Men Junior Volleyball IX World Championship 1997 Manama (BRN) 21-29.08 - Winner Poland
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final29.0817:00Poland3-1Brazil58-3415-1113-1515-315-5
3-429.0815:00Russia3-1Venezuela59-4315-814-1615-915-10
5-629.0811:00Greece3-1Italy59-4215-416-1413-1515-9
7-829.0809:00Yugoslavia3-0Latvia46-3716-1415-1215-11
1/228.08--:--Poland3-1Russia56-4115-711-1515-1215-7
1/228.08--:--Brazil3-0Venezuela15-2915-1015-715-12
5-828.08--:--Italy3-0Latvia45-3015-815-1115-11
5-828.08--:--Greece3-1Yugoslavia54-3515-119-1515-915-0
1/427.0809:00Russia3-0Latvia45-1015-115-615-3
1/427.0811:00Poland3-1Italy54-449-1515-1015-1015-9
1/427.0817:00Brazil3-2Greece71-5013-1513-1515-515-415-11
1/427.0819:00Venezuela3-1Yugoslavia52-4515-1115-137-1515-6
Class.25.08--:--Yugoslavia3-0Latvia46-3815-1316-1415-11
Class.25.08--:--Poland3-0Greece45-2315-815-915-6
1/825.08--:--Italy3-0Iran56-3215-911-1515-415-4
1/825.08--:--Venezuela3-0Bahrain45-2915-1215-1015-7
1/825.08--:--Brazil3-0Puerto Rico45-2415-315-915-12
1/825.08--:--Russia3-1China45-2615-715-815-11
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Poland7021:5368/2491.478
2. Brazil5218:8318/2731.165
3. Russia5218:8344/2371.451
4. Venezuela3413:13328/3141.045
5. Greece5217:10346/3071.127
6. Italy4314:10310/2881.076
7. Yugoslavia5217:9332/3131.061
8. Latvia349:15286/3060.935
eliminated in 1/8 Finals.
9. Bahrain228:7172/1800.956
9. China134:9123/1620.759
9. Puerto Rico134:11161/2090.770
9. Iran133:10139/1950.713
eliminated in Groups Round.
13.Tunisia033:9134/1620.827
13.Taiwan032:9105/1530.686
13.Mexico030:986/1350.637
13.Nigeria030:968/1370.496
Best Setter - William Arjona (BRA)
Groups Round
Group ALATBRNPURTUN
Group BGREITAVENMEX
Group CPOLBRACHNNGR
Group DYUGRUSIRITPE
Qualification
HostBRN
EuropePOL, RUS, GRE, ITA, YUG, LAT
AsiaCHN, IRI, TPE
NorcecaPUR, MEX
S. AmericaBRA, VEN
AfricaTUN, NGR
Groups Round. Winners to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to 1/8 Finals. 4th eliminated.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Latvia306:3171/1241.379
2. Bahrain215:3143/1351.059
3. Puerto Rico121:3137/1640.835
4. Tunisia030:3134/1620.827
TeamLatvBahrPuerTuni
Latvia---3:23:13:0
Bahrain ---3:03:1
Puerto Rico ---3:2
Tunisia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
21.08Latvia3-0Tunisia47-3317-1515-1215-6
21.08Bahrain3-0Puerto Rico45-2915-1215-715-10
22.08Latvia3-2Bahrain69-5013-1511-1515-515-715-8
22.08Puerto Rico3-2Tunisia67-649-1513-1515-1015-1315-11
23.08Bahrain3-1Tunisia48-3715-915-73-1515-6
23.08Latvia3-1Puerto Rico55-4116-1415-59-1515-7
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Greece309:2160/1141.404
2. Italy216:4123/1131.088
3. Venezuela126:6159/1660.958
4. Mexico030:986/1350.637
TeamGreeItalVeneMexi
Greece---3:03:23:0
Italy ---3:13:0
Venezuela ---3:0
Mexico ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
21.08Italy3-0Mexico45-2115-715-815-6
21.08Greece3-2Venezuela70-6716-1411-1515-1113-1515-12
22.08Greece3-0Mexico45-2715-815-1015-9
22.08Italy3-1Venezuela58-4715-1012-1515-816-14
23.08Venezuela3-0Mexico45-3815-1315-1315-12
23.08Greece3-0Italy45-2015-1015-615-4
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Poland309:2155/1071.449
2. Brazil218:3153/1121.366
3. China123:697/1170.829
4. Nigeria030:968/1370.496
TeamPolaBrazChinNige
Poland---3:23:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:0
China ---3:0
Nigeria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
21.08China3-0Nigeria47-2615-917-1515-2
21.08Poland3-2Brazil64-6315-66-1515-1110-1518-162:39
22.08Brazil3-0China45-2815-1315-915-6
22.08Poland3-0Nigeria45-2215-915-615-7
23.08Poland3-0China46-2215-115-716-14
23.08Brazil3-0Nigeria45-2015-415-515-11
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Yugoslavia309:3160/1321.212
2. Russia218:3154/1021.510
3. Iran123:6107/1390.770
4. Taiwan031:9105/1530.686
TeamYugoRussIranTaiw
Yugoslavia---3:23:03:1
Russia ---3:03:0
Iran ---3:1
Taiwan ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
21.08Russia3-0Taiwan45-1615-315-715-6
21.08Yugoslavia3-0Iran45-2815-715-915-12
22.08Yugoslavia3-1Taiwan55-4015-615-1110-1515-8
22.08Russia3-0Iran45-2615-715-815-11
23.08Iran3-1Taiwan53-498-1515-1215-1115-11
23.08Yugoslavia3-2Russia60-642-1515-1215-913-1515-13
Teams Composition
1. Poland
Pawel Zagumny
Lukasz Kruk
Grzegorz Szymalski
Pawel Papke
Robert Szczerbaniuk
Marcin Prus
Radoslaw Wnuk
Piotr Gruszka
Dawid Murek
Sebastian Swiderski
Michal Chadala
Krzysztof Ignaczak
2. Brazil
Marlon Muraguti Yared
Luciano Paczko Bozko
Roberto Carlos Brito da Purificacao
Anderson Giacomini Menezes (Xanxa)
Renato dos Santos Felizardo (Felizardo)
William Arjona - Best Setter.
3. Russia
Ilia Staradanov
Serguey Samsonov
Alexey Bovduy
Serguey Latishev
Aleksandr Sokolov
Aleksandr Akeksandrovich
Andrey Egorchev
Andrej Ankudovich
Maxim Proskurnia
Senis Ignatiev
Vitaliy Jurov
Alexey Kuleshov
7. Yugoslavia
Danilo Mrca
Marko Zlatic
Ivan Miljkovic
Nenad Karic
Andrija Geric
Veljko Petkovic
Dalibor Radic
Caslav Perosevic
Marko Kopanja
Vladimir Grujesku
Ivan Knezevic
Marko Vujovic
Coach: Veselin Vukovic
Olympics index
World indexWorld Cup index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men Junior
XIX Men Junior 2017
XVIII Men Junior 2015
XVII Men Junior 2013
XVI Men Junior 2011
XV Men Junior 2009
XIV Men Junior 2007
XIII Men Junior 2005
XII Men Junior 2003
XI Men Junior 2001
X Men Junior 1999
IX Men Junior 1997
VIII Men Junior 1995
VII Men Junior 1993
VI Men Junior 1991
V Men Junior 1989
IV Men Junior 1987
III Men Junior 1985
II Men Junior 1981
I Men Junior 1977
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Apr 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast