Women Volleyball III World Championship 1960 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 28.10-15.11 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with IV Volleyball World Championship Men 1960.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union5015:4256/1981.293
2. Japan4113:5246/1721.430
3. Czechoslovakia3210:7210/1981.061
4. Poland238:10214/2250.951
5. Brazil146:12187/2220.842
6. United States051:15141/2390.590
Final ranking
Group 7-10
First Groups Round
Teams Composition
TeamSoviJapaCzecPolaBrazUnit
Soviet Union---3:13:03:23:13:0
Japan ---3:13:03:13:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:03:1
Poland ---3:13:0
Brazil ---3:0
United States ---
First championship outside Europe. Only 3 East European teams played. This was the first aparence of the strong Japanese team. Soviet Union won, but Japan made a good challenge.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
03.11Rio de JaneiroCzechoslovakia3-0Brazil45-2215-1315-315-6
04.11 Soviet Union3-0United States46-2416-1415-515-5
05.11 Soviet Union3-1Japan57-4715-612-1515-1315-13
06.11Rio de JeneiroCzechoslovakia3-0Poland45-3315-1215-1215-9
08.11 Japan3-0United States45-2215-215-1315-7
08.11Rio de janeiroPoland3-2Brazil50-4815-315-83-152-1515-7
10.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-2Poland63-658-1515-89-1515-1316-14
10.11NiteroiCzechoslovakia3-1United States58-4015-813-1515-1015-7
11.11Rio de JaneiroJapan3-1Brazil51-3715-86-1515-715-7
12.11Rio de JaneiroJapan3-1Czechoslovakia58-3515-1313-1515-615-1
12.11NiteroiPoland3-0United States45-2415-1315-815-3
13.11Rio de JaneiroSoviet Union3-1Brazil45-3513-1515-915-515-6
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union6018:4301/2061.461
2. Japan6119:5336/1791.877
3. Czechoslovakia4213:7255/2141.192
4. Poland4314:9304/2421.256
5. Brazil248:12232/2340.991
6. United States154:15186/2590.718
Group 7-10
7. Peru329:7183/2090.876
8. West Germany236:11156/2450.637
9. Argentina248:14228/2960.770
10.Uruguay063:18182/2790.652
Final RoundRio de JaneiroURSJPNCZE
NiteroiPOLBRAUSA
Group 7-10Volta RedondaPERARGURUFRG
First Groups Round
Group ASao Paulo StateJPNPOLARGURU
Group BBelo HorizonteBRAUSAFRG
Group CBelo HorizonteURSCZEPER
Teams Composition
Group 7-10wlgfgapointsratio
7. Peru219:1159/1191.336
8. West Germany126:5124/1550.800
9. Argentina215:6165/1571.051
10.Uruguay121:9117/1340.873
TeamPeruWeGeArgeUrug
Peru---3:0 3:1
West Germany ---3:2
Argentina3:1 ---3:0
Uruguay 3:0 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Volta Redonda
05.11Peru3-0West Germany45-2215-1015-515-7
05.11Argentina3-0Uruguay45-3015-1215-815-10
07.11West Germany3-2Argentina71-6418-1611-1512-1515-515-13
07.11Peru3-1Uruguay58-4115-815-813-1515-10
09.11Argentina3-1Peru56-5615-1217-159-1516-14
09.11Uruguay3-0West Germany46-3115-716-1415-10

First Groups Round

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-10. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Japan309:04.821
2. Poland216:31.790
3. Argentina123:70.453
4. Uruguay031:90.448
TeamJapaPolaArgeUrug
Japan---3:03:03:0
Poland ---3:03:0
Argentina ---3:1
Uruguay ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
29.10SantosJapan3-0Argentina45-615-215-015-4
29.10Santo AndrePoland3-0Uruguay45-1515-215-515-8
30.10Sao PauloJapan3-0Uruguay45-115-015-115-0
30.10SantosPoland3-0Argentina45-215-015-215-0
31.10SantosJapan3-0Poland45-2115-215-815-11
transferred to Final Group
31.10Santo AndreArgentina3-1Uruguay55-4910-1515-1115-1115-12
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Brazil206:02.093
2. United States113:31.669
3. West Germany020:60.356
TeamBrazUnitWeGe
Brazil---3:03:0
United States ---3:0
West Germany ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
played in Belo Horizonte
29.10 Brazil3-0West Germany45-1215-415-315-5
30.1015:00United States3-0West Germany45-2015-615-1315-1
31.10 Brazil3-0United States45-3115-1315-1115-7
transferred to Final Group
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union206:02.571
2. Czechoslovakia113:31.180
3. Peru020:60.267
TeamSoviCzePer
Soviet Union---3:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:0
Peru ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
played in Belo Horizonte
29.10 Soviet Union3-0Peru45-815-415-115-3
30.1020:00Soviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia45-2715-1015-815-9
transferred to Final Group
31.10 Czechoslovakia3-0Peru45-1615-315-515-8

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Lidia Boldireva
Ludmila Buldakova
Aleksandra Tschudina
Lidia Konovalova
Alica Krasenyinikova
Lyudmila Michailovskaya
Skaidrite Plisman
Antonina Rischova
Lidiya Strelnikova
Valentina Varkevitsch
Antonina Volodina
Militia Yeremeyeva
Coach: Alexey Yakushev
2. Japan
Setsuko Fujimori
Mutsuko Himeda
Masako Horie
Masae Kasai
Mitsue Masuo
Emiko Miyamoto
Sumiko Nakajima
Hisako Nakano
Ikuho Seno
Junko Takada
Kinuko Tanida
Mitsuko Yasuda
Coach: Hirofumi Daimatsu
3. Czechoslovakia
Sona Holubová
Libuse Svozilová
Drahoslava Křížová
Hedvika Šteflová
Hana Moravcová
Libuse Kyselková
Regina Obadálková
Libuse Šormová
Nada Špelinová
Tatjana Ulmonová
Svatava Vráželová
Bozena Žižkovská
Coach: Josef Češpiva
4. Poland
Czajkowska
Miroflawa
Danuta
Halina
Maria Golimdwka
Maria Panek
Barbara
Jadwiga
5. Brazil
1. Vera Trezoitko1.71mSP
2. Leila Fernandes Peixoto1.63mRJ
3. Flávia Maria Miranda da Veiga1.72mSP
4. Norma Rosa Vaz1.70mRJ
5. Lúcia Mendes de Morais1.66mRJ
6. Eunice Rondino1.68mSP
8. Lilian Hilda Erica Poetzscher1.82mRJ
9. Maria Alice Ricciardi1.65mRJ
10.Iriana Silveira Sá Carvalho1.69mMG
11.Ingeborg Ingrid Crause1.70mRJ
12.Isaura Marly Gama Alvarez1.70mRJ
13.Martha Miráglia1.72mMG
Head Coach:Zoullo Rabello
Brazil team completed courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
6. United States
Lois
Peely
Jane Ward
Jayne Herwig
Jean Gaertner
Joanne
Ruth Diggle
Evelin
7. Peru
Esperanza Jimenez
Ada Volpe
Betty
Saran
Ana Maria
Edith
Zotla
Mata
Carolina
Carmem
Ada Custodio
Men 1960
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018
XVII Italy 2014
XVI Tokyo 2010
XV Tokyo 2006
XIV Berlin 2002
XIII Tokyo 1998
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982
VIII Moskva 1978
VII Guadalajara 1974
VI Varna 1970
V Tokyo 1967
IV Moskva 1962
III Rio de Janeiro 1960
II Paris 1956
I Moskva 1952
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast