Men Volleyball V World Championship 1962 Moskva (URS) - 12-26.10 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with IV Women World Championship Women 1962.
Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia and Romania were selected to play in the 1st Olympic Games Volleyball Tournament Olympics Men 1964.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:6482/3271.474
2. Czechoslovakia7222:15491/4211.166
3. Romania6323:16500/4611.085
4. Bulgaria6321:19534/5231.021
5. Japan5420:20474/4880.971
6. Poland3617:18452/4491.007
7. Hungary3618:21444/4780.929
8. Yugoslavia3617:21434/4960.875
9. China3614:24445/4820.923
10.Brazil098:727347/4780.726
Tie-Break - Set ratio.
3. Romania 1.437, 6. Bulgaria 1.105
6. Poland 0.944, 7. Hungary 0.857, 8. Yugoslavia 0.809, 9. China 0.583
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Competition Format
Group 11-20
First Groups Round
Composition
Initialy Turkey in Group A and India in Group E. Finland transferred from Group C to Group A.
TeamSovCzeRomBulJapPolHunYugChiBra
Soviet Union--- 3:0 3:1 3:0 3:2 3:2 3:0 3:13:0 3:0
Czechoslovakia --- 3:1 3:0 3:2 3:2 3:1 3:1 3:2
Romania 3:1--- 3:03:2 3:2 3:2 3:0
Bulgaria 3:2--- 3:1 3:2 3:2 3:2 3:1
Japan 3:2 ---3:1 3:2 3:2 3:1
Poland --- 3:0 3:0 3:0
Hungary 3:1--- 3:1 3:1
Yugoslavia 3:1--- 3:13:1
China 3:2 3:2 --- 3:2
Brazil ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
18.10Soviet Union3-2Japan69-4510-1515-315-1014-1615-1
18.10Czechoslovakia3-2Brazil62-589-1515-715-118-1515-10
18.10Poland3-0Yugoslavia45-1715-515-815-4
18.10Romania3-2China57-479-1515-1715-815-315-4
18.10Bulgaria3-2Hungary55-6015-75-1515-115-1515-12
19.10Japan3-2Yugoslavia66-4515-59-1512-1515-915-1
19.10China3-2Bulgaria65-637-1515-1311-1517-1515-5
19.10Czechoslovakia3-2Poland72-6114-1612-1515- 915- 716-14
19.10Hungary3-1Brazil50-385-15?15-6?15-4?15-13
19.10Soviet Union3-1Romania60-4215-1715-815-615-11
20.10Hungary3-1Poland56-5211-1515-1315-1315-11
20.10China3-2Brazil70-5715-915-913-1512-1515-9
20.10Soviet Union3-1Yugoslavia55-5015-915-1310-1515-13
20.10Bulgaria3-2Romania74-7311-1519-1713-1515-1216-14
20.10Czechoslovakia3-0Japan50-4318-1615-1217-15
21.10Japan3-2Hungary63-5712-156-1515-915-1115-7
21.10Poland3-0China49-3818-1616-1415-8
21.10Romania3-0Brazil45-2815-615-1115-11
21.10Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria48-3815-1218-1615-10
21.10Czechoslovakia3-1Yugoslavia50-2815-315-15-1515-9
Rest Day - Sunday 22.10
23.10Bulgaria3-1Brazil52-4315-1115-97-1515-8
23.10Yugoslavia3-1Hungary59-5015-914-1615-1215-13
23.10Romania3-0Poland47-3315-815-1017-15
23.10China3-2Japan62-4515-611-1515-36-1515-6
23.10Soviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia45-3015-815-1315-9
24.10Yugoslavia3-1China57-4915-1011-1516-1415-10
24.10Japan3-2Romania61-5115-114-1512-1515-315-7
24.10Soviet Union3-0Brazil45-1915-415-315-12
24.10Czechoslovakia3-2Hungary62-4510-1515-1115-27-1515-2
24.10Bulgaria3-2Poland74-6315-913-1516-1815-1115-10
25.10Soviet Union3-0Hungary45-1915-1015-315-6
25.10Bulgaria3-1Japan61-4414-1617-1515-515- 8
25.10Poland3-0Brazil45-2115-815-315-8
25.10Czechoslovakia3-1China55-4315-1015-510-1515-13
25.10Romania3-2Yugoslavia65-5312-1515-1115-88-1515-4
26.10Japan3-1Brazil52-4015-315-107-1515-12
26.10Bulgaria3-2Yugoslavia73-6815-1116-1413-1514-1615-12
26.10Hungary3-1China53-388-1515-615-515-12
26.10Romania3-1Czechoslovakia54-519-1515-1115-1315-12
26.10Soviet Union3-2Poland69-5110-1515-915-414-1615-7
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union11033:6572/3521.625
2. Czechoslovakia9228:15581/4451.306
3. Romania9332:17651/5201.252
4. Bulgaria8327:19624/5451.145
5. Japan7426:20619/5891.051
6. Poland5623:20626/5961.050
7. Hungary6627:24615/5791.062
8. Yugoslavia5623:21524/5241.000
9. China5620:24547/5391.015
10.Brazil2914:27437/5160.847
Group 11-20
11.East Germany8225:9479/3291.456
12.Netherlands8325:13502/3961.268
13.North Korea7425:16515/4201.226
14.Italy5619:20462/4690.985
15.Israel5619:21390/4690.832
16.Albania4717:22439/4670.940
17.Mongolia3710:24305/4540.672
18.Finland197:27316/4770.662
19.Austria0111:33198/5100.388
20.Tunisia153:15113/2080.543
eliminated in First Groups Round
21.Belgium041:1280/1910.419
-. Turkey DNS
-. India DNS
No qualifications.
East Europe: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 16
Asia: 5, 9, 13, 17
South America: 10
West Europe: 12, 14, 15, 18, 19, 21
Africa: 20
Norceca:
No qualifications - free entrance
Order of booking until 19th of August
Group 11-20wlgfgapointsratio
11.East Germany8024:3396/2191.808
12.Netherlands8125:7451/2941.534
13.North Korea6220:10404/2821.433
14.Italy4415:14362/3451.049
15.Israel5419:15366/3790.966
16.Albania4516:16382/3661.044
17.Mongolia3510:18283/3640.777
18.Finland177:21272/3870.703
19.Austria091:27176/4200.419
20.Tunisia133:982/1180.695
Tunisia were expelled after refusing to play with Israel. The scores were annuled.
Tye-break - set ratio
14.Italy 1.071, 15.Israel 1.067
16.Albania 0.812, 17.Mongolia 0.556
TeamGDRNethPRKItalIsraAlbaMongFinlAustTuni
East Germany--- 3:1 3:1 3:1 3:03:0 3:0 3:0 3:0NP
Netherlands --- 3:1 3:1 3:1 3:0 3:1 3:0 3:03:0
North Korea ---3:0 3:2 3:1 3:0 3:1 3:0NP
Italy --- 3:1 3:0 3:1 3:0NP
Israel 3:1--- 3:2 3:0 3:03:0
Albania --- 3:0 3:1 3:0 3:0
Mongolia 3:1 --- 3:1 3:1NP
Finland ---3:0NP
Austria ---
Tunisia 3:0---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Kiev
18.10Italy3-1Finland57-3812-1515-515-715-11
18.10North Korea3-0Mongolia45-1915-515-115-13
18.10Albania3-0Tunisia45-2215-315-1115-8
18.10Netherlands3-0Austria45-1215-015-915-3
18.10East Germany3-0Israel45-1615-315-515-8
19.10Mongolia3-1Finland54-4615-129-1515-815-11
19.10Tunisia3-0Austria45-2815-1315-615-9
19.10East Germany3-1North Korea57-5516-1411-1515-1315-13
19.10Netherlands3-1Italy58-4215-515-1013-1515-12
19.10Israel3-2Albania59-5515-115-159-1515-1315-12
20.10East Germany3-0Finland45-1715-115-915-7
20.10Netherlands3-1Mongolia55-3515-510-1515-215-13
20.10North Korea3-1Albania56-3315-411-1515-615-8
20.10Italy3-0Austria45-3015-1215-1315-5
20.10Israel3-0Tunisia
Tunisia were expelled for refusing to play the Game against Israel.
21.10North Korea3-2Israel61-5315-108-1515-108-1515-3
21.10Albania3-1Finland54-4815-815-139-1515-12
21.10Mongolia3-1Austria59-3315-715-114-1515-0
21.10East Germany3-1Netherlands56-4415-1011-1516-1415-5
Rest Day - Sunday 22.10
23.10East Germany3-0Austria45-315-315-015-0
23.10Israel3-0Finland47-2917-1515-815-6
23.10Netherlands3-0Albania47-3215-1215-517-15
23.10Italy3-0Mongolia45-1415-115-515-8
24.10Albania3-0Austria45-1115-415-515-2
24.10North Korea3-1Finland54-2915-515-69-1515-3
24.10Netherlands3-1Israel57-4012-1515-815-615-11
24.10East Germany3-1Italy58-4015-1113-1515-615-8
25.10Netherlands3-1North Korea55-4315-1015-710-1515-11
25.10Israel3-0Austria45-2415-815-815-8
25.10Italy3-1Albania52-4615-1215-117-1515-8
25.10East Germany3-0Mongolia45-1715-515-615-6
26.10North Korea3-0Austria45-415-315-115-0
26.10Albania3-0Mongolia45-2615-815-1315-5
26.10Israel3-1Italy56-4910-1515-916-1415-11
26.10Netherlands3-0Finland45-1915-415-1015-5

First Groups Round.

First 2 Final Group>. 3rd and 4th to Group 11-20. Draw on 23th September.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Yugoslavia309:1147/712.070
2. Brazil217:3133/951.400
3. Finland123:690/1210.744
4. Austria030:953/1360.390
-. Turkey DNS
TeamYugoBrazFinlAust
Yugoslavia---3:13:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:0
Finland ---3:0
Austria ---
After Turkey DNS, Finland were transferred from Group C.
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Riga
13.10Yugoslavia3-0Finland45-1715-615-015-11
13.10Brazil3-0Austria45-1115-315-215-6
14.10Finland3-0Austria46-3116-1415-815-9
transferred to Group 11-20 Kiev
14.10Yugoslavia3-1Brazil57-4315-1015-912-1515-9
transferred to Final Group
15.10Yugoslavia3-0Austria45-1115-315-615-2
15.10Brazil3-0Finland45-2715-1115-515-11
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania4012:3217/1131.920
2. Hungary3111:6225/1671.347
3. North Korea228:6156/1700.918
4. Italy134:9132/1690.781
5. Belgium041:1280/1910.419
TeamRomaHungPRKItalBelg
Romania---3:23:13:03:0
Hungary ---3:13:13:1
North Korea ---3:03:0
Italy ---3:0
Belgium ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Leningrad
12.10Romania3-0Belgium45-1115-315-415-4
12.10Hungary3-1North Korea56-3615-311-1515-815-10
13.10Hungary3-1Italy59-3715-1115-414-1615-6
13.10North Korea3-0Belgium45-2115-215-1115-8
14.10Romania3-1North Korea61-3015-216-1815-215-8
14.10Italy3-0Belgium45-2015-615-1015-4
15.10Hungary3-1Belgium56-2811-1515-515-715-1
15.10Romania3-0Italy45-1815-1015-815-0
16.10North Korea3-0Italy45-3215-1315-1115-8
transferred to Group 11-20
16.10Romania3-2Hungary66-5412-158-1516-1415-415-6
transferred to Final Group
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:1145/1011.436
2. Poland217:5174/1471.184
3. East Germany124:6128/1370.934
4. Albania031:984/1460.575
TeamJapaPolaEaGeAlba
Japan---3:13:03:0
Poland ---3:13:1
East Germany ---3:0
Albania ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Kiev
13.10Japan3-0Albania45-1915-415-515-10
13.10Poland3-1East Germany65-5420-1811-1519-1715-4
14.10East Germany3-0Albania45-2715-815-1115-8
transferred to Group 11-20
14.10Japan3-1Poland55-539-1516-1415-1115-13
transferred to Final Group
15.10Japan3-0East Germany45-2915-1115-1315-5
15.10Poland3-1Albania56-3815-1311-1515-915-1
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:0136/582.345
2. China216:4135/1031.311
3. Netherlands124:696/1170.821
4. Tunisia030:946/1350.341
TeamSoviChinNethTuni
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
China ---3:13:0
Netherlands ---3:0
Tunisia ---
Finland transferred to Group A after Turkey DNS.
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Moskva
12.10Soviet Union3-0Tunisia45-1515-1115-115-2
13.10Soviet Union3-0Netherlands45-1015-015-415-6
13.10China3-0Tunisia45-1615-715-515-4
14.10China3-1Netherlands57-4115-915-712-1515-10
15.10Soviet Union3-0China46-3315-615-1316-14
transferred to Final Group
16.10Netherlands3-0Tunisia45-1515-315-915-3
transferred to Group 11-20
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia309:1149/682.191
2. Bulgaria217:3134/811.654
3. Mongolia123:781/1400.579
4. Israel031:974/1490.497
-. India DNS
TeamCzecBulgMongIsra
Czechoslovakia---3:13:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:03:0
Mongolia ---3:1
Israel ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Moskva
12.10Mongolia3-1Israel59-5016-1415-1313-1515-8
transferred to Group 11-20
13.10Czechoslovakia3-1Bulgaria59-4414-1615-1215-615-10
transferred to Final Group
14.10Czechoslovakia3-0Israel45-1415-415-315-7
15.10Bulgaria3-0Mongolia45-1215-415-315-5 0:35
16.10Czechoslovakia3-0Mongolia45-1015-215-115-7
16.10Bulgaria3-0Israel45-1015-315-315-4 0:39
Teams Composition
1. Soviet Union
Ivan Bugayenkov
Nikolay Burobin
Gennadi Gaykovoy
Vitali Kovalenko
Jan Labuckas
Georgi Mondsolevski
Yuri Poyarkov
Eduard Sibiryakov
Juri Chesnokov
Anatoli Tzirkov
Yuri Vengerovski
Dimitri Voskoboynikov
Coach: Givi Ahveyaediani
2. Czechoslovakia
Bohumil Golián
Zdenek Humhal
Petr Kop
Antonín Kovarik
Vaclav Kriz
Josef Musil
Karel Paulus
Pavel Schenk
Vaclav Šmídl
Josef Sorm
Josef Stolarik
Ladislav Toman
Coach: Josef Broz
3. Romania
Nicolae Barbuta
Gabriel Cherebetiu
Mihai Chezan
Georghe Corbeanu
Mihai Coste
Eduard Derzei
Aurel Dragan
Georghe Fieraru
Mihai Grigorovici
Caius Miculescu
Horatiu Nicolau
Davila Plocon
Coach: Nicolae Sotir
4. Bulgaria
Dimitar Zahariev-C
Vasil Simov
Gueorgui Konstantinov
Simeon Srandev
Iliya Asenov
Petar Krachmarov
Petko Pantaleev
Slavcho Jotev
Ivan Kochev
Marin Marinov
Kiril Anachkov
Nikola Lechev
8. Yugoslavia
Adolf Uranut
Branislav Bulatovic
Uros Ribaric
Dragan Rajacic
Petar Bojic
Josip Tomljanovic
Zoran Jivkovic
Zoran Petrovic
Vladimir Jankovic
Stevan Palisaski
Matjaz Jedretic
Mladen Kos
10.Brazil
Joao Claudio
Nusman
Arnaldo
Victor
Newton
Fabio
Decio
Belfort
Marco Antonio
Pedro
Cesar
Jossias
Coach: Samy Mehlinsky
12.Netherlands
Jelle Hoogland
Joop Tinkhof
Jan Osterbaan
Jacques de Vink
Certje Goedhals
Hans van Wijnen
Hans Jansen
Dinco van der Stoep
Hans Rump
Jacques Ewalds
Rob Groenhuyzen
14. Italy
Antonio BaroneMinelli Modena
Aldo BellagambiAssi Firenze
Franco BortolomasiCiam Modena
Tiziano CavazzutiAvia Pervia Modena
Mauro FangareggiAvia Pervia Modena
Sandro GrasselliniAlce Firenze
Mauro GrillenzoniMinelli Modena
Carlo Alberto MoisèCus Parma
Pierluigi TedeschiAvia Pervia Modena
Gianfranco ZanettiAvia Pervia Modena
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast