Women Volleyball IV World Championship 1962 Moscow (URS) 13-25.10 Winner Japan
Played along with V Men World Championship Men 1962.
Soviet Union and Poland were selected to play in the 1st Olympic Games Volleyball Tournament Olympics Women 1964.
Japan pre-qualified as Host.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan7021:1333/1172.846
2. Soviet Union6119:4332/1861.785
3. Poland4313:11295/2831.042
4. Romania3412:13290/3330.871
5. Czechoslovakia3412:14305/3190.956
6. Bulgaria3411:15289/3470.833
7. East Germany257:16249/3190.781
8. Brazil070:21127/3160.402
Tie-Break - Set ratio.
4. Romania 0.923, 5. Czechoslovakia 0.857, 6. Bulgaria 0.733
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Competition Format
Group 9-14
First Groups Round
Composition
missing games points
TeamJapaSoviPolaRomaCzecBulgGDRBraz
Japan---3:13:03:03:03:03:03:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:03:03:13:03:0
Poland --- 3:23:03:03:0
Romania 3:1--- 3:03:0
Czechoslovakia 3:1--- 3:13:0
Bulgaria 3:23:1--- 3:0
East Germany 3:1---3:0
Brazil ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
18.10East Germany3-1Bulgaria56-5317-1515-109-1515-13
18.10Romania3-0Brazil46-2415-615-416-14
18.10Japan3-0Poland45-1015-315-515-2
18.10Soviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia46-2915-516-1415-10
19.10Romania3-1Poland56-5316-149-1515-1016-14
19.10Soviet Union3-0East Germany45-1415-115-515-9
19.10Czechoslovakia3-0Brazil45-2015-515-715-8
19.10Japan3-0Bulgaria45-1315-315-215-8
20.10East Germany3-0Brazil45-1815-415-615-8
20.10Poland3-0Bulgaria45-2315-315-715-13
20.10Japan3-1Soviet Union63-4714-1619-1715-1115-3
20.10Czechoslovakia3-1Romania59-4913-1516-1415-1015-10
Rest Day - Sunday 22.10
22.10Romania3-0East Germany50-3215-1015-420-18
22.10Japan3-0Brazil45-1915-415-515-10
22.10Poland3-2Czechoslovakia62-5912-155-1515-1215-915-8
22.10Soviet Union3-1Bulgaria59-2715-514-1615-515-1
23.10Bulgaria3-0Brazil45-2915-715-915-13
23.10Czechoslovakia3-1East Germany59-4413-1516-1415-515-10
23.10Japan3-0Romania45-315-215-015-1
23.10Soviet Union3-0Poland45-3115-1115-1215-8
25.10Soviet Union3-0Brazil45-215-015-015-2
25.10Poland3-0East Germany49-4015-1319-1715-10
25.10Bulgaria3-2Romania75-6616-1815-914-1615-1315-10
25.10Japan3-0Czechoslovakia45-715-215-415-1
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan9027:1423/1602.644
2. Soviet Union8125:4422/2052.059
3. Poland5316:11340/2901.172
4. Romania5418:13380/3751.013
5. Czechoslovakia4415:15364/3621.006
6. Bulgaria4414:15348/3880.897
7. East Germany4513:18361/4100.880
8. Brazil173:21172/3220.534
Group 9-14
9. China5217:8328/2281.439
10.North Korea4313:11295/2571.148
11.Hungary3411:13302/2941.027
12.Netherlands258:15229/2710.845
13.West Germany164:18131/3000.437
14.Austria070:2182/3150.260
-. Turkey DNS
-. India DNS
Asia: 1, 9, 10
East Europe: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11
South America: 8
West Europe: 12, 13, 14
Norceca:
No qualifications - free entrance
Order of booking until 19th of August
Group 9-14wlgfgapointsratio
9. China5015:2247/1672.129
10.North Korea4113:5242/1671.449
11.Hungary3210:7218/1761.239
12.Netherlands238:9192/1811.061
13.West Germany144:12107/2100.510
14.Austria050:1569/2250.307
TeamChinPRKHungNethFRGAust
China---3:13:13:03:03:0
North Korea ---3:03:13:13:0
Hungary ---3:13:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
West Germany ---3:0
Austria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Kiev
18.10Hungary3-0West Germany45-1615-115-1215-3
18.10North Korea3-1Netherlands57-4112-1515-1015-915-8
18.10China3-0Austria45-815-415-415-0
20.10Netherlands3-0Austria45-415-015-015-4
20.10North Korea3-1West Germany45-2315-615-815-9
20.10China3-0Hungary56-3515-211-1515-1315-5
21.10North Korea3-0Hungary45-3415-1215-915-13
21.10West Germany3-0Austria45-3015-1015-416-14
21.10China3-0Netherlands45-1615-515-315-8
23.10China3-0West Germany45-715-215-215-3
23.10Hungary3-1Netherlands59-4515-1018-1611-1515-4
23.10North Korea3-0Austria45-1315-1215-115-0
24.10Hungary3-0Austria45-1415-415-715-3

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 9-14. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Poland206:090/224.091
2. Brazil113:360/511.176
3. Austria020:613/900.144
-. Turkey DNS
TeamPolaBrazAust
Poland---3:03:0
Brazil ---3:0
Austria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Riga
13.10Poland3-0Brazil45-1515-415-515-6
transfered to Final Group
14.10Brazil3-0Austria45-615-115-115-4
15.10Poland3-0Austria45-715-215-315-2
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria206:2112/881.273
2. Czechoslovakia114:4106/961.104
3. Hungary022:684/1180.712
-. India DNS
TeamBulgCzecHung
Bulgaria---3:13:1
Czechoslovakia ---3:1
Hungary ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Leningrad
13.10Bulgaria3-1Czechoslovakia53-4715-1215-138-1515-7
transfered to Final Group
14.10Bulgaria3-1Hungary59-4113-1515-1016-415-12
15.10Czechoslovakia3-1Hungary59-4312-1517-1515-815-5
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:090/372.213
2. East Germany216:585/1020.956
3. China125:7113/1170.846
4. North Korea031:969/1010.705
TeamJapaGDRChinPRK
Japan---3:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:0
China ---3:1
North Korea ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Kiev
13.10China3-1North Korea56-508-1515-1318-1615-6
transfered to Group 9-14
13.10Japan3-0East Germany45-1815-715-1015-1
transfered to Final Group
14.10East Germany3-0North Korea45-3415-1315-915-12
14.10Japan3-0China45-2415-515-1215-7
15.10East Germany3-2China67-5713-1515-69-1515-915-12
15.10Japan3-0North Korea45-1915-215-615-11
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:090/193.462
2. Romania216:390/421.264
3. Netherlands123:682/1060.774
4. West Germany030:940/1350.296
TeamSoviRomaNethFRG
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Romania ---3:03:0
Netherlands ---3:0
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played Moskva
13.10Soviet Union3-0Netherlands45-1215-415-615-2
13.10Romania3-0West Germany45-1715-515-215-10
14.10Soviet Union3-0Romania45-2015-615-715-7
transfered to Final Group
14.10Netherlands3-0West Germany45-1615-615-815-2
transfered to Group 9-14
15.10Soviet Union3-0West Germany45-715-315-115-3
15.10Romania3-0Netherlands45-2515-415-915-12
Teams Composition
1. Japan
Yoko Aoki
Noriko Honda
Yuriko Honda
Sada Isobe
Masae Kasai-C
Mitsue Masuo
Katsumi Matsumura
Yoshiko Matsumura
Emiko Miyamoto
Yoko Shinozaki
Kuniko Tanida
Teruko Yamada
Coach: Hirofumi Daymatsu
2. Soviet Union
Lidiya Strelnikova
Liliya Konovalova
Antonina Rijova
Lyudmila Buldakova
Skajdrite Plismane
Lyudmila Mihaylovskaya
Galina Chesnokova
Tamara Tihonina
Marita Aven
Nina Zadorojnaya
Valentina Volshtuk
Inna Riskalj
Coach: Alexey Yakushev
3. Poland
Cristina Chaykowska
Maria Galimowska
Danuta Kordachuk
Josefa Ledwig
Galina Lenkevich
Cristina Malinowska
Jadwiga Marko
Maria Sliwka
Barbara Shpet
Cristina Tabaka
Cristina Wlecal
Danuta Zohowska
Coach: Stanislaw Mazur
5. Czechoslovakia
S. Holubová
D. Křížová
J. Bendeová
V. Derflová
R. Obadálková
N. Špelinová
L. Herštová
I. Hrádková
D. Kopová
H. Mikulecká
B. Svatušková
J. Tolarová
Coach: Ant. Kyndr
6. Bulgaria
Tzvetana Berkovska
Ekaterina Yaneva
Maria Dimcheva
Yanka Radeva
S. Mihaylova
Liliana Vitkova
Neli Chakarova
M. Gueorguieva
S. Nikolova
Violeta Andonova
L. Stancheva
Bogdana Lenkova
8. Brazil
Elda Maria Pimenta
Eunice Rondino
Amarilles Pivetta
Leila Fernandes
Lia de Freitas
Maria Alice Ricciardi
Martha Mirag
Isaura Marly Gama Alvarez (Marly)
Marina
Norma
Coach: Adolfo Gulherme
12.Netherlands
Tilly Boer
Riet van den Heuve
Hetty Kok
Jenny Turkstra
Corry Blijleven
Toos Buchner
Beb Sonneveldt
Hilda van Gulik
Anneke van Beelen
Ansje Rijsdorp
Anneke Plant
Brazil team courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast