Men Volleyball VII World Championship 1970 Sofia (BUL) - 20.09-02.10 - Winner East Germany
Played along with VI Volleyball World Championship Women 1970.
First 3: East Germany, Bulgaria, Japan qualify to Munchen Olympics Men 1972.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. East Germany6120:6358/2701.326
2. Bulgaria6120:7367/3001.223
3. Japan5218:8352/2791.262
4. Czechoslovakia4313:11322/3131.029
5. Poland3410:16325/3640.893
6. Soviet Union2510:16320/3260.982
7. Romania2510:18328/3680.891
8. Belgium072:21183/3350.546
Final Ranking
Qualification
Additional Qualification
Teams Composition
Competition Format
_ Group 9-16 Composition
_ Group 17-24 Composition
First Groups Round
Composition
TeamGDRBulgJapaCzecPolaSoviRomaBelg
East Germany---3:2 3:03:03:13:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:23:13:13:03:03:0
Japan3:2 ---3:03:0 3:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:03:23:0
Poland ---3:13:23:1
Soviet Union 3:1 --- 3:0
Romania 3:2---3:1
Belgium ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Festivalna Hall, Sofia
26.0910:00Soviet Union3-0Belgium45-1615-915-415- 3
26.0916:00Czechoslovakia3-2Romania62-597-1510-1515-1315-1015-6
26.0918:00Bulgaria3-2Japan61-5610-156-1515-1315-1115-2
26.0920:00East Germany3-0Poland45-2915-915-815-12
27.0910:00Romania3-1Belgium51-4415-815-136-1515-6
27.0916:00Soviet Union3-1Japan55-4916-1415-129-1515-8
27.0918:00Bulgaria3-1Poland54-3415-119-1515-815-0
27.0920:00East Germany3-0Czechoslovakia46-2516-1415-415-7
28.0910:00Japan3-0Poland45-2615-415-1215-10
28.0916:00East Germany3-0Belgium45-2215-1115-315-8
28.0918:00Bulgaria3-1Czechoslovakia54-5215-1216-148-1515-11
28.0920:00Romania3-2Soviet Union63-6115-818-1611-154-1515-7
Rest Day 29.09
30.0910:00Poland3-1Belgium57-3412-1515-215-615-11
30.0916:00Japan3-0Czechoslovakia45-1915-915-515-5
30.0918:00Bulgaria3-0Soviet Union47-4116-1415-1316-14
30.0920:00East Germany3-0Romania45-2915-1215-1015-7
01.1010:00Czechoslovakia3-0Belgium45-1515-615-215-7
01.1016:00Japan3-2East Germany64-5815-1315-913-156-1515-6
01.1018:00Bulgaria3-0Romania45-3115-1015-1315-8
01.1020:00Poland3-1Soviet Union49-4915-1215-124-1515-10
02.1010:00Japan3-0Belgium47-2815-1117-1515-2
02.1016:00Poland3-2Romania65-6315-1215-910-1510-1515-12
02.1018:00Czechoslovakia3-0Soviet Union45-2915-815-815-13
02.1020:00East Germany3-2Bulgaria62-6115-1113-1515-74-1515-13
This was the virtual final Detailes
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. East Germany10132:6538/3381.592
2. Bulgaria10132:7547/3841.424
3. Japan9230:8532/3561.494
4. Czechoslovakia8325:13528/4401.200
5. Poland7422:21570/5491.038
6. Soviet Union6522:16500/3661.366
7. Romania6522:20529/5031.052
8. Belgium4714:22369/4460.827
Group 9-16
9. North Korea8326:13558/4591.216
10.Yugoslavia7422:19555/5431.022
11.Hungary7427:20700/6081.151
12.Brazil6523:20588/5561.058
13.Cuba6521:19549/4991.100
14.Netherlands4719:24559/5620.995
15.Italy3821:25572/6120.935
16.Mongolia1106:31315/5740.549
Group 17-24
17.France7422:17525/4541.156
18.United States6520:21577/5751.003
19.Israel4715:22418/4440.941
20.Finland4717:24539/5670.951
21.Iran4716:24421/5640.746
22.Tunisia3812:28460/5650.814
23.Venezuela1107:30375/5870.639
24.Guinea1107:32376/6490.579
Best Six:
Zlatanov (BUL), Karov (BUL)
Nekoda (JPN), Schultz (GDR)
Schumann (GDR), Morita (JPN)
East Europe: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11
Asia: 3, 9, 16, 21
West Europe: 8, 14, 15, 17, 19, 20
South America: 12, 23
Norceca: 13, 18
Africa: 22, 24
Group 9-16wlgfgapointsratio
9. North Korea6119:7359/2721.320
10.Yugoslavia5216:11325/3201.016
11.Hungary5218:13435/3651.192
12.Brazil4315:13362/3061.183
13.Cuba4315:13366/3371.086
14.Netherlands3414:15343/3421.003
15.Italy1614:19366/4180.876
16.Mongolia071:21129/3250.397
TeamPRKYugoHungBrazCubaNethItalMong
North Korea---3:03:13:13:0 3:23:0
Yugoslavia ---3:2 3:13:03:23:0
Hungary ---3:13:23:23:23:0
Brazil 3:1 --- 3:23:13:0
Cuba 3:1---3:13:23:0
Netherlands3:1 ---3:23:0
Italy ---3:1
Mongolia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Yambol
26.09 Brazil3-0Mongolia45-1815-815-715-3
26.09 Cuba3-1Netherlands57-4212-1515-1015-815-9
26.09 Hungary3-2Italy70-5415-815-412-1513-1515-12
26.09 North Korea3-0Yugoslavia45-1715-815-415-5
27.09 Hungary3-2Netherlands67-647-1515-1315-915-1715-10
27.09 North Korea3-0Mongolia45-1515-815-215-5
27.09 Yugoslavia3-1Cuba51-5115-124-1515-917-15
27.09 Brazil3-1Italy57-3212-1515-215-515-10
28.09 Yugoslavia3-0Mongolia45-1615-815-615-2
28.09 Hungary3-2Cuba70-5615-1311-1515-514-1615-7
28.09 North Korea3-2Italy72-5715-515-712-1515-1715-13
28.09 Brazil3-2Netherlands66-5412-1515-109-1515-715-7
Rest Day 29.09
30.09 Italy3-1Mongolia55-2810-1515-415-315-6
30.09 Cuba3-1Brazil60-4513-1517-1515-615-9
30.09 Yugoslavia3-0Netherlands45-2415-915-515-10
30.09 North Korea3-1Hungary58-5015-1215-1113-1515-12
01.10 Cuba3-2Italy67-5913-1515-617-157-1515-8
01.10 Netherlands3-0Mongolia45-1015-215-515-3
01.10 Yugoslavia3-2Hungary73-749-1515-1315-1715-1219-172:10
01.10 North Korea3-1Brazil50-524-1516-1415-1315-10
02.10 Netherlands3-2Italy63-5415-711-157-1515-1115-6
02.10 Hungary3-0Mongolia45-1815-1315-315-2
02.10 North Korea3-0Cuba46-3016-1415-1115-5
02.10 Brazil3-1Yugoslavia55-3310-1515-915-815-1
Group 17-24wlgfgapointsratio
17.France6119:6328/2101.562
18.United States6119:9379/3151.203
19.Israel4315:10276/2451.127
20.Finland4315:11329/2821.167
21.Iran4314:12304/3140.968
22.Tunisia259:17264/2940.898
23.Venezuela166:18258/3400.759
24.Guinea166:20241/3790.636
TeamFranUnitIsraFinlIranTuniVeneGuin
France--- 3:13:03:03:13:13:0
United States3:1---3:03:23:2 3:13:0
Israel --- 3:03:03:03:1
Finland 3:2--- 3:03:03:0
Iran 3:1---3:03:03:2
Tunisia 3:1 ---3:1
Venezuela ---3:0
Guinea 3:2 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Haskovo
26.09 Venezuela3-0Guinea45-2915-1315-1115-5
26.09 Iran3-0Tunisia45-3315-715-1315-13
26.09 Finland3-2Israel63-6015-124-1515-914-1615-8
26.09 United States3-1France54-4515-1115-119-1515-8
27.09 Finland3-0Tunisia45-2615-715-1015-9
27.09 Israel3-1Guinea62-4117-1515-815-1715-1
27.09 United States3-1Venezuela58-4615-1313-1515-1215-6
27.09 France3-0Iran45-2415-415-915-11
28.09 Finland3-0Guinea45-1315-715-615-0
28.09 France3-1Tunisia45-1715-815-415-5
28.09 Iran3-0Venezuela45-2715-615-915-12
28.09 United States3-0Israel45-3115-1215-1015-9
Rest Day 29.09
30.09 Tunisia3-1Venezuela60-4913-1516-1415-616-14
30.09 Iran3-1Finland51-496-1515-1215-1015-12
30.09 France3-1Israel45-3315-1215-20-1515-4
30.09 United States3-0Guinea45-1915-515-1215-4
01.10 Tunisia3-1United States57-466-1515-1215-1015-12
01.10 Israel3-0Venezuela45-3215-1215-815-12
01.10 Iran3-2Guinea66-5115-712-1515-39-1515-11
01.10 France3-0Finland45-1915-115-1215-6
02.10 United States3-2Iran64-5415-87-1512-1515-915-7
02.10 France3-0Guinea45-2415-1215-315-9
02.10 Finland3-0Venezuela45-2015-715-315-10
02.10 Israel3-0Tunisia Tunisia DNS for political reasons.

First Groups Round

First 2 to Final Group.3rd and 4th to Group 9-16.5th and 6th to Group 17-24.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria5015:0225/1082.083
2. Belgium4112:4210/1561.346
3. Yugoslavia329:10230/2231.031
4. Italy239:9206/1941.062
5. Israel143:12142/1990.714
6. Iran052:15117/2500.468
TeamBulgBelgJugoItalIsraIran
Bulgaria---3:03:03:03:03:0
Belgium ---3:03:13:03:0
Yugoslavia ---3:23:03:2
Italy ---3:03:0
Israel ---3:0
Iran ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Sofia
20.0916:00Yugoslavia3-2Iran70-4613-1515-315-1112-1515-2
20.0918:00Bulgaria3-0Italy45-2115-615-715-8
20.0920:00Belgium3-0Israel45-1815-515-415-9
21.0916:00Yugoslavia3-2Italy61-558-158-1515-715-1315-5
transferred to Group 9-16 Yambol
21.0918:00Bulgaria3-0Belgium45-2415-1015-815-6
transferred to Final Group
21.0920:00Israel3-0Iran45-1915-615-415-9
transferred to Group 17-24 Haskovo
22.09 Yugoslavia3-0Israel45-3215-1215-1015-10
22.0918:00Bulgaria3-0Iran45-1215-415-515-3
22.0920:00Belgium3-1Italy51-406-1515-715-615-12
23.0910:00Italy3-0Israel45-2615-1015-415-12
23.0912:00Belgium3-0Iran45-2915-1115-515-13
23.0920:00Bulgaria3-0Yugoslavia45-3015-1115-715-12
24.0910:00Italy3-0Iran45-1115-215-615-3
24.0918:00Bulgaria3-0Israel45-2115-515-415-8
24.0920:00Belgium3-0Yugoslavia45-2415-1115-615-7
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia5015:2280/1921.458
2. Poland4112:8310/2591.197
3. Hungary3212:8265/2431.091
4. Brazil239:10226/2500.904
5. United States144:14198/2600.762
6. Finland055:15210/2850.737
TeamCzecPolaHungBrazUnitFinl
Czechoslovakia---3:03:13:13:03:0
Poland ---3:23:13:13:1
Hungary ---3:13:03:1
Brazil ---3:03:1
United States ---3:2
Finland ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Yambol
20.0916:00Poland3-1Finland58-3713-1515-915-615-7
20.0918:00Hungary3-0United States46-3215-1216-1415-6
20.0920:00Czechoslovakia3-1Brazil60-3915-1315-515-1715-4
21.0916:00United States3-2Finland67-6315-715-128-1514-1615-13
transferred to Group 17-24 Haskovo
21.0918:00Poland3-1Brazil58-4415-1115-1213-1515-6
21.0920:00Czechoslovakia3-1Hungary55-4410-1515-1115-1115-7
22.0916:00Czechoslovakia3-0Finland45-2315-1015-315-10
22.0918:00Poland3-1United States60-4715-1117-1513-1515-6
22.0920:00Hungary3-1Brazil59-4215-715-1314-1615-6
transferred to Group 9-16 Yambol
23.0916:00Brazil3-1Finland56-4215-1115-511-1515-11
23.0918:00Poland3-2Hungary69-5715-1111-1515-1013-1515- 6
23.0920:00Czechoslovakia3-0United States46-2115-516-1415-2
24.0916:00Hungary3-1Finland59-4514-1615-1015-615-13
24.0918:00Brazil3-0United States45-3115-1215-615-13
24.0920:00Czechoslovakia3-2Poland74-6515-1316-1813-1515-615-13
transferred to Final Group
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan5015:0226/1092.073
2. Romania4112:5233/1811.287
3. North Korea238:9199/1871.064
4. Netherlands238:10216/2200.982
5. France236:12197/2440.807
6. Venezuela052:15117/2470.474
TeamJapaRomaPRKNethFranVene
Japan---3:03:03:03:03:0
Romania ---3:13:03:03:1
North Korea --- 3:03:0
Netherlands 3:1--- 3:0
France 3:2---3:1
Venezuela ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Haskovo
20.0916:00Netherlands3-0Venezuela45-1915-815-315-8
20.0918:00Romania3-0France45-2715-1015-1215-5
20.0920:00Japan3-0North Korea45-2515-615-1215-7
21.0916:00France3-1Venezuela58-3915-615-713-1515-11
transferred to Group 17-24 Haskovo
21.0918:00Netherlands3-1North Korea51-4315-1115-126-1515- 5
transferred to Group 9-16 Yambol
21.0920:00Japan3-0Romania46-3215-715-1116-14
transferred to Final Group
22.0916:00France3-2Netherlands68-7010-1511-1515-1215-1317-15
22.0918:00Japan3-0Venezuela45-615-215-315-1
22.0920:00Romania3-1North Korea57-4115-912-1515-615-11
23.0916:00Japan3-0France45-2115-715-515-9
23.0918:00North Korea3-0Venezuela45-1115-115-415-6
23.0920:00Romania3-0Netherlands45-2515-915-615-10
24.0916:00Japan3-0Netherlands45-2515-615-1015-9
24.0918:00Romania3-1Venezuela54-4215-139-1515-515-9
24.0920:00North Korea3-0France45-2315-515-515-13
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. East Germany5015:1237/1082.194
2. Soviet Union4113:3220/972.268
3. Cuba329:6183/1621.130
4. Mongolia145:13186/2490.747
5. Tunisia145:14196/2710.723
6. Guinea144:14135/2700.500
TeamGDRSoviCubaMongTuniGuin
East Germany---3:13:03:03:03:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:03:03:0
Cuba ---3:03:03:0
Mongolia --- 3:1
Tunisia 3:2---
Guinea 3:2---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Kurdjali
20.0916:00Soviet Union3-0Tunisia45-415-315-115-0
20.0918:00Mongolia3-1Guinea64-4215-615-214-1620-18
20.0920:00East Germany3-0Cuba45-3215-1315-1215-7
21.0916:00East Germany3-0Guinea45-915-315-215-4
21.0918:00Soviet Union3-0Mongolia45-1715-415-815-5
21.0920:00Cuba3-0Tunisia48-3418-1615-615-12
22.0916:00East Germany3-1Soviet Union57-4015-712-1515-815-10
transferred to Final Group
22.0918:00Tunisia3-2Mongolia72-6915-1715-1310-1515-917-15
22.0920:00Cuba3-0Guinea45-1415-815-415-2
23.0916:00East Germany3-0Mongolia45-1215-615-515-1
23.0918:00Guinea3-2Tunisia64-715-1512-1516-1416-1415-13
transferred to Group 17-24 Haskovo
23.0920:00Soviet Union3-0Cuba45-1315-515-515-3
24.0916:00Soviet Union3-0Guinea45-615-115-215-3
24.0918:00Cuba3-0Mongolia45-2415-815-915-7
transferred to Group 9-16 Yambol
24.0920:00East Germany3-0Tunisia45-1515-515-815-2
Qualification
BulgariaHost
CzechoslovakiaWorld Men 19661st
RomaniaWorld Men 19662nd
Soviet UnionWorld Men 19663rd
East GermanyWorld Men 19664th
JapanWorld Men 19665th
PolandWorld Men 19666th
HungaryEurope Men 19676th
YugoslaviaEurope Men 19677th
ItalyEurope Men 19678th
FranceEurope Men 196710th
IsraelEurope Men 196711th
BelgiumEurope Men 196712th
South KoreaAsia Men AG 19662nd
IranAsia Men AG 19663rd
North KoreaAsia
MongoliaAsia - replacement
CubaNorceca Men 19691st
MexicoNorceca Men 19692nd
United StatesNorceca Men 19693rd
BrazilSouth America Men 19691st
VenezuelaSouth America Men 19692nd
TunisiaAfrica Men 19671th
AlgeriaAfrica Men 19672nd
GuineaAfrica Men 19673rd
NetherlandsAdditional Qualification1st
FinlandAdditional Qualification2nd
South Korea did not play due to political problems with Bulgaria. Mongolia replaced South Korea.
Guinea replaced Algeria.
Quotas
_ World Men 1966 - First 6
_ Europe Men 1967 - 6 not yet quualified teams
_ Asia Men AG 1966 - 3 teams
_ Norceca Men 1969 - 2 teams
_ South America Men 1969 - 2 teams
_ Africa Men 1967 - 2 teams
_ Additional Qualification - 2 teams

Additional Qualification

Sofia 13-17.09
Free tournament played between only European teams for 2 places.
Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Netherlands5015:4266/2021.317
2. Finland4113:7256/2161.185
3. Albania3213:6254/1981.283
4. West Germany238:9202/1911.058
5. Greece144:12149/2130.700
6. Turkey050:15119/2260.527
-. Sweden DNS
TeamNethFinlAlbaFRGGreeTurk
Netherlands---3:13:23:03:13:0
Finland ---3:23:23:03:0
Albania ---3:03:03:0
West Germany ---3:03:0
Greece ---3:0
Turkey ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Cherveno Zname Hall, Sofia.
13.09Finland3-2West Germany62-5315-611-156-1515-1315-4
13.09Netherlands3-1Greece55-3815-915-810-1515-6
13.09Albania3-0Turkey45-2015-715-515-8
14.09Albania3-0West Germany45-2715-715-1015-10
14.09Netherlands3-1Finland56-3915-815-811-1515-8
14.09Greece3-0Turkey45-2215-415-615-12
15.09Netherlands3-2Albania65-6316-1415-69-1510-1515-13
15.09West Germany3-0Turkey45-2115-615-815-7
15.09Finland3-0Greece46-2515-015-1116-14
16.09Finland3-0Turkey46-2616-1415-615-6
16.09Netherlands3-0West Germany45-3215-1215-1315-7
16.09Albania3-0Greece45-2315-615-1115-6
17.09Finland3-2Albania63-5613-1515-715-115-1515-8
17.09West Germany3-0Greece45-1815-815-415-6
17.09Netherlands3-0Turkey45-3015-1215-1215-6

Teams Composition

1. East Germany
Siegfried SchneiderSC Leipzig
Wolfgang WebnerDynamo Berlin
Arnold SchulzSC Leipzig
Juergen FreiwaldSC Leipzig
Wolfgang WeiseSC Leipzig
Horst PeterSC Leipzig
Rainer TscharkeTSC Berlin
Rudi SchumannSC Leipzig
Jürgen MauneSC Leipzig
Jürgen KesselDynamo Berlin
Horst HagenSC Leipzig
Eckehard PietzschSC Leipzig
Coach: Herbert Enter
2. Bulgaria
Brunko Iliev
Dimitar Karov
Stoyko Kraychev
Kiril Metodiev
Tzvetan Pavlov
Zdravko Simeonov
Vasil Simov
Kiril Slavov
Stoyan Stoev
Lachezar Stoyanov
Aleksandar Trenev
Dimitar Zlatanov
Coach: Dimitur Guigov
Coach: M. Karaivanov
Coach: Sava Robev
3. Japan
Yoshihide Fukao
Kenji Kimura
Isao Koizumi
Masayuki Minami
Yasuaki Mitsumori
Jungo Morita
Yuzu Nakamura
Katsutoshi Nekota
Seiji Ohko
Tetsuo Sato
Kenji Shimaoka
Tadayoshi Yokota
TeamHeigtAv.age
East Germany187.327.0
Bulgaria187.225.5
Japan188.223.5
Czechoslovakia192.825.0
Poland188.024.7
Soviet Union189.226.2
Romania186.027.0
Belgium189.023.8
4. Czechoslovakia
Vladimír Petlák
Milan Vápenka
Lubomír Zajícek
Jaroslav Stančo
Petr Pavlík
Ludvík Nemec
J. Penc
M. Řeznícek
Jaroslav Tomáš
Pavel Schenk
Zdenek Groessl
Drahomír Koudelka
Coach: Karel Láznicka
Coach: Zdenek Malý
6. Soviet Union
Yury Starunski
Sibiryakov
Ostanin
Vyacheslav Domani
Vladimir Patkin
Leonid Zayko
Vladimir Putyatov
Valery Kravchenko
Antropov
Yevgeny Lapinsky
Ivanov
Tereshchuk
11.Yugoslavia
Adolf Uranut
Vladimir Bosnjak
Milos Ggrbic
Svetislav Petrovic
Sinisa Bakarec
Nikola Donev
Mate Pilic
Dusan Radeljevic
Vladimir Jankovic
Zvonimir Brozic
Miodrag Gvozdenovic
Mladen Kos
Selektor: Dragoslav Sirotanovic
Coach: Drago Tomic
15.Italy
Giorgio BarbieriRenana Bologna
Aldo BendandiCasadio Ravenna
De AngelisBumor Parma
Carlo DevotiBumor Parma
Fabio InnocentiCus Pisa
Mario MattioliRuini Firenze
R. MorandiPanini Modena
Andrea NanniniRuini Firenze
Andrea NenciniRuini Firenze
Luigi RoncoroniBumor Parma
Erasmo SalemmeRuini Firenze
Stefano SibaniPanini Modena
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast