Men Junior Volleyball X World Championship 1999 Nakhon Ratchasima (THA) + 7GMT - Winner Russia
Final RankingGroups RoundTeams Composition
Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Final29.08--:--URussia3-1France98-8325-2223-2525-1725-19 1:315,500
3-429.08--:--UBrazil3-0Venezuela76-6426-2425-1825-22 1:045,300
5-629.08--:--UCanada3-2Italy107-10221-2521-2525-2025-2015-121:435,300
7-829.08--:--USouth Korea3-2Iran109-10425-2125-2121-2523-2515-121:364,300

Semi-Finals (1/2)

Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
1/228.08--:--UFrance3-2Venezuela103-10625-2319-2519-2525-2015-131:364,500
1/228.08--:--URussia3-1Brazil91-7216-2525-1925-1325-15 1:194,000
5-828.08--:--UItaly3-1Iran97-8222-2525-1525-2325-19 1:213,500
5-828.08--:--UCanada3-1South Korea96-9225-2325-2221-2525-22 1:314,500

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
1/427.08--:--UFrance3-0Italy75-6625-2325-2325-20 1:114,700
1/427.08--:--UVenezuela3-0Iran75-5225-1825-2225-12 0:584,700
1/427.08--:--URussia3-0South Korea75-4825-1325-1825-17 0:544,700
1/427.08--:--UBrazil3-0Canada75-5125-1925-1425-18 1:094,700

Eight-Finals (1/8)

Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
1/825.0812:00UFrance3-1Ukraine93-8518-2525-1325-2225-21 1:164,700
1/825.0814:00UVenezuela3-2Thailand109-10222-2522-2525-2325-2315-61:454,700
1/825.0813:00SSouth Korea3-1Poland99-7420-2525-2029-2725-2 1:262,700
1/825.0815:00SCanada3-2Tunisia102-10515-2525-2325-1922-2515-131:383,600
Classification matches played between Group Winners, to format the bracket for 1/4 Finals.
Class.25.0810:00UBrazil3-0Iran75-5525-2025-1825-17 1:034,000
Class.25.0817:00SItaly3-0Russia75-6525-2125-2325-21 1:063,000
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Russia6118:5554/4411.256
2. France5216:11595/5851.017
3. Brazil6119:3525/4241.238
4. Venezuela4315:12600/5751.043
5. Canada4314:14591/6340.932
6. Italy5217:9607/5341.137
7. South Korea3412:15609/6220.979
8. Iran259:16555/5860.947
eliminated in Eight-Finals (/18).
9. Tunisia228:6337/3241.040
9. Poland228:8365/3670.995
9. Thailand137:10363/3850.943
9. Ukraine134:9318/3440.924
eliminated in Groups Round
13.Estonia124:7216/2560.844
13.Morocco031:9183/2460.744
13.Taiwan030:9190/2310.823
13.Dominicana030:9194/2480.782
Groups Round
Group AIRIPOLTHAEST
Group BITAVENCANTPE
Group CRUSTUNUKRDOM
Group DBRAFRAKORMOR
Teams Composition
Qualification
Thailand - Host (Asia).
Russia and France from Europe Men Junior 1998.
Italy, Poland, Ukraine and Estonia from European Qualification.
South Korea, Iran and Taiwan from Asia Men Junior 1998.
Canada and Dominicana from Norceca Men Junior 1998.
Brazil and Venezuela from South America Men Junior 1998.
Tunisia and Morocco from Africa Men Junior 1998.

Groups Round.

Winners advanced to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to 1/8 Finals. 4th places were eliminated.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Iran217:4262/2301.139
2. Poland217:5291/2681.086
3. Thailand125:7261/2760.946
4. Estonia124:7216/2560.844
TeamIranPolaThaiEsto
Iran--- 3:13:0
Poland3:1--- 3:1
Thailand 3:1---
Estonia 3:1---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played atn Weesomay Gymnasium, Sisaket
21.0813:10Estonia3-1Thailand90-8615-2525-2025-2325-19 1:364,000
21.0815:00Poland3-1Iran100-9720-2530-2825-2125-23 1:363,100
22.0813:00Iran3-0Estonia75-5125-1725-2025-14 2,700
22.0815:00Thailand3-1Poland96-9627-2525-2319-2525-23 1:263,800
23.0813:00Poland3-1Estonia95-7520-2525-1825-1825-14 1:192,800
23.0815:10Iran3-1Thailand90-7915-2525-2225-2025-12 1:293,900
Group Bwlgfgapointratio
1. Italy309:2267/2051.302
2. Venezuela217:4246/2421.017
3. Canada125:6235/2600.904
4. Taiwan030:9190/2310.823
TeamItalVeneCanaTaiw
Italy---3:13:13:0
Venezuela ---3:13:0
Canada ---3:0
Taiwan ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at University Gymnasium, Ubon Ratvhathani
21.0813:00Venezuela3-1Canada97-7925-1622-2525-1725-21 3,850
21.0815:30Italy3-0Taiwan75-5625-2325-1525-18 0:592,500
22.0810:10Venezuela3-0Taiwan77-6625-2127-2525-20 1:092,500
22.0812:00Italy3-1Canada95-7725-1725-2020-2525-15 1:263,500
23.0810:00Canada3-0Taiwan79-6825-2225-1929-27 1:042,500
23.0812:00Italy3-1Venezuela97-7222-2525-1325-1325-21 1:294,000
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Russia309:0225/1631.380
2. Tunisia216:4232/2221.045
3. Ukraine124:7233/2510.928
4. Dominicana031:9194/2480.782
TeamRussTuniUkraDomi
Russia---3:03:03:0
Tunisia ---3:13:0
Ukraine ---3:1
Dominicana ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played atn Weesomay Gymnasium, Sisaket
21.0819:30Russia3-0Dominicana75-5325-1625-2025-17 1:041,700
21.0817:45Tunisia3-1Ukraine96-8625-1825-1920-2526-24 1:161,200
22.0817:15Tunisia3-0Dominicana76-6126-2425-2325-14
22.0819:00Russia3-0Ukraine75-5025-2325-1425-13 0:561,200
23.0817:15Russia3-0Tunisia75-6025-2025-1925-21 1:011,850
23.0819:00Ukraine3-1Dominicana97-8025-1625-2322-2525-16 1:171,100
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Brazil309:0227/1631.393
2. France216:5241/2301.048
3. South Korea125:7261/2730.956
4. Morocco031:9183/2460.744
TeamBrazFranKoreMoro
Brazil---3:03:03:0
France ---3:23:0
South Korea ---3:1
Morocco ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played at University Gymnasium, Ubon Ratvhathani
21.0817:30South Korea3-1Morocco96-8925-2325-2221-2525-19 1:261,600
21.0819:45Brazil3-0France75-5925-2225-2225-15 1:071,100
22.0814:30Brazil3-0Morocco75-4425-1525-1225-17 1:042,950
22.0816:20France3-2South Korea107-10520-2522-2525-2325-2115-111:382,300
23.0814:15France3-0Morocco75-5025-1925-1425-17 1:022,750
23.0816:00Brazil3-0South Korea77-6027-2525-2225-13 1:041,900

Teams Composition

Teams courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
1. Russia
Roman Arhipov
Maxim Tereshin
Pavel Abramov
Serguey Tretiakov
Alexey Kuleshov
Maxim Proskurnya
Semen Poltavskiy
Grigoriy Afinoguenov
Valeriy Komarov
Serguey Makarov
Dmitriy Likontsev
Alexey Serikov
3. Brazil
William Peixoto Arjona
Ricardo Aparecido Serafim
Alan Barbosa Domingos (L)
Wesley da Silva Ribeiro (Ezinho)
Coach: Antonio Marcos Lerbach
Awards:
MVP: Pavel Abramov (RUS)
Best Scorer: Jung Pyoung-Ho (KOR)
Best Spiker: Pavel Abramov (RUS)
Best Server: Pavel Abramov (RUS)
Best Blocker: Alexei Koulechov (RUS)
Best Digger: Alan Barbosa Domingos (BRA)
Best Receiver: Alan Barbosa Domingos (BRA)
Best Setter: Kwon Young-Min (KOR)
Olympics index
World indexWorld Cup index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Men Junior
XIX Men Junior 2017
XVIII Men Junior 2015
XVII Men Junior 2013
XVI Men Junior 2011
XV Men Junior 2009
XIV Men Junior 2007
XIII Men Junior 2005
XII Men Junior 2003
XI Men Junior 2001
X Men Junior 1999
IX Men Junior 1997
VIII Men Junior 1995
VII Men Junior 1993
VI Men Junior 1991
V Men Junior 1989
IV Men Junior 1987
III Men Junior 1985
II Men Junior 1981
I Men Junior 1977
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Apr 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast