Men Volleyball III World Championship 1956 Paris (FRA) - 30.08-12.09 Winner Czechoslovakia
Played along with II Volleyball World Championship Women 1956.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia9027:7474/3141.510
2. Romania7224:13485/4221.149
3. Soviet Union7224:10471/3521.338
4. Poland6320:11412/3751.099
5. Bulgaria5421:16493/4331.139
6. United States4515:18395/4340.910
7. France3613:21357/4570.781
8. Hungary2713:24351/4740.741
9. China186:25333/4400.757
10.Yugoslavia1811:26429/4990.860
Tie-break for 2nd place: Romania - Soviet Union 3-1.
Tie-break for 9th place: China - Yugoslavia 3-1.
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Competition Format
Group 11-20
Group 21-24
First Groups Round
Composition
TeamCzecRomaSoviPolaBulgUnitFranHungChinYugo
Czechoslovakia---3:23:23:03:23:03:03:03:03:1
Romania ---3:1 3:13:23:03:13:03:2
Soviet Union ---3:13:23:03:13:03:03:0
Poland 3:1 --- 3:03:03:03:03:1
Bulgaria 3:1--- 3:13:03:03:2
United States 3:1--- 3:13:13:0
France 3:1--- 3:13:1
Hungary 3:2---3:1
China ---3:1
Yugoslavia 3:2 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.09POL Poland3-1ROU Romania58-4213-1515-915-1115-7
02.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-1YUG Yugoslavia52-4315-915-137-1515-6
02.09FRA France3-1CHN China52-5115-1115-116-1516-14
02.09USA United States3-1HUN Hungary59-4015-413-1515-716-14
02.09URS Soviet Union3-2BUL Bulgaria62-6115-1315-99-158-1515-9
03.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-2ROU Romania59-443-1511-1515-915-215-3
03.09URS Soviet Union3-0USA United States45-2015-1015-215-8
03.09BUL Bulgaria3-2YUG Yugoslavia71-5015-713-1513-1515-615-7
03.09HUN Hungary3-2FRA France65-7117-1516-145-1512-1515-12
03.09POL Poland3-0CHN China49-3415-819-1715-9
Rest Day Thursday 04.09
05.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0CHN China45-2415-1315-315-8
05.09POL Poland3-0FRA France45-2215-515-1115-6
05.09URS Soviet Union3-0HUN Hungary45-2215-1115-915-2
05.09ROU Romania3-1BUL Bulgaria50-4715-1315-75-1515-12
05.09USA United States3-0YUG Yugoslavia45-3215-815-1215-12
06.09POL Poland3-0HUN Hungary45-3315-1115-1215-10
06.09ROU Romania3-2USA United States74-6915-1210-1513-1515- 821-19
06.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0FRA France45-1015-215-315-5
06.09URS Soviet Union3-0YUG Yugoslavia47-3715-1217-1515-10
06.09BUL Bulgaria3-0CHN China45-2915-1015-1015-9
Rest Day Friday 07.09
08.09BUL Bulgaria3-1FRA France53-508-1515-1215-1315-10
08.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0POL Poland45-2515-815-815-9
08.09ROU Romania3-1URS Soviet Union60-4915-915-1715-1215-11
08.09USA United States3-1CHN China57-5315-1315-1312-1515-12
08.09YUG Yugoslavia3-2HUN Hungary57-5615-1010-1515-72-1515-9
09.09BUL Bulgaria3-1POL Poland59-3814-1615-1015-615-6
09.09URS Soviet Union3-0CHN China45-1615-415-815-4
09.09FRA France3-1USA United States56-4311-1515-715-915-12
09.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0HUN Hungary45-2015-515-915-6
09.09ROU Romania3-2YUG Yugoslavia67-6015-610-1512-1515-1215-12
10.09CHN China3-1YUG Yugoslavia52-4715-916-146-1515-9
10.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-2BUL Bulgaria75-6815-1111-1517-1915-817-15
10.09URS Soviet Union3-1FRA France58-2415-513-1515-015-4
10.09POL Poland3-0USA United States45-2715-815-615-13
10.09ROU Romania3-1HUN Hungary58-3415-313-1515-715-9
11.09FRA France3-1YUG Yugoslavia51-5215-94-1515-1317-15
11.09BUL Bulgaria3-0HUN Hungary45-2615-515-915-12
11.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0USA United States45-2215-415-815-10
11.09ROU Romania3-0CHN China45-2515-415-1015-11
11.09URS Soviet Union3-1POL Poland62-4918-1615-1114-1615-6
12.09HUN Hungary3-1CHN China55-4915-915-108-1517-15
12.09USA United States3-1BUL Bulgaria53-448-1515-1215-615-11
12.09POL Poland3-1YUG Yugoslavia58-5115-1315-1213-1515-11
12.09ROU Romania3-0FRA France45-2115-715-815-6
12.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-2URS Soviet Union63-589-1515-315-139-1515-12
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia10030:7519/3301.573
2. Romania8227:13530/4451.191
3. Soviet Union9230:10561/3751.496
4. Poland7323:11457/3791.206
5. Bulgaria6424:16538/4401.223
6. United States5518:18440/4600.957
7. France5619:21447/4770.937
8. Hungary3713:24396/4970.797
9. China3812:27439/5210.843
10.Yugoslavia3817:26520/5250.990
Group 11-20
11.Brazil10131:6525/3371.558
12.East Germany8224:10476/3911.217
13.Netherlands7321:12445/3831.162
14.Italy6422:14443/3971.116
15.Portugal6519:18460/4311.067
16.Israel5618:21466/4710.989
17.Belgium2810:26399/5010.796
18.South Korea3814:28452/5430.832
19.Cuba2810:26367/4840.758
20.Austria0101:30203/4600.441
Group 21-24
21.India3212:6219/1471.490
22.Turkey238:9167/1720.971
23.Luxembourg143:1279/2010.393
24.West Germany050:1544/2250.196
No qualifications.
East Europe: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 12
Norceca: 6, 19
West Europe: 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 22, 23, 24
Asia: 10, 18, 21
South America: 11
Group 11-20wlgfgaratioratio
11.Brazil9027:1418/2381.756
12.East Germany8124:7460/3461.329
13.Netherlands7221:9422/3381.249
14.Italy6322:11420/3521.193
15.Portugal5416:15391/3801.029
16.Israel4515:18405/4130.981
17.Belgium2710:23373/4560.818
18.South Korea2711:23377/4480.842
19.Cuba2710:23363/4390.827
20.Austria091:27196/4150.472
Tie-break for 17th place:
17.Belgium115:4
18.South Korea115:5
19.Cuba114:5
TeamBrazEastNethItalPortIsraBelgSoutCubaAust
Brazil---3:03:03:13:03:03:03:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:03:23:13:13:03:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:13:03:13:03:03:13:0
Italy ---3:03:13:03:13:03:0
Portugal ---3:03:13:03:23:0
Israel ---3:13:23:03:0
Belgium --- 3:13:1
South Korea 3:2--- 3:0
Cuba 3:2---3:0
Austria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.09ITA Italy3-0KOR South Korea45-715-015-215-5
02.09BRA Brazil3-0Israel45-2915-815-1315-8
02.09POR Portugal3-0AUT Austria45-1915-215-715-10
02.09BEL Belgium3-1CUB Cuba53-388-1515-915-1315-1
02.09GDR East Germany3-0NED Netherlands45-3115-715-1215-12
03.09POR Portugal3-0Israel46-3215-1016-1415-8
03.09BRA Brazil3-0CUB Cuba47-2815-515-817-15
03.09NED Netherlands3-2KOR South Korea61-5615-116-1510-1515-915-6
03.09GDR East Germany3-2BEL Belgium70-5215-1114-1611-1515-815-2
03.09ITA Italy3-0AUT Austria45-1615-315-715-6
Rest Day Thursday 04.09
05.09GDR East Germany3-0KOR South Korea42-3415-1115-516-14
05.09BRA Brazil3-0BEL Belgium45-1715-315-615-8
05.09NED Netherlands3-0AUT Austria45-1615-315-415-9
05.09POR Portugal3-2CUB Cuba64-5612-1515-77-1515-815-11
05.09ITA Italy3-1Israel51-4615-95-1516-1415-8
06.09ITA Italy3-0CUB Cuba47-3615-1017-1515-11
06.09KOR South Korea3-0AUT Austria45-2715-1115-1315-3
06.09POR Portugal3-1BEL Belgium52-4115-815-67-1515-12
06.09BRA Brazil3-0GDR East Germany45-3015-1015-915-11
06.09NED Netherlands3-1Israel52-3815-715-97-1515-7
Rest Day Friday 07.09
08.09ITA Italy3-0BEL Belgium48-3215-318-1615-3
08.09Israel3-2KOR South Korea68-5915-1012-1511-1515-1215-7
08.09GDR East Germany3-0AUT Austria45-2315-515-1115-7
08.09NED Netherlands3-1CUB Cuba53-388-1515-1015-515-8
08.09BRA Brazil3-0POR Portugal46-3116-1415-415-13
09.09GDR East Germany3-1POR Portugal58-4615-516-1412-1515-12
09.09Israel3-0AUT Austria45-1715-615-315-8
09.09CUB Cuba3-2KOR South Korea66-4915-515-713-158-1515-7
09.09BRA Brazil3-1ITA Italy55-4015-710-1515-1315-5
09.09NED Netherlands3-0BEL Belgium45-2915-1115-815-10
10.09KOR South Korea3-2BEL Belgium68-4513-1510-1515-315-815-4
10.09GDR East Germany3-1Israel57-4311-1515-616-1415-8
10.09BRA Brazil3-0NED Netherlands45-3115-1015-815-13
10.09CUB Cuba3-0AUT Austria45-3615-1315-1315-10
10.09ITA Italy3-0POR Portugal45-3315-915-1215-12
11.09NED Netherlands3-0POR Portugal45-2515-1115-715-7
11.09BEL Belgium3-1AUT Austria55-3115-1210-1515-015-4
11.09Israel3-0CUB Cuba45-3715-1215-1315-12
11.09GDR East Germany3-2ITA Italy68-5314-1615-49-1515-915-9
11.09BRA Brazil3-0KOR South Korea45-2115-815-415-9
12.09NED Netherlands3-1ITA Italy59-4614-1615-1215-715-11
12.09POR Portugal3-0KOR South Korea49-3815-817-1517-15
12.09GDR East Germany3-0CUB Cuba45-1915-815-115-10
12.09BRA Brazil3-0AUT Austria45-1115-315-615-2
12.09Israel3-1BEL Belgium59-4915-1110-1519-1715-6
Group 21-24wlgfgapointsratio
21.India309:0135/304.500
22.Turkey309:0108/661.636
23.Luxembourg030:962/1110.559
24.West Germany030:937/1350.274
TeamIndiTurkLuxeWest
India---3:03:03:0
Turkey ---3:03:0
Luxembourg ---3:0
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.09IND India3-0FRG West Germany45-715-015-215-5
02.09TUR Turkey3-0Luxembourg45-1215-115-515-6
03.09TUR Turkey3-0FRG West Germany45-915-215-515-2
03.09IND India3-0Luxembourg45-515-115-215-2
Rest Day Thursday 04.09
05.09Luxembourg3-0FRG West Germany45-2115-315-1115-7
05.09IND India3-0TUR Turkey45-1815-615-615-6
First Groups Round.
Winners to Final Group. Second to Group 11-20. Third to Group 21-24.
Group AwlgfgapointsratioSovKorTur
1. Soviet Union206:090/233.913---3:03:0
2. South Korea113:575/950.789 ---3:2
3. Turkey022:659/1060.557 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08KOR South Korea3-2TUR Turkey61-504-1515-512-1515-515-10
31.08URS Soviet Union3-0TUR Turkey45-915-015-515-4
01.09URS Soviet Union3-0KOR South Korea45-1415-215-815-4
Group BwlgfgapointsratioCzeEas
1. Czechoslovakia103:045/162.812---3:0
2. East Germany010:316/450.356 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
31.08TCH Czechoslovakia3-0GDR East Germany45-1615-515-415-7
Group CwlgfgapointsratioBulAus
1. Bulgaria103:045/76.429---3:0
2. Austria010:37/450.156 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
31.08BUL Bulgaria3-0AUT Austria45-715-115-315-3
Group DwlgfgapointsratioRomIta
1. Romania103:045/231.957---3:0
2. Italy010:323/450.511 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
31.08ROU Romania3-0ITA Italy45-2315-1015-1015-3
Group EwlgfgapointsratioHunNet
1. Hungary103:045/231.957---3:0
2. Netherlands010:323/450.511 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
31.08HUN Hungary3-0NED Netherlands45-2315-815-815-7
Group FwlgfgapointsratioFrIsLu
1. France206:090/204.500---3:03:0
2. Israel113:361/581.052 ---3:0
3. Luxembourg020:617/900.189 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08FRA France3-0Israel45-1615-415-615-6
31.08Israel3-0Luxembourg45-1315-815-215-3
01.09FRA France3-0Luxembourg45-415-115-115-2
Group GwlgfgapointsratioUniBel
1. United States103:045/261.731---3:0
2. Belgium010:326/450.578 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
31.08USA United States3-0BEL Belgium45-2615-215-1215-12
Group HwlgfgapointsratioChiBraInd
1. China206:2106/811.309---3:13:1
2. Brazil114:5107/991.081 ---3:2
3. India023:684/1170.718 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
30.08BRA Brazil3-2IND India62-486-1515-615-811-1515-42:30
31.08CHN China3-1BRA Brazil51-4515-1015-96-1515-11 3:12
01.09CHN China3-1IND India55-3615-515-910-1515-7
Group IwlgfgapointsratioYugPorWes
1. Yugoslavia206:091/263.500---3:03:0
2. Portugal113:369/511.353 ---3:0
3. West Germany020:67/900.078 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08POR Portugal3-0FRG West Germany45-515-215-115-2
31.08YUG Yugoslavia3-0FRG West Germany45-215-015-215-0
01.09YUG Yugoslavia3-0POR Portugal46-2415-415-616-14
Group JwlgfgapointsratioPolCub
1. Poland103:045/411.250---3:0
2. Cuba010:34/450.089 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
31.08POL Poland3-0CUB Cuba45-415-215-115-1

Teams Composition

1. Czechoslovakia
Josef Broz
Karel Broz
Bohumil Golián
Karel Láznicka
Zdenek Maly
Josef Musil
Jaromir Paldus
Karel Paulus
Milan Purnoch
Frantisek Schwarzkopf
Ladislav Synovec
Josef Tesar
Coach: Josef Kozák
2. Romania
Gabriel Cherebetiu
Georghe Corbeanu
Eduard Derzei
Dumitru Medianu
Caius Miculescu
Sebastian Mihailescu
Constantin Mitroi
Alexandru Musat
Horatiu Nicolau
Jean Ponova
Stefan Roman
Marcel Rusescu
Coach: Emiliu Petrescu
3. Soviet Union
Nil Fasachov
Gennadij Gaykovoy
Vladimir Kurinni
Anatoliy Makagonov
Georgiy Mondsolevski
Konstantin Reva
Marat Sablyigin
Semjon Šcherbakov
Gennadiy Smolyaninov
Ivan Tišchenko
Edmund Ungursch
Anatolij Zakrjevski
Coach: Anatolij Ejngorn
4. Poland
S. Czerski
K. Faliszewski
R. Mazurek
W. Pindelski
Marian Radomski
W. Rutkowski
T. Szlagor
A. Szołomicki
A. Szperling
W. Szuppe
Tadeusz Wleciał
Jan Woluch
Coach: Jacek Busz
5. Bulgaria
I. Asenov
B. Danailov
Denyo Denev
Boris Gyuderov
Lyudmil Gyuderov
N. Lechev
Boyan Moshalov
Panayot Pondalov
Todor Simov
Vasil Simov
P. Topalov
Dimitar Zahariev
Coach: Gueorgui Krastev
6. United States
A. Alper
R. Engen
B. Klein
B. Klinger
A. Kuhn
L. Morgan
W. Schiller
G. Selznick
L. Wentzel
M. Wigley
D. Williams
J. Woods
Coach: Harry Wilson
7. France
F. Arroyo
P. Belleval
J. Berteau
M. Betragnol
Jean-C. Bosch
Igor Boulatsel
P. Coquand
M. Desplandes
J. Esteve
J. Nomico
Francois Dujardin
Coach: Marcel Mathore
8. Hungary
L. Benke
Z. Berek
L. Gállos
F. Gulyás
B. Horváth
F. Jánosi
J. Kovács
P. Mayer
L. Nagy
J. Papp
O. Prouza
Roka
M. Tatar
J. Varga
Coach: Abad Árpád
9. China
10.Yugoslavia
Slobodan Milosavljevic
Ivan Popovic
Vlado Skerbinjek
Branko Stefanovic
Bogoljub Stojimirovic
Zdenko Michn
Zoran Živkovic
Petar Bojic
Drasko Salopek
Nikola Djorjevic
Josip Kresic
Gordan Jankovic
Coach: Dragomir Sirotanovic
Coach: Biyan Stranic
11.Brazil
F. Bartells
J. Bastos
J. de Melo Bitencourt
S. Borges
U. Brochado
Alvaro Caira
M. Campos
J. Parahos
João J. Quaresima
Joel Ramalho
R. Silva
S. Tavares
Coach: Samy Mehinsky
12.East Germany
Brandenburg
Brockow
Burger
Doring
Dosiehn
Einer
Heintze
Kurt
Kolodniak
Kringer
Renthaler
Loscher
Coach: Eberhard Schulz
13.Netherlands
De Beer
De Kroov
De Ruiter
De Vries
Kaptein
Maas
Smit
Tuinrian
van der Ploes
Zimmerman
14.Italy
Olivo BarbieriMinelli Modena
Aldo BellagambiAssi Firenze
Gianni BigoniAvia Pervia Modena
Franco BortolomasiCrocetta Modena
Bruno De BernardiPaglieri Alessandria
Remo GaspariniCrocetta Modena
Giuliano GiachettiAtletico Sestese
Mauro GiaroniMinelli Modena
Paolo ManettiAssi Firenze
Carlo Alberto MoisèCus Parma
Alfredo RasoriCus Parma
Pierluigi TedeschiAvia Pervia Modena
Coach: Ivan Trinajstic (YUG)
15.Portugal
António Augusto
Borget
Brasil
Cohen
Costa
Duarte
Fernández
Mapaltrain
Moira
Pereira
Roqueter
16.Israel
Bouer
Dekel
Ealinger
Graff
Hanegbi
Jeruchalmi
Kafri
Maller
Mika
Porat
Rotchild
Unsteit
17.Belgium
18.South Korea
19.Cuba
20.Austria
21.India
22.Turkey
23.Luxembourg
24.West Germany
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XX Russia 2022
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast