Women Volleyball VIII World Championship 1978 Soviet Union 25.08-06.09 Winner Cuba
Finals played in Leningrad
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final06.09Cuba3-0Japan45-2515-615-915-10
3-406.09Soviet Union3-1South Korea56-3315-215-711-1515-9
1/205.09Japan3-1South Korea57-4512-1515-815-1115-11
1/205.09Cuba3-1Soviet Union58-5112-1516-1415-1015-12
Classification 5-8 played in Riga
5-606.09United States3-0China45-3415-1315-1115-10
7-806.09Brazil3-2East Germany74-7416-1816-1416-1411-1515-13
5-805.09United States3-0Brazil45-2615-515-1315-8
5-805.09China3-2East Germany65-5015-711-159-1515-515-8
Classification 9-12 played in Minsk
9-1006.09Bulgaria3-2Peru69-6215-911-1511-1515-817-15
11-1206.09Poland3-2Czechoslovakia59-5615-43-1518-168-1515-6
9-1205.09Bulgaria3-2Czechoslovakia61-6215-117-1515-89-1515-13
9-1205.09Peru3-0Poland45-2115-415-615-11
Classification 13-16 played in Minsk
13-1406.09Hungary3-0Canada45-2015-515-415-11
15-1606.09Mexico3-0Yugoslavia45-3615-1015-1315-3
13-1605.09Hungary3-0Yugoslavia45-1815-1015-315-5
13-1605.09Canada3-0Mexico45-2715-1315-1015-4
Classification 17-18 played in Riga
17-1806.09Netherlands3-1West Germany54-3415-515-59-1515-9
19-2006.09Dominicana3-2Italy60-6310-1515-1015-135-1515-10
17-2005.09Netherlands3-1Dominicana65-5520-1815-713-1517-15
17-2005.09West Germany3-1Italy61-5014-1615-1015-917-15
Classification 21-23 played in Leningrad
21-2206.09Finland3-2Belgium70-5714-1615-1011-1515-415-12
21-2305.09Finland3-0Tunisia45-1815-415-715-4
Final Ranking
Qualification
The Tournament was played in 1 elimination Round and 2 Groups Rounds.
Teams Composition
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba9027:2431/2331.850
2. Japan7221:12435/2991.455
3. Soviet Union6219:7369/2121.741
4. South Korea6321:9397/3061.297
5. United States7223:6399/2671.494
6. China7221:9403/2891.394
7. Brazil5415:19361/4100.880
8. East Germany4516:19408/4240.962
9. Bulgaria4414:17343/3820.898
10.Peru4517:17399/3841.039
11.Poland3612:21336/4080.824
12.Czechoslovakia2714:21388/4300.902
Classification Round 13-23
13.Hungary6219:6338/2021.673
14.Canada4413:13275/2850.965
15.Mexico6320:13418/3711.127
16.Yugoslavia4515:16334/3510.952
17.Netherlands4515:17368/3681.000
18.West Germany268:21267/3930.679
19.Dominicana3510:19289/3880.745
20.Italy3612:18312/3590.869
21.Finland2610:20297/3860.769
22.Belgium175:21203/3450.588
23.Tunisia080:2482/3600.228
-. North Korea DNS
Second Groups Round
Group GLeningradURSKORCHNBRABULPOL
Group HVolgogradCUBJPNUSAGDRPERTCH
Classification Round 13-23
Group IMinskMEXYUGITANEDBELTUN
Group JRigaHUNCANDOMFRGFIN
First Groups Round
Group ALeningradURSBULDOMPRK
Group BVolgogradJPNUSAITATUN
Group CLeningradKORBRACANFRG
Group DRigaGDRTCHMEXBEL
Group EMinskCHNPOLHUNFIN
Group F CUBPERYUGNED
Cuba qualified to Olympics Women 1980, and to World Cup Women 1981.

Second Groups Round

First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to clasification games.
Group Gwlgfgapointsratio
1. South Korea4113:3229/1551.477
2. Soviet Union4112:3217/1141.904
3. China4112:4213/1591.340
4. Brazil236:13171/2410.710
5. Bulgaria145:13168/2410.697
6. Poland053:15154/2420.636
TeamSoKoSoviChinBrazBulgPola
South Korea---3:0 3:03:03:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:03:03:0
China3:1 ---3:03:03:0
Brazil ---3:23:2
Bulgaria ---3:1
Poland ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Leningrad
30.08South Korea3-0Poland45-2215-515-815-9
30.08China3-0Bulgaria45-2915-1115-1215-6
30.08Soviet Union3-0Brazil45-1615-515-515-6
31.08Bulgaria3-1Poland49-414-1515-1115-615-9
31.08China3-0Brazil45-2015-315-715-10
31.08South Korea3-0Soviet Union45-3715-1315-1215-12
01.09Brazil3-2Poland58-5515-715-87-156-1515-10
01.09South Korea3-0Bulgaria45-2415-915-215-13
01.09Soviet Union3-0China45-1815-415-415-10
02.09Brazil3-2Bulgaria65-5115-46-1514-1615-715-9
02.09China3-1South Korea60-4916-1414-1615-915-10
02.09Soviet Union3-0Poland45-2015-215-815-10
Group Hwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba5015:0225/1201.875
2. Japan4112:8263/1981.328
3. United States3211:6219/1841.190
4. East Germany236:11173/2210.783
5. Peru146:14202/2670.757
6. Czechoslovakia054:15175/2670.655
TeamCubaJapaUnitEaGePeruCzec
Cuba---3:03:03:03:03:0
Japan ---3:23:03:13:2
United States ---3:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:0
Peru ---3:2
Czechoslovakia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Volgograd
30.08Peru3-2Czechoslovakia60-5116-146-1515-28-1515-5
30.08Japan3-0East Germany45-1215-915-315-0
30.08Cuba3-0United States45 2615-715-915-10
31.08Cuba3-0Czechoslovakia45-2215-115-915-12
31.08United States3-0East Germany45-2515-315-1115-11
31.08Japan3-1Peru58-3413-1515-915-415-6
01.09United States3-0Peru45-2915-815-1015-11
01.09Cuba3-0East Germany45-2315-415-615-13
01.09Japan3-2Czechoslovakia72-4915-1715- 415- 812-1515- 5
02.09East Germany3-2Peru68-5713-1515-1010-1515-615-11
02.09United States3-0Czechoslovakia45-2415-015-1215-12
02.09Cuba3-0Japan45-2715-815-915-10

Classification Round 13-23

Group Iwlgfgapointsratio
1. Mexico5015:4262/1741.506
2. Yugoslavia4114:4246/1581.557
3. Italy329:6175/1481.182
4. Netherlands239:9219/1891.159
5. Belgium143:12123/1850.665
6. Tunisia050:1554/2250.240
TeamMexiYugoItalNethBelgTuni
Mexico---3:23:03:23:03:0
Yugoslavia ---3:03:13:03:0
Italy ---3:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Belgium ---3:0
Tunisia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Minsk
30.08Yugoslavia3-0Belgium45-2015-1015-315-7
30.08Mexico3-0Tunisia45-1315-015-115-12
30.08Italy3-0Netherlands45-2615-315-1215-11
31.08Belgium3-0Tunisia45-515-315-215-0
31.08Mexico3-2Netherlands62-6018-165-1515-1212-1515-2
31.08Yugoslavia3-0Italy45-2315-615-1115-6
01.09Netherlands3-0Tunisia45-1915-615-1215-1
01.09Italy3-0Belgium45-2215-815-815-6
01.09Mexico3-2Yugoslavia65-6114-1615-136-1515-615-11
02.09Netherlands3-0Belgium45-1315-215-1015-1
02.09Yugoslavia3-0Tunisia45-715-215-215-3
02.09Mexico3-0Italy45-1715-715-715-3
Group Jwlgfgapointsratio
1. Hungary4012:0181/612.967
2. Canada319:4159/1231.293
3. Dominicana226:8150/1700.882
4. West Germany134:11135/1990.678
5. Finland044:12149/2210.674
TeamHungCanaDomiWeGeFinl
Hungary---3:03:03:03:0
Canada ---3:03:03:1
Dominicana ---3:13:1
West Germany ---3:2
Finland ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Riga
30.08Hungary3-0Dominicana46-2115-616-1415-1
30.08West Germany3-2Finland69-5712-1512-1515-1315-415-10
31.08Dominicana3-1West Germany52-3815-37-1515-715-13
31.08Canada3-1Finland53-4315-87-1515-616-14
01.09Hungary3-0West Germany45-1615-715-215-7
01.09Canada3-0Dominicana48-2318-1615-115-6
02.09Dominicana3-1Finland54-388-1516-1415-715-2
02.09Hungary3-0Canada45-1315-615-015-7

First Groups Round

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Clasification Round 13-24.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union206:090/224.091
2. Bulgaria113:360/620.968
3. Dominicana020:624/900.267
-. North KoreaDNS
TeamSoviBulgDomi
Soviet Union---3:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:0
Dominicana ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Leningrad
25.08Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-1515-315-315-9 0:37
transferred to Group G
26.08Soviet Union3-0Dominicana45-715-115-115-5
27.08Bulgaria3-0Dominicana45-1715-315-815-6
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:2151/692.188
2. United States218:3148/841.762
3. Italy123:669/1000.690
4. Tunisia030:920/1350.148
TeamJapaUnitItalTuni
Japan---3:23:03:0
United States ---3:03:0
Italy ---3:0
Tunisia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Volgograd
25.08Italy3-0Tunisia45-1015-215-415-4
transferred to Group I
25.08Japan3-2United States61-5815-97-1515-119-1515-8
transferred to Group H
26.08Japan3-0Italy45-815-615-115-1
26.08United States3-0Tunisia45-715-515-115-1
27.08United States3-0Italy45-1615-1115-115-4
27.08Japan3-0Tunisia45-315-215-015-1
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. South Korea309:0135/502.700
2. Brazil216:4102/951.074
3. Canada124:696/1020.941
4. West Germany030:949/1350.363
TeamSoKoBrazCanaWeGe
South Korea---3:03:03:0
Brazil ---3:13:0
Canada ---3:0
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Leningrad
25.08South Korea3-0Canada45-2215-1015-215-10
25.08Brazil3-0West Germany45-2115-815-615-7
26.08Brazil3-1Canada45-2915-615-1115-12
26.08South Korea3-0West Germany45-1615-115-715-8
27.08Canada3-0West Germany45-1215-115-1115-0
transferred to Group J
27.08South Korea3-0Brazil45-1215-315-315-6
transferred to Group G
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. East Germany309:2156/931.677
2. Czechoslovakia216:3124/881.409
3. Mexico125:6129/1390.928
4. Belgium030:946/1350.341
TeamEaGeCzecMexiBelg
East Germany---3:03:23:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:0
Mexico ---3:0
Belgium ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Minsk
25.08East Germany3-0Belgium45-915-215-315-4
25.08Czechoslovakia3-0Mexico50-2915-620-1815-5
26.08Czechoslovakia3-0Belgium45-1415-115-815-5
26.08East Germany3-2Mexico66-5515-1315-176-1515-715-3
27.08Mexico3-0Belgium45-2315-1115-615-6
transferred to Group I
27.08East Germany3-0Czechoslovakia45-2915-1015-615-13
transferred to Group H
Belgium replaced Egypt.
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. China309:0136/512.667
2. Poland216:4118/1101.073
3. Hungary124:6112/1140.982
4. Finland030:944/1350.326
TeamChinPolaHungFinl
China---3:03:03:0
Poland ---3:13:0
Hungary ---3:0
Finland ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Riga
25.08Poland3-0Finland45-2715-1115-1215-4
25.08China3-0Hungary46-2915-415-1116-14
26.08China3-0Finland45-615-315-115-2
26.08Poland3-1Hungary57-3815-1312-1515-1015-0
27.08Hungary3-0Finland45-1115-415-215-5
transferred to Group J
27.08China3-0Poland45-1615-215-815-6
transferred to Group G
Finland replaced Chile.
Group Fwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba309:1148/592.508
2. Peru216:3112/721.556
3. Yugoslavia124:784/1460.575
4. Netherlands031:973/1400.521
TeamCubaPeruYugoNeth
Cuba---3:03:13:0
Peru ---3:03:0
Yugoslavia ---3:1
Netherlands ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
25.08Peru3-0Yugoslavia45-1015-215-715-1
25.08Cuba3-0Netherlands45-1315-115-415-8
26.08Yugoslavia3-1Netherlands50-4315-615-95-1515-13
transferred to Group I
26.08Cuba3-0Peru45-2215-715-1215-3
transferred to Group H
27.08Cuba3-1Yugoslavia58-2415-513-1515-215-2
27.08Peru3-0Netherlands45-1715-215-815-7
Qualification
Pre-Qualified
Soviet UnionHost
JapanWorld Women 19741st
South KoreaWorld Women 19743rd
East GermanyWorld Women 19744th
RomaniaWorld Women 19745th
HungaryWorld Women 19746th
CubaWorld Women 19747th
PeruWorld Women 19748th
PolandWorld Women 19749th
MexicoWorld Women 197410th
CanadaWorld Women 197411th
United StatesWorld Women 197412th
BulgariaWorld Women 197413th
From Continental Championships
CzechoslovakiaEurope Women 19775th
West GermanyEurope Women 19778th
YugoslaviaEurope Women 19779th
ChinaAsia Women WCQ 19761st
North KoreaAsia Women WCQ 19762nd
CanadaNorceca Women 19773rd
DominicanaNorceca Women 19774th
BrazilSouth America Women 19772nd
ArgentinaSouth America Women 19773rd
EgyptAfrica Women 19761st
TunisiaAfrica Women 19762nd
replacements (no replacement for North Korea)
NetherlandsEurope Women 197710th
ItalyEurope Women 197711th
FinlandEurope Women 197712th
ChileSouth America Women 1977
Teams Composition
1. Cuba
Nelly Barnet
Ana Díaz Martinez
Erenia Díaz Sanchez
Ana María García Crespo
Mavis Guilarte Fernandes
Libertad González
Sirenia Martínez
Mercedes Pérez Hernandes
Mercedes Pomares Primelles
Imilsis Téllez Tureada
Lucila Urgelles Savon
Coach: Uugenio Joge Lafita
3. Soviet Union
Nina Smoleeva
Lyudmila Shtetinina
Lyudmila Jiguiliy
Lyudmila Chernishyova
Liliya Osadchaya
Nadejda Radzevich
Lidiya Loginova
Nina Muradyan
Nadejda Gorlovskaya
Midite Sturmane
Irina Makogonova
Lyubov Timofeeva
Coach: Viktor Tyurin
5. United States
Sue Woodstra
Diana McCormick
Debbie Landreth
Flo Hewman
Debbie Green
Patty Dowdell
7. Brazil
Celia Garritano
Silvia Montanarini
9. Bulgaria
Tanya Gogova
Maya Markova
Tsvetana Bojurina
Rumyana Kaisheva
Teodora Mumdjieva
Verka Stoyanova
Anka Uzunova
Silvia Petrunova
Rositsa Mihaylova
L. Yosifova
11.Poland
Bozena WalochCzarny Slupsk
Jolanta KaniaCzarny Slupsk
Teresa RychlickaCzarny Slupsk
Maria ZauchaStart Lodz
Lucina KwasniewskaWisla Krakow
Elzbieta Ciaszkiewicz
Bozena ModnickaPlomien Milowice
Anna Lichodzijewska
Iwona Sielicka
12.Czechoslovakia
Bartošová
Bláhová
Fabikovičová
Hřebenová
Košková
Kútková
Langšádlová
Prejzová
Rohovská
Schránilová
Tallová
Urbášková
Coach: Antonín Kyndr
16.Yugoslavia
Nada Gasevic
Vesna Komnenic
Jadranka Roknic
Mileva Borincevic
Cvijeta Stakic
Jelena Reljin
Stojana Gavrilovic
Majda Novak
Jovanka Markovic
Sonja Markovic
Gordana Grcic
Nada Zrilic
Coch: Alji Taraku
Coach: Zvonimir Šemper
17.Netherlands
Fransje Murphey-ArtsVan Houten/VCH
Jose Conijn-BreemerQuick/Orion
Eveline van der LaaagRoswell
Helene Kat-BexkensTexoclan/Dynamo
Stofke van StrienTexoclan/Dynamo
Riet WubsTexoclan/Dynamo
Carine HieminkIntermakel
Els Mulder-KruimsIntermakel
Monique RemmenEnergo
Willemien den Haaf-SmuldersEnergo
Carolien KeulenDVC
Martje de VriesDVC
Coach: Jaap Akkerhuis
Men 1978
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018
XVII Italy 2014
XVI Tokyo 2010
XV Tokyo 2006
XIV Berlin 2002
XIII Tokyo 1998
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982
VIII Moskva 1978
VII Guadalajara 1974
VI Varna 1970
V Tokyo 1967
IV Moskva 1962
III Rio de Janeiro 1960
II Paris 1956
I Moskva 1952
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast