Women Volleyball VI World Championship 1970 Varna (BUL) 22.09-02.10 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with VII Volleyball World Championship Men 1970.
First 3 exept Soviet Union: Japan, North Korea and Hungary qualify to Munchen Olympics Women 1972.
Soviet Union was already qualified as Olympic Champion from Olympics Women 1968.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union7021:1329/1582.082
2. Japan6119:5326/1791.821
3. North Korea4314:11319/2591.232
4. Hungary4315:13319/3270.976
5. Czechoslovakia3412:16310/3690.840
6. Bulgaria3410:15282/3520.801
7. Romania167:19263/3430.767
8. Cuba073:21213/3740.570
Final Ranking
Qualification
_ Additional Qualification Teams
Teams Composition
Competition Format
_ Group 9-16 Composition
First Groups Round
Composition
TeamSoviJapaPRKHungCzecBulgRomaCub
Soviet Union---3:13:03:03:03:03:03:0
Japan ---3:13:13:03:03:03:0
North Korea ---3:2 3:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:23:13:13:0
Czechoslovakia 3:1 --- 3:13:2
Bulgaria 3:1---3:23:0
Romania ---3:1
Cuba ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at DKS, Varna
26.0910:00URS Soviet Union3-0CUB Cuba45-1315-515- 615-2
26.0916:00HUN Hungary3-1ROU Romania58-4215-615-1213-1515-9
26.0918:00BUL Bulgaria3-1TCH Czechoslovakia64-5019-2115-1315-715-9
26.0920:00JPN Japan3-1North Korea52-466-1515-516-1415-12
27.0910:00ROU Romania3-1CUB Cuba61-3816-1815-615-515-9
27.0916:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-1North Korea53-5015-1215-118-1515-12
27.0918:00HUN Hungary3-1BUL Bulgaria51-4015-515-65-1516-14
27.0920:00URS Soviet Union3-1JPN Japan59-4415-1015-1214-1615-6
28.0910:00North Korea3-2HUN Hungary68-5211-1512-1515-315-715-12
28.0916:00JPN Japan3-0CUB Cuba45-1815-515-1115-2
28.0918:00URS Soviet Union3-0TCH Czechoslovakia45-1915-515-615-8
28.0920:00BUL Bulgaria3-2ROU Romania61-6410-1515-1215-85-1516-14
Rest Day 29.09
30.0910:00URS Soviet Union3-0ROU Romania45-1815-415-515-9
30.0916:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-2CUB Cuba69-5515-313-1515-1111-1515-11
30.0918:00North Korea3-0BUL Bulgaria45-1915-515-1115-3
30.0920:00JPN Japan3-1HUN Hungary50-2215-45-1515-015-3
01.1010:00North Korea3-0CUB Cuba45-1115-315-215-6
01.1016:00JPN Japan3-0ROU Romania45-1015-215-115-7
01.1018:00URS Soviet Union3-0BUL Bulgaria45-2515-1215-815-5
01.1020:00HUN Hungary3-2TCH Czechoslovakia69-5615-715-714-1610-1515-11
02.1010:00HUN Hungary3-0CUB Cuba47-2615-815-317-15
02.1016:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-1ROU Romania50-415-1515-615-715-13
02.1018:00JPN Japan3-0BUL Bulgaria45-1115-315-515-3
02.1020:00URS Soviet Union3-0North Korea45-1915-215-1115-6
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:1419/1892.217
2. Japan8125:5416/2072.010
3. North Korea6320:13436/3551.228
4. Hungary6321:16440/4181.053
5. Czechoslovakia5418:16400/4050.988
6. Bulgaria5416:18401/4160.964
7. Romania3613:23380/4410.862
8. Cuba279:23341/4730.721
Group 9-16
9. Poland7225:9462/3291.404
10.East Germany6322:12423/3601.175
11.United States5421:15488/4471.092
12.Mexico4515:18390/4130.944
13.Brazil3614:19385/4290.897
14.Netherlands276:22244/4180.584
15.Peru185:24295/3960.745
16.Mongolia094:27265/4890.542
East Europe: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
Asia: 2, 3, 16
Norceca: 8, 11, 12
South America: 13, 15
West Europe: 14
Group 9-16wlgfgapointsratio
9. Poland7021:3351/2021.738
10.East Germany6118:6341/2391.427
11.United States5219:9405/3401.191
12.Mexico4315:12343/3231.062
13.Brazil3412:13302/3210.941
14.Netherlands163:19227/3280.692
15.Peru257:15256/2930.874
16.Mongolia073:21184/3630.507
TeamPolaGFRUnitMexiBrazNethPeruMong
Poland---3:03:23:03:13:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:13:03:03:03:0
United States ---3:23:13:03:03:0
Mexico ---3:13:03:13:1
Brazil ---3:03:03:1
Netherlands --- 3:1
Peru 3:0---3:0
Mongolia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Burgas
26.09 PER Peru3-0Mongolia45-3415-1315-1215-9
26.09 POL Poland3-0MEX Mexico46-2415-816-1415-2
26.09 GDR East Germany3-0NED Netherlands45-1915-515-1015-4
26.09 USA United States3-1BRA Brazil60-4015-1715-1215-415-7
27.09 MEX Mexico3-1Mongolia59-2714-1615-115-615-4
27.09 PER Peru3-0NED Netherlands45-1815-1215-615-0
27.09 GDR East Germany3-2USA United States68-6015-1311-1515-912-1515-8
27.09 POL Poland3-1BRA Brazil56-4115-815-711-1515-11
28.09 USA United States3-2NED Netherlands68-5415-414-1615-139-1515-62:35
28.09 BRA Brazil3-1Mongolia56-4215-915-1111-1515-7
28.09 POL Poland3-0GDR East Germany45-2615-715-615-13
28.09 MEX Mexico3-1PER Peru58-4415-913-1515-1215-8
Rest Day 29.09
30.09 USA United States3-0Mongolia45-1515-515-315-7
30.09 POL Poland3-0NED Netherlands45-2115-415-515-12
30.09 GDR East Germany3-0PER Peru46-2815-615-816-14
30.09 MEX Mexico3-1BRA Brazil52-4915-137-1515-915-12
01.10 BRA Brazil3-0NED Netherlands45-2715-1115-515-11
01.10 POL Poland3-0Mongolia45-915-115-415-4
01.10 USA United States3-0PER Peru45-3015-1215-1015-8
01.10 GDR East Germany3-1MEX Mexico53-397-1515-215-816-14
02.10 NED Netherlands3-1Mongolia57-3415-512-1515-515-9
02.10 POL Poland3-0PER Peru46-2715-615-716-14
02.10 USA United States3-2MEX Mexico73-6515-1215-814-1613-1516-14
02.10 GDR East Germany3-0BRA Brazil47-2515-615-417-15

First Groups Round

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 9-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria309:3181/1161.560
2. Cuba216:5180/1611.118
3. East Germany127:6138/1440.958
4. Mongolia031:9104/1820.571
TeamBulgCubaGDRMong
Bulgaria---3:03:23:1
Cuba ---3:23:0
East Germany ---3:0
Mongolia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Sevlievo
22.0917:30GDR East Germany3-1Mongolia56-2315-111-1515-315-4
transferred to Group 9-16
22.0919:30BUL Bulgaria3-1CUB Cuba62-5216-1815-1016-1415-10
transferred to Final Group
23.0917:30BUL Bulgaria3-1GDR East Germany59-3114-1615-415-815-3
23.0919:30CUB Cuba3-2Mongolia66-4815-48-1513-1515-215-12
24.0917:30CUB Cuba3-2GDR East Germany62-515-1512-1515-715-1115-3
24.0919:30BUL Bulgaria3-1Mongolia60-3315-315-1715-615-7
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:0135/413.293
2. Czechoslovakia216:3103/811.272
3. Mexico123:693/1210.769
4. Netherlands030:948/1360.353
TeamJapaCzecMexiNeth
Japan---3:03:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:0
Mexico ---3:0
Netherlands ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
played in Sofia
22.09 JPN Japan3-0TCH Czechoslovakia45-1315-815-215-3
transferred to Final Group
22.09 MEX Mexico3-0NED Netherlands46-3115-716-1415-10
transferred to Group 9-16
23.0916:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-0MEX Mexico45-2715-1315-515-9
23.0918:00JPN Japan3-0NED Netherlands45-815-415-215-2
24.0912:00TCH Czechoslovakia3-0NED Netherlands45-915-215-415-3
24.0916:00JPN Japan3-0MEX Mexico45-2015-215-715-11
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. North Korea309:2163/1231.325
2. Romania216:5144/1441.000
3. Poland126:8179/1810.989
4. United States033:9137/1750.783
TeamPRKRomaPolaUnit
North Korea---3:03:23:0
Romania ---3:13:1
Poland ---3:2
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Burgas
22.0917:30North Korea3-0ROU Romania46-2715-515-816-14
transferred to Final Group
22.0919:30POL Poland3-2USA United States68-5415-715-612-1511-1515-11
transferred to Group 9-16
23.0917:30ROU Romania3-1POL Poland56-4915-58-1516-1417-15
23.0919:30North Korea3-0USA United States46-3416-1415-715-13
24.0917:30ROU Romania3-1USA United States61-4913-1515-815-1018-16
24.0919:30North Korea3-2POL Poland71-6212-1515-714-1615-1315-11
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:0135/512.647
2. Hungary216:6141/1361.037
3. Brazil125:6129/1450.890
4. Peru031:976/1490.510
TeamSoviHungBrazPeru
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:23:1
Brazil ---3:0
Peru ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5transferre
played in Varna
22.0917:30HUN Hungary3-2BRA Brazil63-5915-515-128-1510-1515-12
22.0919:30URS Soviet Union3-0PER Peru45-715-115-515-1
23.0917:30HUN Hungary3-1PER Peru58-3215-015-913-1515-8
23.0919:30URS Soviet Union3-0BRA Brazil45-2415-1215-515-7
24.0917:30URS Soviet Union3-0HUN Hungary45-2015-415-615-10
transferred to Final Group
24.0919:30BRA Brazil3-0PER Peru46-3715-918-1615-12
transferred to Group 9-16
Qualification
BulgariaHost
JapanWorld Women 19671st
United StatesWorld Women 19672nd
South KoreaWorld Women 19673rd
PeruWorld Women 19674th
Soviet UnionEurope Women 19671st
PolandEurope Women 19672nd
CzechoslovakiaEurope Women 19673rd
East GermanyEurope Women 19674th
HungaryEurope Women 19675th
NetherlandsEurope Women 19676th
North KoreaAsia
MongoliaAsia
BrazilSouth America Women 19691st
MexicoNorceca Women 19691st
RomaniaAdditional Qualification1st
CubaAdditional Qualification2nd
Quotas
_ World Women 1967 - First 4 teams
_ Europe Women 1967 - 6 teams
_ Asia Women AG 1966 - 1 team
_ Norceca Women 1969 - 1 team
_ South America Women 1969 - 1 team
_ Additional Qualification - 2 teams
South Korea did not play due to political problems with Bulgaria. Mongolia replaced South Korea.

Additional Qualification

Sofia 15-19.09
Open qualification between not qualified teams for 2 places.
Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania4012:1192/852.259
2. Cuba319:6191/1591.201
3. West Germany228:8185/1870.989
4. Italy137:9169/2080.812
5. Belgium040:1282/1800.456
-. Yugoslavia
-. Albania
-. Switzerland
TeamRomaCubaFRGItalBelg
Romania---3:03:03:13:0
Cuba ---3:23:13:0
West Germany ---3:23:0
Italy ---3:0
Belgium ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Slivnitsa Hall
15.0917:30ITA Italy3-0BEL Belgium45-2915-1215-1015-7
15.09 ROU Romania3-0CUB Cuba45-2615-415-1315-9
16.0917:30CUB Cuba3-0BEL Belgium45-2415-315-815-13
16.09 FRG West Germany3-2ITA Italy69-6011-1515-1215-813-1515-10
17.0917:30CUB Cuba3-2FRG West Germany67-5310-1512-1515-915-615-8
17.09 ROU Romania3-0BEL Belgium45-1415-615-515-3
18.0917:30ROU Romania3-0FRG West Germany45-1815-715-615-5
18.09 CUB Cuba3-1ITA Italy53-3715-915-68-1515-7
19.0917:30ROU Romania3-1ITA Italy57-2715-312-1515-015-9
19.09 FRG West Germany3-0BEL Belgium45-1515-415-515-6

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Ludmila Buldakova
Vera Duyunova
Vera Lantratova
Galina Leontieva
Ludmila Michailovskaya
Inna Ryskal
Tatiana Tretiakova
Rosa Salichova
Tatiana Sarytcheva
Nina Smoleyeva
Lyubov Turina
Marita Batutite
3. North Korea
Kang Ok Sun
Kim Yun Ya
Kim Yung Bok
Rim Yung Suk
Im Ae Ya
Hvang Sie Suk
Kim Su Dae
Yong Ok Rim
Yong Ok In
Ri Hun Ok
Nam Kung Yun
Kim Miung Suk
5. Czechoslovakia
A. Mifková
H. Vlasáková
K. Šašková
M. Hálková
D. Jelínková
J. Semecká
P. Šteffková
D. Kodajová
L. Vindušková
I. Svobodová
J. Baniová
Coach: St. Šneberger
Coach: M. Židišín
7. Romania
Bogdan
Popa
Itu
Baga
Popesku
Rebek
13.Brazil
Celia Regina Garritano
Heleneize de Freitas
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XIX NED, POL 2022: ___________
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast