Men Volleyball XII World Championship 1990 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) - 18-28.10 - Winner Italy
Finals played in Rio de Janeiro
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final28.10 Italy3-1Cuba58-4612-1515-1115-616-14
3-428.10 Soviet Union3-0Brazil45-2015-815-815-4
1/227.1016:00Italy3-2Brazil59-606-1515-915-88-1515-13
1/227.1018:30Cuba3-1Soviet Union52-477-1515-1215-915-11
1/426.10 Cuba3-2Netherlands66-648-1515-1011-1517-1515-9
1/426.10 Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-2715-1215-415-11
1/426.10 Brazil3-0France45-1715-815-015-9
1/426.10 Italy3-0Argentina47-3917-1515-1115-13
Class23.10 Cuba3-2Brazil74-5813-1516-1715-815-815-10
Class23.10 Argentina3-2Soviet Union65-5615-47-1515-1113-1515-11
played in Brasilia
1/823.1010:00France3-1Canada59-4215-312-1517-1515-9
1/823.1012:30Netherlands3-0Japan45-1915-415-1215-3
1/823.1018:30Bulgaria3-0Sweden45-2915-715-1215-10
1/823.1021:00Italy3-0Czechoslovakia46-2515-616-1415-5
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Classification 5-8
5-628.10 Bulgaria3-2Argentina66-637-1514-1615-1015-1215-10
7-828.10 Netherlands3-1France53-3115-18-1515-815-7
5-827.1010:00Bulgaria3-2Netherlands58-6610-1515-111-1515-1017-15
5-827.1012:30Argentina3-0France46-3815-1316-1415-11
Classification 9-12 played in Brasilia
9-1026.10 Czechoslovakia3-0Sweden45-2015-915- 415-7
11-1226.10 Japan3-2Canada64-7315-1315-137-1510-1517-16
9-1224.10 Czechoslovakia3-2Canada55-5515-415-115-155-1515-10
9-1224.10 Sweden3-0Japan45-2915-1015-815-11
Final Rankingwlgfgaratio
1. Italy6118:71.253
2. Cuba6119:101.133
3. Soviet Union5218:61.512
4. Brazil4316:111.110
5. Bulgaria4315:131.012
6. Argentina5217:81.265
7. Netherlands4316:101.269
8. France3410:130.899
9. Czechoslovakia3311:130.896
10.Sweden3311:121.014
11.Japan246:140.731
12.Canada158:160.879
Group 13-16
13.United States3310:110.948
14.South Korea249:120.988
15.Cameroon154:150.653
16.Venezuela061:180.535
Teams Composition
Groups Round
Group ARio de JaneiroBRASWETCHKOR
Group BBrasiliaARGNEDCANUSA
Group CCuritibaURSFRAJPNVEN
Group DBrasiliaCUBITABULCMR
The teams were divided in 4 Groups of 4 teams. Winners of each Group progressed directly to the Quarter-finals. They played 2 Class. matches to decide the positions in the Quater-finals draw. 2nd and 3rd places played 4 Eight-Finals. The 4th teams from the Groups Round played in 13-16 Place Group.
Qualification
BrazilHost
United StatesMen 19861st
Soviet UnionMen 19862nd
BulgariaMen 19863rd
CubaMen 19865th
FranceMen 19866th
ArgentinaMen 19867th
CzechoslovakiaMen 19868th
ItalyEurope Men 19891st
CanadaNorceca Men 19892nd
VenezuelaSouth America Men 19893rd
South KoreaAsia Men 19891st
CameroonAfrica Men 19891st
SwedenMen B 19901st
NetherlandsMen B 19902nd
JapanMen B 19903rd
Venues
Rio de Janeiro - Maracanazinho
Brasilia - Ginasio Nilson Nelson
Curitiba - Ginasio Taruma
Group 13-16wlgfgaratio
13.United States309:21.325
14.South Korea216:31.425
15.Cameroon124:60.879
16.Venezuela031:90.591
TeamUniSouCamVen
United States---3:03:13:1
South Korea ---3:03:0
Cameroon ---3:0
Venezuela ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Curitiba
23.10--:--South Korea3-0Cameroon45-1915-1015-215-7
23.10--:--United States3-1Venezuela59-4115-515-714-1615-13
24.10--:--United States3-0South Korea45-3415-1215-915-13
24.10--:--Cameroon3-0Venezuela45-2415-415-715-13
26.10--:--United States3-1Cameroon55-4515-915-1010-1515-11
26.10--:--South Korea3-0Venezuela45-2315-815-715-8

Groups Round.

Winners to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to 1/8 Finals. 4th to Group 13-16
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Brazil309:21.404
2. Sweden218:61.169
3. Czechoslovakia125:80.802
4. South Korea033:90.763
TeamBraSweCzeSou
Brazil---3:23:03:0
Sweden ---3:23:1
Czechoslovakia ---3:2
South Korea ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Rio de Janeiro
18.1016:00Brazil3-0Czechoslovakia45-2315-715-715-9
18.1018:30Sweden3-1South Korea61-4615-815-1116-1715-10
19.1016:00Brazil3-0South Korea45-1915-815-415-7
19.1018:30Sweden3-2Czechoslovakia68-5612-1515-911-1515-415-13
20.1016:00Brazil3-2Sweden70-7215-1716-148-1516-1415-12
20.1018:30Czechoslovakia3-2South Korea63-6415-114 -1515-1114-1615-11
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Argentina309:01.985
2. Netherlands216:31.189
3. Canada123:70.785
4. United States031:90.647
TeamArgNetCanUni
Argentina---3:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Canada ---3:1
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Brasilia
18.1018:30Argentina3-0Canada45-3315-915-1115-13
18.1021:00Netherlands3-0United States45-2515-715-1215-6
19.1018:30Canada3-1United States60-5415-1315-1115-1715-13
19.1021:00Argentina3-0Netherlands45-1715-715-315-7
20.1012:30Netherlands3-0Canada45-2015-315-915-8
20.1021:00Argentina3-0United States45-1815-315-815-7
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union309:02.547
2. France216:31.118
3. Japan123:60.796
4. Venezuela030:90.474
TeamSovFraJapVen
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
France ---3:03:0
Japan ---3:0
Venezuela ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
played in Curitiba
18.1018:30Japan3-0Venezuela45-1815-615-415-8
18.1021:00Soviet Union3-0France45-2215-615-1015-6
19.1018:30Soviet Union3-0Japan45-1815-1015-715-1
19.1021:00France3-0Venezuela47-3415-1117-1515-8
20.1018:30France3-0Japan45-2315-715-1115-5
20.1021:00Soviet Union3-0Venezuela45-1315-415-215-7
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba309:21.294
2. Italy216:41.282
3. Bulgaria126:61.081
4. Cameroon030:90.444
TeamCubItaBulCam
Cuba---3:03:23:0
Italy ---3:13:0
Bulgaria ---3:0
Cameroon ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Brasilia
18.1010:00Italy3-0Cameroon45-1715-415-315-10
18.1012:30Cuba3-2Bulgaria64-6111-158-1515-1015-1115-10
19.1010:00Cuba3-0Cameroon45-2815-815-915-11
19 1012:30Italy3-1Bulgaria57-4115-915-512-1515-12
20.1010:00Bulgaria3-0Cameroon45-1515-315-515-8
20.1018:30Cuba3-0Italy45-3015-1315-915-8

Teams Composition.

1. ItalyBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Andrea Gardini01/10/65 202Messaggero Ravenna
-. Marco Martinelli09/10/65 200Philips Modena
4. Ferdinando De Giorgi10/10/61 178Gabeca Montichiari
5. Paolo Tofoli14/08/66 188Sisley Treviso
6. Roberto Masciarelli05/09/63 196Messaggero Ravenna
7. Andrea Anastasi08/10/60 183Sisley Treviso
8. Marco Bracci23/08/66 197Maxicono Parma
9. Lorenzo Bernardi11/08/68 199Sisley Treviso
10.Luca Cantagalli08/12/65 198Sisley Treviso
11.Andrea Zorzi29/07/65 201Mediolanum Milano
12.Andrea Lucchetta25/11/62 199Mediolanum Milano
13.Andrea Giani22/04/70 196Maxicono Parma
Coach: Julio Velasco
2. CubaBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Joel Ch. Despaigne02/07/6684190S. Cuba
2. Idalberto P. Vladez14/04/6796197P. Habana
3. Lazaro Beltran Rizo27/02/6486190C. Habana
4. Felix C. Milan13/10/6789198C. Habana
5. Raul Izquierdo Diago01/06/6780191Matanzas
6. Abel B. Sarmientos27/02/6286194Camaguey
7. MAnuel Torres Torres09/08/6283190C. Habana
8. Lazaro Marin Ortega30/03/6792200C. Habana
9. Rodolfo Sanchez25/05/6987199P. Rio
15.Freddy Brook Boan10/08/6981187Guantanamo
16.Ricardo Vantes21/04/6883191Camaguey
17.Jeoevani Hernandez06/08/7291203C. Habana
Coach: Orlando Samuels
3. Soviet UnionBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Oleg Shatunov01/02/67100200Automobilist
2. Andrey Kuznetsov14/04/6895199CSKA Moskva
3. Alexander Shadchin17/04/6991204Shakhter
4. Ruslan Olikhver24/04/6998201Radiotekhnik
5. Igor Runov08/02/6398202CSKA Moskva
6. Evgueni Krasilnikov07/04/6589191Dinamo
8. Dimitri Fomin21/01/6894200CSKA Moskva
9. Igor Naumov28/04/6794200Iskra
10.Yuri Sapega01/01/6596196
11.Yaroslav Antonov10/01/6395198CSKA Moskva
12.Yuriy Cherednik25/07/6695203Automobilist
13.Viktor Sidelnikov15/01/6384191Automobilist
Coach: Viacheslav Platanov
4. BrazilBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Marcelo Telos Negrao10/10/7290198Banespa
2. Jorge Edson de Brito13/10/6690192Pirelli
3. Giovane F. Gavio07/02/7090190Banespa
4. Marco Antonio Pompeu11/02/6882199Sadia
5. Paulo Da Silva "Paulao"24/11/6393202Chapeto
6. Mauricio C. Lima27/01/6877184Banespa
7. Janelson Carvalho24/03/6975195Sadia
8. R. Nogueras Filho31/05/6579187Sadia
9. Antonio C. Gouvela20/04/6593196Pirelli
11.Da Rocha Wagner "Betinho"11/07/6588197Telesp
12.De Melo Alcidio "Cidao"24/11/6490196Pirelli
14.Alexandre Samuel "Tande"20/03/7085200Banespa
Coach: Paulo De Freitas "Bebeto"
5. BulgariaBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Assen Galabinov13/07/5998200Levski-Spartak
2. Lyudmil Naidenov04/09/7084194Levski-Spartak
3. Borislav Kiossev03/08/6198200CSKA Sofia
4. Lyubomir Ganev06/10/6599210CSKA Sofia
5. Ventsislav Todorov13/03/6785187CSKA Sofia
6. Dimo Tonev02/07/6492205Levski-Spartak
7. Nikolay Jeliazkov26/02/7089198CSKA Sofia
8. Plamen Hristov05/04/6578188CSKA Sofia
10.Georgui Tuntchev10/07/6989195CSKA Sofia
11.Nayden Naidenov25/05/6789197Levski-Spartak
13.Ivailo Gavrilov30/12/7080198Slavia
Coach: Ivan Seferinov
6. ArgentinaBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Valdo Kntor11/01/6075178Catania (ITA)
2. Raul Quiroga26/01/6293198Montichiari (ITA)
3. Hugo Conte14/04/6383197Catania (ITA)
4. Esteban Martinez25/09/6187192Catania (ITA)
5. Jon Uriarte15/10/6193199Salerno (ITA)
7. Joan Cuminetti27/05/6787199Bologna (ITA)
8. Claudio Zulianello29/05/6591198Catania (ITA)
9. Javier Weber06/01/6873180Palermo (ITA)
10.Luis Lukach12/03/6785196Modena (ITA)
11.Gabriel Kunda20/10/6895195Brescia (ITA)
12.Fernando Borrero15/12/6888201OSN
13.Fabio Diez16/11/6580191
Coach: Luis Fernando Muchaga
7. NetherlandsBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Martin Taffer07/06/65 201National Team
2. Arnold Van Re23/08/66 192National Team
3. Henk-Jan Held12/11/67 200National Team
4. Patrik De Raus28/01/69 198National Team
5. Ron Boudrie06/04/60 201National Team
6. Bas Koek07/05/68 201National Team
8. Ron Zwerver06/06/67 200National Team
9. Avital Sellinger10/03/59 175National Team
10.Edwing Benne21/04/65 208National Team
14.Martin Van der Horst02/04/65 212National Team
Coach: Henry Brokking
8. FranceBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Philippe Rossard02/05/6478194AS Grenoble
3. Herve Mazzon12/08/5982192VB Frejus
5. Eric Bouvier05/01/6197196ASU Lyon
6. Cristopher Meneau31/01/6885202AS Grenoble
7. Jean-Marc Jurkoviz20/04/6382195AS Grenoble
8. Arnaud Josserand25/09/6394198AS Cannes
9. Laurent Tillie01/12/6383193AS Cannes
10.Oliver Rossard31/08/6583195ASU Lyon
11.Patrick Duflos20/12/6572187Arago Sete
13.Laurent Chambertin20/09/6694189AS Cannes
15.Philippe Salvan17/05/6585195ASU Lyon
16.Michel Vandelanoote24/01/6682196Arago Sete
Coach: Gerard Castan
9. CzechoslovakiaBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Josef Smolka30/05/6484193Dukla Liberec
2. Milan Dzavoronak01/11/6186191Aero Odolena Voda
3. Zdenek Kalab09/02/61103203Città di Castello (ITA)
4. Bronslav Mikiska14/08/63101205Zbrojovka Brno
5. Peter Goga06/10/6575189PSK Praga
7. Martin Skalicka23/04/6588205Tjzlin
8. Roman Macek26/09/6284186Tjzlin
9. Stefan Chrtiansky13/05/6293200PSK Bratislava
10.Pavel Barborka22/09/6185198PSK Praga
11.Igor Stejskal14/10/6888197Zbrojovka Brno
12.Petr Galis13/05/65100194PSK Praga
13.Michal Palinek10/08/6780189Zbrojovka Brno
Coach: Rudolf Matejka, Zdenek Pommer
10.SwedenBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Isacsson Johan13/03/6280190Paris (FRA)
2. Lennartsson Urban02/05/6283192Zonhoven (BEL)
3. Holmqvist Jan01/12/6480191Lidingo
5. Hedengard Jan27/05/6380185Cuneo (ITA)
6. Tornberg Niklas04/05/7184190Sollentuna
8. Krist Anders 80188Kungalv
9. Kjellstrom Mikael02/08/7185202Holte (DEN)
10.Saaf Por Anders11/04/6587200Bologna (ITA)
11.Gustafson Bengt17/05/6390195Treviso (ITA)
12.Bjorne Hakan13/03/6494201Spoleto (ITA)
13.Nilsson Lars11/03/6590201Falconara (ITA)
14.Tholse Peter06/05/6588202Mantova (ITA)
Coach: Anders Kristiansson
11.JapanBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Tagashi Narita06/10/6970185
2. Kazutomo Yoneyama12/09/6170180
3. Yuichi Nakagalchi02/11/6787193
5. Masayoshi Manabe21/08/6387180
6. Masafumi Qhura22/09/6982188
8. Masay Ogino08/01/7085197
9. Satashi Sensui08/02/6793195
10.Katzyuki Minami30/09/7080200
11.Shigeru Aoyama03/04/6978188
12.Hiromichi Kageyama28/08/6784200
14.Hidayuky Otake16/07/6785206
15.Masayuki Izumikawa22/01/7185196
16.Kambayashi Masafumi16/04/64106207
17.Kuriuzawa Junichi25/02/6575193
18.Makinouchi Kazuhico13/04/6688201
Coach: Masayuki Minami
12.CanadaBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Brad Willok15/09/6292199
2. Bill Knight21/05/6486196
3. John Barret11/08/62101198Bordeaux (FRA)
5. Mark Dun09/09/6586184
6. Al Coulter15/12/5987192
8. Rod Walsh Rod18/07/6196195Riom (FRA)
9. Mark Albert15/11/6189201
11.Kevin Boyles17/09/6781193
12.Randy Gingera25/04/6886190
13.Christian Frehlich10/02/6288189
14.Henry Gagnon03/12/6284189
Coach: Brian Watson
13.United StatesBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Allen Allen24/05/67100191
3. Jon Root10/07/6493196
4. Mark Jones01/10/6883198
5. Brian Ivie05/05/6998201
6. Uvaldo Acosta16/05/6586180
7. Craig Buck24/08/5891203
8. Scott Fortune23/01/6687198
9. Bob Samuelson30/07/6699196
10.Dan Hanan13/03/6891198
11.Javier Gaspar15/09/6675183
14.Mark Arnold27/03/6493198
15.Trevor Schirman08/11/6798197
Coach: Bill Neville Bill (Jim Coleman ?)
14.South KoreaBirthWtHgtTeam
2. Yoon Jong-Il26/08/6995205Hanyang Univ.
3. Chang Yoong-Chang11/09/6088195Coryo Sec.
4. Han Yang-Suk13/02/6284190
5. Lee Kyung-Suk08/03/6186188Coryo Sec.
6. Ma Nak-Jil04/04/6882188Sungkyum Kwan Univ.
7. Hong Hae-Cheon17/07/6480184Armi
8. Hoh Jin-Soo21/03/6580188Hyunoal
9. Ha Jong-Hwa28/08/6985195Hanyang Univ.
10.Shin Joung-Chul14/03/6472178Armi
11.Lee Sang-Yeol09/03/6690195Keum-Sung
12.Chung Euy-Tak11/06/6187194Coryo Sec.
13.Kang Sung-Hyung07/05/7080189Hanyang Univ.
14.Park Sam-Ryong19/06/6883190Seul City
Coach: Jin Jeun-Talk
15.CameroonBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Jean René Akono04/08/6780190Amacam
2. Olivier Mietcheu25/08/7675188- (FRA)
3. Yagnye Lappa20/05/6585188- (FRA)
4. Alain Denguessi03/10/6585190- (FRA)
5. Roger Bowen Kango12/01/5987190Sonel
6. Gerard Sadey22/02/6281190Amacam
8. Elysee Ossoso 86188Amacam
9. Robert Monvoisin 83187- (FRA)
10.Jacques Yoko Kwed24/04/7288197- (FRA)
11.Emesselene M. Bebine03/06/6982189Amacam
12.Jean Fillis Tchamot10/01/6285180Sonel
13.Ndoumbe Onana11/01/7085184Sonel
Coach: Vassili Netchai
16.VenezuelaBirthWtHgtTeam
1. Josep Suarez15/01/7085192Carabobo
2. Vicente Pastor08/11/5377186Dtto Federal
3. Leobardo Cabrera14/04/6688190Miranda
5. Mujisa12/04/6781192Lara
6. Luis Mieres13/08/6578196Sucre
7. Jose Perez15/05/7078188Arague
8. Larry Sulbaran15/10/6786192Zula
9. Algimiro Palencia03/07/6374182Zula
11.Jose Gutierrez11/02/7176190Barinas
12.Eleardo Cabrera23/02/6387186Miranda
13.Ricardo Rodriguez13/02/7082188Dtto Federal
15.Leonardo Velasquez27/02/7178191Bolivar
Coach: Marcelo Arias
Women 1990
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast