-7 15-13) ; (15-11 15-12 15-6)
14.01,21.01Steaua BucurestiROUROU3-00-3AZS OlsztynPOLPOL
78-75 (15-7 15-13 15-8) ; (9-15 13-15 11-15)
13.01,20.01Eczacibasi IstanbulTURTUR1-30-3Plomien MilowicePOLPOL
74-102 (13-15 9-15 15-12 10-15) ; (10-15 8-15 9-15)
14.01,21.01NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN3-02-3Lidingoe SK StockholmSWESWE
105-78 (15-4 15-4 15-4) ; (9-15 15-7 10-15 16-14 10-15)

Eight-Finals (1/8)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2
09.12,16.12Cervena Hviezda BratislavaTCHTCH3-03-2Real MadridESPESP
110-92 (15-7 15-10 15-8) ; (10-15 15-13 10-15 15-13 15-11)
09.12,16.12CSKA SofiaBULBUL3-00-3Paoleti CataniaITAITA
68-67 (15-4 15-10 15-8) ; (8-15 8-15 7-15)
10.12,16.12Steaua BucurestiROUROU3-03-1Csepel BudapestHUNHUN
09.12,16.12AZS OlsztynPOLPOL3-01-3Racing ParisFRAFRA
94-81 (15-2 15-9 15-12) ; (11-15 15-17 15-11 6-15)
10.12,17.12Plomien MilowicePOLPOL3-01-3Partizan BeogradYUGYUG
91-84 (15-10 16-14 15-7) ; (9-15 13-15 15-8 8-15)
09.12,16.12Eczacibasi IstanbulTURTUR3-00-3Ibis CoutraiBELBEL
82-76 (15-12 15-4 15-13) ; (12-15 10-15 15-17)
10.12,17.12NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN3-03-1VBC BienneSUISUI
103-51 (15-2 15-4 15-5) ; (15-7 13-15 15-8 15-10)
09.12,--.12Lidingoe SK StockholmSWESWE2-33-01860 MunichFRGFRG
() ; (15-5 19-17 15-9)

Round 1

datesteam 1scoresteam 2
06.11,13.11CSKA SofiaBULBUL3-01-3Olympiakos PiraeusGREGRE
87-63 (15-10 15-3 15-3) ; (6-15 15-1 7-15 14-16)
04.11,11.11PVC/BlokkerNEDNED3-21-3AZS OlsztynPOLPOL
99-124 (4-15 15-13 7-15 15-13 15-11) ; (6-15 11-15 15-12 11-15)
05&06.11FC PortoPORPOR0-30-3Partizan BeogradYUGYUG
37-90 (4-15 6-15 4-15) 0:50 ; (10-15 4-15 3-15) both legs in Porto.
05.11,12.11Dinamo TiraneALBALB3-01-3Eczacibasi IstanbulTURTUR
72-73 (15-2 15-10 15-6) ; (2-15 7-15 15-10 3-15) Dinamo withdrew!
--.11,--.11GlasaxeDENDEN---2-3Ibis CoutraiBELBEL
05.11,12.11SC Dynamo BerlinGDRGDR0-32-3NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN
90-116 (10-15 9-15 11-15) ; (13-15 15-12 16-14 4-15 12-15)
--.--,11,11VBC BienneSUISUI3-03-1Aris BonnevoieLUXLUX
() ; (13-15 15-12 15-4 15-6)
05.11,12.111860 MunichFRGFRG3-23-1DTJ WienAUTAUT
--.11,--.11OSI OsloNORNOR0-3---Lidingoe SK StockholmSWESWE
(10-15 5-15 9-15) ; ()
Dinamo Tirane forfeited in favor of Eczacibasi because the Albanian Federation of Volleyball did not prepare Dinamo membership cards for semifinal, like CEV wanted them.
Teams Rankingwlgfgagnsfrom
1. Cervena Hviezda BratislavaTCHTCH6018:66 1/8
2. Steaua BucurestiROUROU4214:86 1/8
3. Plomien MilowicePOLPOL4215:86 1/8
4. NMKY PieksamakiFINFIN5319:128 R1
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4)
5. Lidingoe SK StockholmSWESWE3211:851R1
5. AZS OlsztynPOLPOL3312:104 R1
5. CSKA SofiaBULBUL247:126 R1
5. Eczacibasi IstanbulTURTUR247:136 R1
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8)
9. Partizan BeogradYUGYUG319:44 R1
9. 1860 MunichFRGFRG319:84 R1
9. Ibis CoutraiBELBEL216:531R1
9. VBC BienneSUISUI227:74 R1
9. Paoleti CataniaITAITA113:32 1/8
9. Racing ParisFRAFRA113:42 1/8
9. Real MadridESPESP022:62 1/8
9. Csepel BudapestHUNHUN021:62 1/8
eliminated in Round 1
17.Dinamo TiraneALBALB114:32 R1
17.PVC/BlokkerNEDNED114:52 R1
17.Olympiakos PiraeusGREGRE113:42 R1
17.GlasaxeDENDEN012:311R1
17.DTJ WienAUTAUT023:62 R1
17.OSI OsloNORNOR010:311R1
17.SC Dynamo BerlinGDRGDR022:62 R1
17.Aris BonnevoieLUXLUX021:62 R1
17.FC PortoPORPOR020:62 R1
DNS: CSKA Moskva (URS)
Returned teams form: Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, Israel and Norway.
Poland with 2 teams: Plomien Milowice - Holder and AZS Olsztyn - Champion.
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men CC
Champions League
Men CL 2018Men CL 2017
Men CL 2016Men CL 2015
Men CL 2014Men CL 2013
Men CL 2012Men CL 2011
Men CL 2010Men CL 2009
Men CL 2008Men CL 2007
Men CL 2006Men CL 2005
Men CL 2004Men CL 2003
Men CL 2002Men CL 2001
Men CL 2000Men CL 1999
Men CL 1998Men CL 1997
Champions Cup
Men CL 1996Men CC 1995
Men CC 1994Men CC 1993
Men CC 1992Men CC 1991
Men CC 1990Men CC 1989
Men CC 1988Men CC 1987
Men CC 1986Men CC 1985
Men CC 1984Men CC 1983
Men CC 1982Men CC 1981
Men CC 1980Men CC 1979
Men CC 1978Men CC 1977
Men CC 1976Men CC 1975
Men CC 1974Men CC 1973
Men CC 1972Men CC 1971
Men CC 1970Men CC 1969
Men CC 1968Men CC 1967
Men CC 1966Men CC 1965
Men CC 1964Men CC 1963
Men CC 1962Men CC 1961
Men CC 1960
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
Special thanks to Veres Zsolt Vereszs@budapest.hu
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 20 May 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast