Men Junior Volleyball III World Championship 1985 Milano (ITA) 12-22.09 - Winner Soviet Union
Played along with III World Women Junior 1985.
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final22.09Soviet Union3-1Italy57-3815-915-612-1515-8
3-422.09Cuba3-0South Korea45-2615-415-1015-12
1/221.09Soviet Union3-1South Korea61-5316-1418-1612-1515-8
1/221.09Italy3-0Cuba45-2515-1015-415-11
Classification 5-8 played in Brescia
5-622.09Bulgaria3-2Brazil66-7011-1510-1515-1315-1315-9
7-822.09China3-2Netherlands57-6315-1215-87-155-1515-13
5-821.09Bulgaria3-1China52-497-1515-1215-1015-12
5-821.09Brazil3-0Netherlands45-1815-615-915-13
Classification 9-12
9-1022.09France3-0Japan47-3215-1217-1515-5
11-1222.09Argentina3-0Chile45-2515-615-715-12
9-1221.09Japan3-0Chile45-1615-715-715-2
9-1221.09France3-1Argentina52-427-1515-715-1315-7
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union7123:5402/2691.494
2. Italy7122:4367/2361.555
3. Cuba6218:8339/2781.219
4. South Korea5316:12367/3001.223
5. Bulgaria5319:14396/3741.059
6. Brazil5317:13405/3271.239
7. China4416:14373/3481.072
8. Netherlands3515:17362/3621.000
9. France4413:15296/3300.897
10.Japan3512:15308/3290.936
11.Argentina4413:13318/3091.029
12.Chile173:21171/3480.491
Group 13-16.
13.Saudi Arabia339:12231/2510.920
14.Mexico248:15236/3110.759
15.Tunisia156:17247/3250.760
16.Egypt063:18199/3200.622
Qualification
HostITA
Europe Men Junior 1984URS, BUL, NED, FRA
South America Men Junior 1984BRA, ARG, CHI
NorcecaCUB, MEX
Asia Men Junior 1984KOR, CHN, JPN, KSA
AfricaTUN, EGY

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. Italy5015:1239/1341.784
2. South Korea4112:6243/1871.299
3. China239:9222/2191.014
4. Netherlands2310:11236/2430.971
5. Argentina236:10183/1990.920
6. Chile050:1585/2260.376
TeamItalSoKoChinNethArgeChil
Italy--- 3:03:0 3:13:0 3:0
South Korea --- 3:13:2 3:03:0
China --- 3:0 3:0
Netherlands 3:2--- 3:0
Argentina 3:1--- 3:0
Chile ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Bologna
16.09Argentina3-0Chile45-2415-815-1315-3
16.09South Korea3-1China58-4013-1515-1215-715-6
17.09Italy3-1Netherlands58-3815-313-1515-1315-7
17.09South Korea3-0Argentina45-3415-1115-1215-11
17.09Netherlands3-2China58-648-152-1516-1415-517-15
17.09Italy3-0Chile45-1015-215-515-3
18.09Argentina3-1Netherlands52-4015-137-1515-715-5
18.09China3-0Chile46-3016-1415-1015-6
18.09Italy3-0South Korea46-3515-815-1316-14
Group Fwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union4114:3239/1601.494
2. Cuba4112:5224/1881.191
3. Brazil329:10245/2221.104
4. Bulgaria2310:11233/2370.983
5. Japan146:12185/2410.768
6. France144:14152/2300.661
TeamSoviCubaBrazBulgJapaFran
Soviet Union---3:0 3:0 3:03:0
Cuba --- 3:0 3:2 3:03:0
Brazil 3:2 ---3:2 3:0
Bulgaria ---3:1 3:1
Japan 3:0 ---
France 3:2---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Napoli
16.09France3-2Japan64-468-1511-1515-815-115-7
16.09Brazil3-2Soviet Union64-5910-158-1515-1016-1415-5
17.09Cuba3-2Bulgaria61-5816-148-156-1516-1415---
17.09Brazil3-0France45-2215-415-815-10
17.09Cuba3-0Japan46-3215-1116-1415-7
17.09Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-2415-1015-815-6
18.09Soviet Union3-0Japan45-2515-815-915-8
18.09Cuba3-0Brazil45-3115-1215-915-10
18.09Bulgaria3-1France49-2415-24-1515-415-3
Group 13-16wlgfgapointsratio
13.Saudia Arabia309:3168/1161.448
14.Mexico218:6172/1750.983
15.Tunisia126:8191/1901.005
16.Egypt034:9132/1820.725
TeamSaArMexiTuniEgyp
Saudi Arabia---3:23:13:0
Mexico ---3:23:1
Tunisia ---3:2
Egypt ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
16.09Saudi Arabia3-1Tunisia59-4917-1510-1515-1215-7
16.09Mexico3-1Egypt57-4910-1515-815-1117-15
17.09Saudi Arabia3-0Egypt45-1115-715-215-2
17.09Mexico3-2Tunisia59-627-157-1515-1015-1315-9
18.09Saudi Arabia3-2Mexico64-5615-915-1715-84-1515-7
18.09Tunisia3-2Egypt80-7215-1714-1621-1915-1015-10

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Italy309:0135/711.901
2. China216:3117/871.345
3. Argentina123:6100/1230.813
4. Egypt030:367/1380.486
TeamItalChinArgeEgyp
Italy---3:03:03:0
China ---3:03:0
Argentina ---3:0
Egypt ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Bologna
11.09China3-0Egypt45-1415-215-315-9
11.09Italy3-0Argentina45-2415-515-1015-9
transferred to Group E
12.09China3-0Argentina45-2815-1015-915-9
transferred to Group E
12.09Italy3-0Egypt45-2015-915-615-5
13.09Argentina3-0Egypt48-3316-1415-417-15
13.09Italy3-0China45-2715-1115-415-12
transferred to Group E
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union103:0135/652.077
2. Cuba103:0117/861.360
3. France010:387/1160.750
4. Saudi Arabia010:363/1350.467
TeamSoviCubaFranSaAr
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Cuba ---3:0s:0
France ---3:0
Saudi Arabia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Napoli
11.09Cuba3-0France45-2215-715-615-9
transferred to Group F
11.09Soviet Union3-0Saudi Arabia45-1815-615-415-8
12.09Cuba3-0Saudi Arabia45-1915-415-415-11
12.09Soviet Union3-0France45-2015-1215-215-6
transferred to Group F
13.09France3-0Saudi Arabia45-2615-1115-715-8
13.09Soviet Union3-0Cuba45-2715-615-815-13
transferred to Group F
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. South Korea309:2150/742.027
2. Netherlands218:3145/861.686
3. Chile123:666/1220.541
4. Tunisia030:956/1350.415
TeamSoutNethChilTuni
South Korea---3:23:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Chile ---3:0
Tunisia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Bergamo
11.09Netherlands3-0Tunisia45-1715-315-615-8
11.09South Korea3-0Chile45-1215-315-415-2
transferred to Group E
12.09South Korea3-0Tunisia45-715-115-015-6
12.09Netherlands3-0Chile45-915-315-515-1
transferred to Group E
13.09Chile3-0Tunisia45-3215-915-1215-11
13.09South Korea3-2Netherlands60-557-1515-1315-48-1515-8
transferred to Group E
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan217:3128/1111.153
2. Bulgaria218:4147/1251.176
3. Brazil216:5150/1171.282
4. Mexico030:964/1360.471
TeamJapaBulgBrazMexi
Japan--- 3:03:0
Bulgaria3:1--- 3:0
Brazil 3:2---3:0
Mexico ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Chieti
11.09Japan3-0Mexico46-2515-616-1415-5
11.09Brazil3-2Bulgaria70-5112-1513-1515-315-1315-5
transferred to Group F
12.09Bulgaria3-0Mexico45-1815-915-915-0
12.09Japan3-0Brazil45-3515-1215-1015-13
transferred to Group F
13.09Brazil3-0Mexico45-2115-415-715-10
13.09Bulgaria3-1Japan51-376-1515-615-1115-5
transferred to Group F
Teams Composition
6. Brazil
Antonio Carlos da Silva Xisto (OH)
Roberto Bosch Nogueras Filho ''Betinho” (S)
Elberto Furtado Junior (MB)
Luis Alexandre Pontes Rodrigues
Silvio Luiz Botacini
Paulo Andre Jukoski da Silva “Paulao”
Alcidio Michael Ferreira de Mello “Cidao”
Antonio Carlos Gouveia “Carlao”
Jorge Edson Souza de Brito
Renato de Castro Figueiredo
Benjamin Oliveira Paixao
Victor Hugo
Paulo Rogerio Ribeiro
Marcelo De Conti
Coach: Jose Carlos Brunoro
Team courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
Olympics index
World indexWorld Cup index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men Junior
XIX Men Junior 2017
XVIII Men Junior 2015
XVII Men Junior 2013
XVI Men Junior 2011
XV Men Junior 2009
XIV Men Junior 2007
XIII Men Junior 2005
XII Men Junior 2003
XI Men Junior 2001
X Men Junior 1999
IX Men Junior 1997
VIII Men Junior 1995
VII Men Junior 1993
VI Men Junior 1991
V Men Junior 1989
IV Men Junior 1987
III Men Junior 1985
II Men Junior 1981
I Men Junior 1977
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Apr 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast