Women Volleyball X World Championship 1986 Praha (TCH) 02-13.09 Champion China
Finals played in Praha
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
Final13.0920:00China3-1Cuba55-3715-615-710-1515-9 1:45Video
3-413.0916:30Peru3-1East Germany59-4613-1516-1415-915-8 1:41Video
1/212.0916:30Cuba3-1East Germany58-2813-1515-315-715-3 1:14
1/212.0920:00China3-0Peru48-2518-1615-115-8 1:15
Classification 5-8 played in Ostrava
5-613.0920:00Brazil3-0Soviet Union45-2415-615-815-10 0:59
7-813.0916:30Japan3-0South Korea46-3215-1015-816-14 1:17
5-812.0916:30Brazil3-1Japan63-5915-1315-1717-1516-14 2:10
5-812.0920:00Soviet Union3-0South Korea45-3115-1315-1015-8 1:10
Classification 9-12 played in Zilina
9-1013.0920:00Italy3-1United States55-4315-415-1210-1515-12 1:33
11-1213.0916:30Czechoslovakia3-1Bulgaria57-4512-1515-1015-1115-9 1:41
9-1212.0916:30Italy3-2Bulgaria59-6815-128-1516-145-1515-12
9-1212.0920:00United States3-2Czechoslovakia62-517-1515-310-1515-615-12
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. China8024:2385/1931.995
2. Cuba7122:7399/2731.462
3. Peru6220:9395/3201.234
4. East Germany5318:13380/3591.058
5. Brazil5318:11402/3821.052
6. Soviet Union5317:9338/2561.320
7. Japan4413:14330/3410.968
8. South Korea3510:15298/3050.977
9. Italy3510:18305/3690.827
10.United States3513:18355/3940.901
11.Czechoslovakia2611:19315/3920.804
12.Bulgaria3512:20393/4230.929
Group 13-16
13.West Germany3310:10251/2291.096
14.North Korea247:12206/2300.896
15.Canada155:15204/2610.782
16.Tunisia060:1841/2700.152
First 7 except China as Host qualify to World Women 1990
Cuba qualified to Olympics Women 1988, because China already was qualified as Olympic Champion. Cuba later withdrew.
The Tournament was played in 1 Elimination Round and 2 Groups Rounds.
Asia: 1, 7, 8, 14
Norceca: 2, 10, 15
South America 3, 5
Europe: 4, 6, 9, 11, 12, 13
Africa: 16
Second Groups Round
Group EOstravaCUBPERBRAKORBULTCH
Group FPragaCHNGDRURSJPNUSAITA
Group 13-16PlzenFRGPRKCANTUN
First Groups Round
Group AZilinaKORBULTCHCAN
Group BPlzenCHNGDRURSTUN
Group CBrnoCUBPERBRAFRG
Group DOlomoucJPNUSAITAPRK
Qualification
Host - Czechoslovakia.
First 7 from World Championship Women 1982 - China, Peru, United States, Japan, Cuba, Soviet Union and South Korea
From Continental Championships/Qualification.
2nd from Europe Women 1985 - East Germany.
2nd from South America Women 1985 - Brazil.
1st from Asia Women WQ 1985 - North Korea.
3rd from Norceca Women 1985 - Canada.
Africa - Tunisia
First 3 from World Championship Level II Women B 1986 - West Germany, Italy, Bulgaria.

Second Groups Round

First 2 progres to Semi-Finals. Rest to classification games.
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba5015:3259/1701.524
2. Peru4114:5265/1971.345
3. Brazil239:9239/2450.976
4. South Korea237:9190/1970.964
5. Bulgaria236:13222/2650.838
6. Czechoslovakia053:15162/2630.616
TeamCubaPeruBrazSoutBulgCzec
Cuba---3:23:03:13:03:0
Peru ---3:13:03:03:1
Brazil ---3:0 3:0
South Korea ---3:03:0
Bulgaria 3:2 ---3:2
Czechoslovakia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Ostrava
07.0913:00Bulgaria3-2Brazil70-7316-148-1517-1514-1615-132:17
07.0916:30Cuba3-1South Korea53-3815-1215-88-1515-3 1:27
07.0920:00Peru3-1Czechoslovakia57-2812-1515-515-015-8 1:20
08.0913:00Cuba3-0Bulgaria46-2415-715-316-14 1:08
08.0916:30Peru3-0South Korea45-3115-815-1115-12 0:57
08.0920:00Brazil3-0Czechoslovakia47-4115-1316-1416-14 1:27
09.0913:00Peru3-0Bulgaria45-2415-1015-415-10 1:00
09.0916:30Brazil3-0South Korea45-3115-815-1115-12 1:06
09.0920:00Cuba3-0Czechoslovakia45-1815-915-015-9 0:50
Group Fwlgfgapointsratio
1. China5015:1237/1261.881
2. East Germany4113:7261/2361.106
3. Soviet Union3211:6224/1761.273
4. Japan236:10167/2080.803
5. United States146:13204/2580.791
6. Italy051:15145/2340.620
TeamChinEastSoviJapaUnitItal
China---3:13:03:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:03:23:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:03:0
Japan ---3:13:0
United States ---3:1
Italy ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Praha
07.0913:30Soviet Union3-0Italy45-2515-315-1115-11 1:00
07.0916:30East Germany3-0Japan45-3115-1115-915-11 1:24
07.0920:00China3-0United States45-1915-415-1015-5
08.0913:00Soviet Union3-0Japan45-1615-015-815-8 0:51
08.0916:30China3-0Italy45-2115-415-415-13 1:07
08.0920:00East Germany3-2United States67-6515-129-1515-1013-1515-132:40
09.0913:00China3-0Japan45-1815-615-815-4 1:05
09.0916:30East Germany3-0Italy46-2716-1415-415-9 1:04
09.0920:00Soviet Union3-0United States45-2215-415-1215-6 1:00
Group 13-16wlgfgapointsratio
13.West Germany309:1148/831.783
14.North Korea216:3114/801.425
15.Canada124:6123/1131.088
16.Tunisia030:926/1350.193
TeamWestNortCanaTuni
West Germany---3:03:13:0
North Korea ---3:03:0
Canada ---3:0
Tunisia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Plzen
07.0916:30West Germany3-0North Korea45-2215-615-1215-4 0:58?
07.0920:00Canada3-0Tunisia45-815-015-415-4 0:40
08.0916:30West Germany3-0Tunisia45-915-015-315-6 0:38
08.0920:00North Korea3-0Canada47-2615-317-1515-8 1:11
09.0916:30West Germany3-1Canada58-5217-1511-1515-915-13
09.0920:00North Korea3-0Tunisia45-915-715-015-2

First Groups Round.

First 3 progres to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. South Korea309:0135/711.901
2. Bulgaria216:6162/1431.133
3. Czechoslovakia125:6120/1360.882
4. Canada031:981/1480.547
TeamSoutBulgCzecCana
South Korea---3:03:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:23:1
Czechoslovakia ---3:0
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Zilina
02.0916:30Bulgaria3-2Czechoslovakia69-5616-1415-811-1512-1515-42:25
transferred to Group E
02.0920:00South Korea3-0Canada45-1715-915-115-7 1:10
03.0916:30South Korea3-0Bulgaria45-3515-1315-1015-12
transferred to Group E
03.0920:00Czechoslovakia3-0Canada45-2215-1015-815-4 1:10
04.0916:30Bulgaria3-1Canada58-4215-1215-613-1515-9
04.0920:00South Korea3-0Czechoslovakia45-1915-315-1115-5 1:05
transferred to Group E
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. China309:1147/732.014
2. East Germany217:5148/1191.244
3. Soviet Union125:6134/1171.145
4. Tunisia030:915/1350.111
TeamChinEadtSoviTuni
China---3:13:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:0
Soviet Union ---3:0
Tunisia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Plzen
02.0916:30China3-1East Germany57-3512-1515-615-1015-4 1:40
transferred to Group F
02.0920:00Soviet Union3-0Tunisia45-415-115-215-1 0:35
03.0916:30East Germany3-2Soviet Union68-5612-1511-1515-1115-615-9
transferred to Group F
03.0920:00China3-0Tunisia45-515-015-315-2 0:32
04.0916:30East Germany3-0Tunisia45-615-215-115-3
04.0920:00China3-0Soviet Union45-3315-915-1115-13 1:29
transferred to Group F
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba309:2160/1101.455
2. Peru218:4164/1431.147
3. Brazil124:7129/1570.822
4. West Germany031:9103/1460.705
TeamCubaPeruBrazWest
Cuba---3:23:03:0
Peru ---3:13:0
Brazil ---3:1
West Germany ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Brno
02.0916:30Cuba3-0Brazil45-3015-915- 915-12 1:20
transferred to Group E
02.0920:00Peru3-0West Germany46-2916-1415-415-11
03.0916:30Peru3-1Brazil58-4415-1013-1515-915-10
transferred to Group E
03.0920:00Cuba3-0West Germany45-2015-915-215-9
04.0916:00Brazil3-1West Germany55-548-1515-1115-1317-15
04.0920:00Cuba3-2Peru70-6011-1515-1115-814-1615-10
transferred to Group E
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:2160/1111.441
2. United States217:4144/1311.099
3. Italy124:6118/1220.967
4. North Korea031:992/1500.613
TeamJapaUnitItalNort
Japan---3:13:03:1
United States ---3:13:0
Italy ---3:0
North Korea ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Olomouc
02.0912:00Japan3-1North Korea58-3815-613-1515-915-8 1:31
02.0920:00United States3-1Italy53-4415-78-1515-1215-10 1:32
transferred to Group F
03.0912:00Japan3-0Italy45-2815-1115-1015-7
transferred to Group F
03.0920:00United States3-0North Korea46-3015-616-1415-10
04.0912:00Japan3-1United States57-4512-1515-1115-715-12
transferred to Group F
04.0916:30Italy3-0North Korea46-2415-515-516-14

Teams Composition

1. China
1. Wei Liu
2. Yan Liang
3. Xiaofeng Hu
4. Yuzhu Hou
5. Qin Yin
6. Xilan Yang
7. Huijuan Su
8. Ying Jiang
9. Yanjun Li
10.Xiaojun Yang
11.Meizhu Zheng
12.Dan Wu
Coach: Rongafang Shang
2. Cuba
1. Ortiz
2. Mireya Luis
4. Molinet
5. M. Gonzales
6. Santamaria
7. Hourrutinier
9. Capote
10.L. Gonzales
11.O'Farril
12.Latamblet
14.Garcia
15.Carvajal
Coach: Laeita
3. Peru
1. Sonia Ayaucan
2. Cenaida Uribe
3. Rosa Garcia
4. Miriam Gallardo
5. Gaby Perez del Solar
6. Sonia Heredia
7. Cecilia Tait
8. Luisa Cervera
9. Denisse Fajardo
10.Ana Arostegui
11.Gina Torrealba
12.Natalia Malaga
Coach:Mambo Bok Park
4. East Germany
2. Ute Bitterlich
3. Monika Beu
4. Ariane Radfan
5. Kathrin Langschwager
6. Maike Arlt
7. Anke Lindemann
8. Ute Oldenburg
9. Heike Jensen
10.Dorte Studemann
11.Ramona Landgraf
13.Rank
14.Ute Landgenau
5. BrazilBirthHgtWgt
Maria Isabel Barroso Salgado Alencar02.08.601.80m71kg
Regina Pereira de Mendonca Uchoa20.09.591.79m67kg
Vera Helena Bonetti Mossa27.09.641.83m62kg
Ana Cláudia da Silva Ramos31.10.611.79m66kg
Roseli Ana Timm25.07.62
Eliani "Lica" Miranda da Costa05.08.69
Sandra Maria Lima Suruagy17.04.61
Vânia Mello
Ana Margarida "Ida" Vieira Alvares22.01.65
Denise Ferreira de Souza02.09.671.83m77kg
Ana Lúcia de Camargo Barros16.12.651.76m71kg
Adriana Samuel Ramos12.04.66
Brazil team completed courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
11.Czechoslovakia
Baráková
Bromová
Cuníková
E. Dostálová
Dvořáková
V. Holubová
Homolková
Králová
Krempaská
Lajčáková
Mandelová
Václavíková
Coach: Vladimír Hančík
13.West Germany
Ursula Jakob
Silke Meyer
Gudrun Witte
Beate Buehler
Gudula Staub
Sigrid Terstegge
Michaela Vosveck
Renate Riek
Karen Baumeister
Constanze Wolter
Alexandra Ludwig
Terry Place-Brandel
Beate Muensterkoetter
Ute Hankers
Juliane Schlipf
Men 1986
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast