Men Volleyball XIV World Championship 1998 Japan - 13-29.11 - Champion Italy
Finals Tokyo
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final29.1118:00Italy3-0Yugoslavia45-2715-1215-515-10
3-429.1113:00Cuba3-1Brazil57-4412-1515-615-1115-12
5-629.1112:00Russia3-0Netherlands45-3115-715-1215-12
7-829.1115:00Bulgaria3-1Spain57-4415-1115-712-1515-11
9-1029.1116:00United States3-0Ukraine46-3616-1415-1215-10
10-1129.1110:00Argentina3-0Canada45-2315-715-1015-6
1/228.1118:00Yugoslavia3-1Cuba59-4115-315-1214-1615-10
1/228.1119:05Italy3-2Brazil68-6115-1013-1515-1110-1515-10
5-828.1112:00Russia3-0Bulgaria45-2215-1315-215-7
5-828.1115:00Netherlands3-2Spain74-6413-1516-1715-1215-1015-10
9-1228.1112:00United States3-2Argentina69-6015-1015-1111-1513-1515-9
9-1228.1115:15Ukraine3-0Canada45-3515-1115-1315-11
Final RankingwlgfgaratioRk.Row
1. Italy11133:71.8262.1st
2. Yugoslavia10231:101.4536.2nd
3. Cuba10230:121.2603.1st
4. Brazil10233:91.5005.1st
5. Russia10233:111.3104.1st
6. Netherlands8424:171.1371.1st
7. Bulgaria7523:230.9607.2nd
8. Spain7529:221.04610.3rd
9. United States6623:210.99613.2nd
10.Ukraine4815:270.88726.4th
11.Argentina5722:230.9808.2nd
12.Canada4815:280.09420.3rd
eliminated in Second Groups Round
13.South Korea3712:230.83512.2nd
13.Greece2811:260.70818.3rd
15.China3712:230.7589.2nd
15.Japan2815:240.93615.1st
eliminated in First Groups Round
17.Poland124:60.93311.3rd
17.Australia123:80.73017.3rd
19.Egypt032:90.76635.4th
19.Turkey032:90.62742.4th
19.Algeria031:90.63526.4th
19.Czechia031:90.58121.3rd
19.Iran030:90.35635.4th
19.Thailand030:90.20053.4th
14.Venezuela, 16.France, 18.Tunisia, 21.Taiwan
QualificationTeams
Europe Men WQ 19981128
Norceca Men WQ 199837
South America Men WQ 199724
Asia Men WQ 1997510
Africa Men WQ 199726
JapanHost
Draw Tokyo 20.04.1998.
Second Groups Round
Group GHiroshimaBRACUBESPBUL
OsakaCANARGKORESP
Group HChiba-MakuhariYUGITARUSNED
HamamatsuUSAUKRCZECHN
First Groups Round
Group AFukuokaESPJPNKOREGY
Group DSapporoITAUSACANTHA
Group EKawasakiNEDCHNUKRCZE
Group BKobeCUBARGPOLIRI
Group CSendaiBRABULGREALG
Group FUozuYUGRUSAUSTUR
Second Groups Round.
First 2 to 1/2 Finals. 3rd tup to 6th to Classification.
Group Gwlgfgaratio
1. Brazil7021:31.671
2. Cuba6117:81.200
3. Spain4317:121.067
4. Bulgaria4314:140.989
5. Canada3411:160.904
6. Argentina2511:160.843
7. South Korea257:170.782
8. Japan079:210.859
TeamBraCubSpaBulCanArgKorJap
Brazil---3:03:13:13:03:13:03:0
Cuba ---3:23:13:13:02:03:1
Spain ---3:0 3:13:03:2
Bulgaria ---3:03:23:13:2
Canada 3:2 ---3:1 3:1
Argentina ---3:03:1
South Korea 3:1 ---3:2
Japan ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
18.1110:00Spain3-0South Korea45-2415-715-615-11
18.1112:30Brazil3-0Canada45-1815-615-915-3
18.1115:30Cuba3-1Bulgaria60-4715-1217-1613-1515-4
18.1118:30Argentina3-1Japan57-4915-1215-1212-1515-10
19.1110:00Cuba3-1Canada55-4215-1010-1515-1215-5
19.1112:50Bulgaria3-2Argentina71-5615-816-1715-710-1515-9
19.1115:50Brazil3-0South Korea45-2715-1315-515-9
19.1118:30Spain3-2Japan69-5515-513-1515-811-1515-12
21.1110:00Spain3-0Bulgaria47-3017-1515-415-11
21.1112:30Canada3-1Argentina55-3615-1110-1515-415- 6
21.1115:00Cuba2-0South Korea45-2615-1315-615-7
21.1118:00Brazil3-0Japan45-3315-1115-915-13
22.1110:00Argentina3-0South Korea45-2815-1315-1015-5
22.1112:30Canada3-2Spain72-6911-1515-912-1516-1418-162:40
22.1115:45Brazil3-1Bulgaria61-4116-1715-715-515-12
22.1119:05Cuba3-1Japan59-5115-912-1515-1017-16
24.1110:00Spain3-1Argentina53-416-1515-617-1515-5
24.1112:50Brazil3-0Cuba45-2015-1115-715-2
24.1115:30Bulgaria3-0Canada45-2715-615-915-12
24.1118:30South Korea3-2Japan62-6315-1315-88-159-1515-12
25.1110:00Cuba3-2Spain64-5112-1515-415-57-1515-12
25.1112:30Brazil3-1Argentina52-3815-117-1515-215-10
25.1115:30Bulgaria3-1South Korea57-4711-1515-1015-816-14
25.1118:30Canada3-1Japan56-4111-1515-815-915-9
26.1110:00Cuba3-0Argentina45-2815-1215-415-12
26.1112:30Brazil3-1Spain58-3315-413-1515-515-9
26.1115:30South Korea3-1Canada52-407-1515-915-1115-5
26.1118:30Bulgaria3-2Japan70-6710-1517-1515-1213-1515-10
Group Hwlgfgaratio
1. Yugoslavia6119:41.607
2. Italy6118:41.922
3. Russia6119:81.221
4. Netherlands4312:101.074
5. United States2510:150.898
6. Ukraine258:180.825
7. Greece166:190.610
8. China165:190.625
TeamYugItaRusNetUniUkrGreChi
Yugoslavia---3:0 3:03:03:03:13:0
Italy ---3:13:03:03:03:03:0
Russia3:1 ---3:03:23:03:13:1
Netherlands ---3:03:13:03:0
United States --- 3:03:0
Ukraine 3:2---3:1
Greece ---3:1
China 3:1 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
18.1110:00Russia3-2United States70-5713-1515-1312-1515-715-7
18.1113:45Netherlands3-0Greece45-1415-215-815-4
18.1115:30Yugoslavia3-0China45-1315-415-515-4
18.1118:30Italy3-0Ukraine45-2215-715-1215-3
19.1110:00Yugoslavia3-1Greece56-3211-1515-315-915-5
19.1112:30Russia3-1China63-5015-816-1717-1615-9
19.1115:30Netherlands3-1Ukraine60-4914-1615-1115-816-14
19.1118:30Italy3-0United States45-2015-615-215-12
21.1110:00Russia3-1Greece57-3812-1515-615-1115-6
21.1112:30Yugoslavia3-0Ukraine45-2015-915-1015-1
21.1115:00Netherlands3-0United States45-2915-1215-615-11
21.1118:00Italy3-0China45-1415-515-415-5
22.1110:00Yugoslavia3-0United States45-2415-615-1015-8
22.1112:30Russia3-0Ukraine47-2717-1515-615-6
22.1115:00Italy3-0Greece45-1915-515-1315-1
22.1118:00Netherlands3-0China45-1615-515-315-8
24.1110:00Yugoslavia3-0Netherlands45-2615-915-415-13
24.1112:30Greece3-1China57-4612-1515-1115-815-12
24.1115:30Ukraine3-2United States55-6215-124-1515-126-1515-8
24.1118:30Italy3-1Russia56-3515-315-811-1515-9
25.1110:00United States3-0Greece45-3115-915-1115-11
25.1112:35China3-1Ukraine56-4915-1010-1515-1016-14
25.1115:30Yugoslavia3-0Italy45-3815-1215-1315-13
25.1118:30Russia3-0Netherlands45-2915-615-1215-11
26.1110:00United States3-0China45-2315-1115-815-4
26.1112:30Ukraine3-1Greece57-2315-312-1515-315-2
26.1115:30Russia3-1Yugoslavia48-423-1515-1315-315-11
26.1118:30Italy3-0Netherlands45-1115-215-715-1
First Groups Round.
First 2 and Best 4 3rd places progress to Second Groups Round.
Ranking 2rd places
1. South Korea125:60.970Group A
2. Greece125:70.925Group E
3. Canada124:61.120Group B
4. Ukraine124:60.983Group C
3. Poland124:60.933Group D
3. Australia123:80.730Group F
Group AwlgfgaratioPot
1. Spain309:41.193
2. Japan216:31.268
3. South Korea125:60.970
4. Egypt032:90.766
TeamSpaJapKorEgy
Spain---3:03:23:2
Japan ---3:03:0
South Korea ---3:0
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Fukuoka
13.1115:30South Korea3-0Egypt45-2315-1015-715-6
13.1118:30Spain3-0Japan45-3315-1115-915-13
14.1115:30Spain3-2South Korea66-637-1515-613-1515-1316-14
14.1118:40Japan3-0Egypt45-3015-915-1215-9
15.1112:00Spain3-2Egypt68-549-1513-1515-915-116-14
15.1115:00Japan3-0South Korea45-2215-815-1215-2
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Italy309:12.333
2. United States217:41.092
3. Canada124:61.120
4. Thailand030:90.200
TeamItaUniCanTha
Italy---3:13:03:0
United States ---3:13:0
Canada ---3:0
Thailand ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played at Kobe
13.1114:15Italy3-0Canada45-2515-1015-1315-2
13.1117:15United States3-0Thailand45-1115-315-915-1
14.1114:15Italy3-0Thailand45-515-015-215-3
14.1116:00United States3-1Canada52-516-1515-916-1415-13
15.1114:15Canada3-0Thailand45-1115-315-715-1
15.1116:00Italy3-1United States57-3315-415-712-1515-7
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Netherlands309:21.454
2. China217:41.115
3. Ukraine124:60.983
4. Czechia031:90.581
TeamNetChiUkrCze
Netherlands---3:13:03:1
China ---3:13:0
Ukraine ---3:0
Czechia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played at Sendai
13.1114:00China3-1Ukraine59-4914-1615-1315-1215-8
13.1118:00Netherlands3-1Czechia58-4115-913-1515-1315-4
14.1114:00Netherlands3-0Ukraine45-2515-815-1015-7
14.1117:00China3-0Czechia45-2815-915-915-10
15.1111:00Ukraine3-0Czechia45-1715-515-615-6
15.1114:00Netherlands3-1China54-429-1515-1115-715-9
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba309:01.985
2. Argentina216:41.280
3. Poland124:60.933
4. Iran030:90.356
TeamCubArgPolIra
Cuba---3:03:03:0
Argentina ---3:13:0
Poland ---3:0
Iran ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played at Sapporo
13.1115:00Argentina3-0Iran45-1915-915-315-7
13.1118:00Cuba3-0Poland45-3015-1015-915-11
14.1113:00Cuba3-0Iran45-1415-215-515-7
14.1116:00Argentina3-1Poland59-3614-1615-515-715-8
15.1112:00Poland3-0Iran45-1515-515-215-8
15.1115:00Cuba3-0Argentina45-2415-715-815-9
Group Ewlgfgaratio
1. Brazil309:02.288
2. Bulgaria216:50.929
3. Greece125:70.925
4. Algeria031:90.635
TeamBraBulGreAlg
Brazil---3:03:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:23:0
Greece ---3:1
Algeria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Kawasaki
13.1115:30Bulgaria3-0Algeria45-3115-615-1215-13
13.1118:30Brazil3-0Greece45-2515-615-1315-6
14.1115:30Brazil3-0Algeria45-1615-215-815-6
14.1118:30Bulgaria3-2Greece67-6415-1110-1516-1411-1515-9
15.1115:30Greece3-1Algeria58-4715-915-1113-1515-12
15.1118:30Brazil3-0Bulgaria45-1815-415-815-6
Group Fwlgfgaratio
1. Yugoslavia309:21.528
2. Russia218:31.363
3. Australia123:80.730
4. Turkey032:90.627
TeamYugRusAusTur
Yugoslavia---3:23:03:0
Russia ---3:03:0
Australia ---3:2
Turkey ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Wozu
13.1114:00Yugoslavia3-0Australia46-2816-1415-515-9
13.1116:30Russia3-0Turkey45-1915-615-715-6
14.1113:00Russia3-0Australia45-2015-415-715-9
14.1115:30Yugoslavia3-0Turkey45-1615-715-315-6
15.1115:30Yugoslavia3-2Russia74-6414-1614-1615-615-1216-14
15.1113:00Australia3-2Turkey63-6115-89-159-1515-1315-10
Teams Composition
1. Italy
1. Andrea Gardini
2. Marco Meoni
3. Pasquale Gravina
4. Ferdinando De Giorgi
5. Alessandro Fei
6. Samuele Papi
7. Andrea Sartoretti
8. Marco Bracci
10.Simone Rosalba
12.Mirko Corsano
13.Andrea Giani
15.Michele Pasinato
Coach: Paulo de Freitas
2. Yugoslavia
1. Djordje Djuric
3. Vladimir Batez
4. Zeljko Tanaskovic
6. Slobodan Boskan
7. Dula Mester
9. Nikola Grbic
10.Vladimir Grbic
12.Andrija Geric
13.Goran Vujevic
14.Ivan Miljkovic
15.Veljko Petkovic
18.Igor Vusurovic
Coach: Zoran Gajic
3. Cuba
3. Rodolfo Sanchez Sanchez
5. Alexis Argilagos Segura
7. Angel Dennis Diaz
8. Pavel Pimenta Allen
9. Raul Diago Izquierdo
10.Tomas Aldazabal Manzano
11.Osbaldo Hernandez Chambell
12.Ramon Gato Moya
13.Alain Roca Borrero
14.Ihosvany Hernandez Rivera
16.Yosenki Garcia Diaz
18.Gilman Cao Herrera
Coach:Juan Diaz Marino
4. Brazil
2. Ricardo Micieli
3. Andre Heller
4. Gilmar Teixeira
6. Mauricio Lima
7. Gilberto Godoy Filho
8. Douglas Chiarotti
9. Joel dos Santos
10.Max Pereira
12.Nalbert Bitencourt
13.Gustavo Enders
14.Alex Stragliotto
17.Ricardo Garcia
Coach: Radames Lattari Filho
5. Russia
1. Stanislav Dineikine
2. Vadim Khamoutskikh
4. Rouslan Olikhver
6. Igor Choulepov
7. Alexei Kazakov
8. Dmitri Fomine
9. Serguei Tetiukhine
10.Roman Iakovlev
11.Konstantin Ushakov
14.Dimitri Jeltoukha
17.Alexandre Berezine
18.Andrei Voronkov
Coach: Guennadi Chipouline
6. Netherlands
1. Misha Latuhinin
2. Frank Denkers
3. Sander Olsthoorn
4. Reinder Nummerdor
5. Guido Gortzen
6. Richard Schul
7. Mike van de Goor
9. Bas van de Goor
10.Mark Broere
14.Marko Klok
15.Albert Cristina
16.Justin Sombroek
Coach: Toon Gerbrands
7. Bulgaria
1. Evgeni Ivanov
2. Lyudmil Naydenov
4. Martin Stoev
6. Ivaylo Stefanov
7. Nikolay Jeleliazkov
8. Hristo Tzvetanov
9. Vesselin Dimchev
10.Petar Uzunov
12.Nikolay Ivanov
13.Ivaylo Gavrilov
15.Krassimir Stefanov
17.Plamen Konstantinov
Coach: Gueorgui Vasilev
8. Spain
1. Rafael Pascual
3. Venancio Costa
6. Juan Carlos Vega
7. Miguel Angel Falasca
8. Juan Carlos Robles
9. Juan Colom
10.Cosme Prenafeta
11.Carlos Carreno
13.Jesus Garrido
14.Jose Luis Molto
15.Ernesto Rodriguez
17.Enrique de la Fuente
Coach: Vincenzo Di Pinto
9. United States
1. Lloy Ball
2. Greg Romano
3. Mike Lambert
4. Phillip Eatherton
5. Erik Sullivan
6. Tom Sorensenen
10.Chip McCaw
11.Chris Harger
12.Tom Hoff
13.Jeff Nygaard
14.Kevin Barnett
16.Dan Landry
Coach: Douglas Beal
10.Ukraine
2. Igor Popov
4. Volodymyr Hudima
5. Sergiy Peresunchak
6. Andriy Sydorenko
7. Yuriy Filippov
8. Igor Zaytsev
9. Oleksiy Gatin
10.Oleg Mushenko
11.Serhiy Shchvinskyy
12.Oleksandr Shadchin
13.Viktor Loshakov
14.Volodymyr Zhula
Coach: Leonid Likhno
11.Argentina
1. Marcos Milinkovic
2. Jorge Elgueta
4. Alejandro Spajic
5. Guillermo Quaini
6. Javier Weber
7. Fernando Borrero
9. Oscar Vizzari
12.Juan Carlos Cuminetti
14.Sebastián Firpo
15.Pablo Pereira
17.Marcelo Román
18.Juan Pablo Porello
Coach: Daniel Castellani
12.Canada
2. Andrew Zurawsky
3. Keith Sanheim
4. Kent Greves
7. Paul Duerden
8. Scott Koskie
9. Junior Donald
11.Jeff Chung
12.Ross Ballard
14.Murray Grapentine
15.Jason Haldane
16.Terry Martin
17.David Kantor
Coach: Garth Pischke
13.South Korea
1. Shin Jin-Sik
2. Choi Tae-Woong
3. Kim Se-Jin
4. Lee Ho
6. Bang Ji-Sub
7. Kim Sang-Woo
11.Lee Kyung-Soo
12.Park Hee-Sang
14.Park Sun-Chool
15.Kim Sung-Chae
17.Han Hee-Suk
18.Chang Byung-Chul
Coach: Jin Jun-Taik
13.Greece
1. Konstantinos Chrisofidelis
2. Marios Giourdas
3. Theodoros Chatziantoniou
5. Ilias Grammatikopoulos
6. Vasileios Kournetas
9. Konstantinos Angelidis
10.Antonios Tsakiropoulos
13.Michail Christoforidis
14.Athanasios Michalopoulos
15.Theodoros Bozidis
16.Antonios Kovatsef
17.Vasileios Mitroudis
Coach: Stellios Kazazis
15.China
3. Liang Zheng
5. Qi Chen
6. Weizhong Lu
7. Liming Zhang
8. Jianan Zhou
9. Fang Chen
11.Hebing Wang
12.Xiang Zhang
13.Yong Zhao
14.Jiajie An
16.Gang Zhu
18.Tieming Li
Coach: Jiawei Wang
15.Japan
1. Takashi Narita
2. Yoichi Kato
3. Yuichi Nakagaichi
5. Masayoshi Manabe
6. Koichi Nishimura
7. Kentaro Asahi
8. Masaji Ogino
9. Nobutaka Hirano
10.Katsuyuki Minami
13.Minoru Takeuchi
14.Hideyuki Otake
16.Norihiko Miyazaki
Coach:Futoshi Teramawari
17.Poland
1. Krzysztof Ignaczak
2. Andrzej Stelmach
3. Damian Dacewicz
4. Marcin Nowak
5. Piotr Gruszka
7. Michal Chadala
8. Dawid Murek
10.Pawel Papke
11.Marcin Prus
13.Sebastian Swiderski
14.Pawel Zagumny
16.Adam Nowik
Coach: Mazur Ireneusz
17.Australia
1. Daniel Howard
3. Nicholas Mortimer
4. Benjamin Hardy
6. Nathan Jakavicius
7. David Waite
8. Russel Wentworth
9. Daniel Ronan
10.Spiros Marazios
11.Scott Newcomb
12.David Beard
15.Hidde van Beest
16.Gaberiel Mauerhofer
Coach: Stelio de Recco
19.Egypt
1. Hamdi Awad
2. Ashraf Abou Elhassan
3. Ahmed Alhefnawy
4. Nehad Shehata
6. Mohamed Abdelrahman
7. Maged Mostafa
11.Mohamed Ibrahim
12.Ibrahim Rashwan
15.Mahmoud Elkify
16.Ibrahim Youssef
17.Ayman Alnekery
18.Mahmoud Gomaa
Coach: Ibrahim Fakhreldin
19.Turkey
1. Cengizhan Kartaltepe
2. Kenan Bengu
3. Mehmet Yilmaz
4. Mehmet Sahin
6. Baris Ozdemir
7. Gursel Yesiltas
8. Hakan Akisik
9. Ufuk Fuat Bileke
10.Gokhan Oner
11.Aykut Lale
14.Osman Babagiray
15.Hakan Fertelli
Coach: Gilberto Herrera
19.Algeria
1. Adel Chabi
2. Fethi Berrairia
3. Lies Tizi Oualou
6. Hamida Faycal Bencharif
7. Nassim Hedroug
9. Samir Ferad
10.Billel Medah
12.Mohamed Adel Sennoun
13.Faycel Gharzouli
14.Hichem Guemmadi
15.Farid Oukali
18.Oualid Guemmadi
Coach:Mohand Said Kaci
19.Czechia
1. Martin Hroch
2. Pavel Ceznícek
4. Milan Hadrava
5. Ludek Cernoušek
6. Petr Karabec
7. Milan Bican
9. Stanislav Pochop
10.Jirí Novák
11.Petr Konecný
12.Petr Galis
13.Petr Pešl
16.Přemysl Kubala
Coach: Miroslav Nekola
19.Iran
1. Mohammad Hossein Nejati
2. Ali Naghdi
3. Saeid Rezaei
5. Peyman Akbari
6. Mohammad Omdeh Ghiasi
7. Amir Hossein Monazami
10.Nehnam Mahmodi
13.Hossein Madani
15.Ahmad Masajedi
16.Firouz Tabesh Nejad
17.Mohammad Torkashvand
Coach: Matsumoto Fumihiko
19.Thailand
1. Lawrach Tontongkum
2. Yutthapol Jarhenrut
3. Terdsak Sungworakan
4. Anusorn Charunsiriwongtana
5. Panya Makhumleg
6. Attsphon Khemdaeng
9. Aphisak Rakchartyingcheep
10.Yuttana Kiewpekar
11.Yuttachai Ratanawongpak
12.Waroot Wisadsing
16.Khomkroch Phayooncharn
17.Supachai Jitjumroon
Coach: Kun Xing Wu
Women 1998
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men
Men All Final Rankings
XIX Bulgaria, Italy 2018
XVIII Poland 2014
XVII Roma 2010
XVI Tokyo 2006
XV Buenos Aires 2002
Teams Men 2002
XIV Tokyo 1998
XIII Athens 1994
Qualification Men WQ 1993
XII Rio de Janeiro 1990
Qualification Men B 1990
Qualification Men B 1990 Qual
XI Paris 1986
Qualification Men B 1986
X Buenos Aires 1982
IX Roma 1978
VIII Mexico City 1974
VII Sofia 1970
VI Praga 1966
Qualifiacation Men WQ 1966
V Moskva 1962
IV Rio de Janeiro 1960
III Paris 1956
II Moskva 1952
I Praga 1949
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast