Women Volleyball XI World Championship 1990 Beijing (CHN) - 22.08-01.09 Winner Soviet Union
Special thanks to Vanderlei vanderlei-prado@hotmail.com
Final RankingGroups RoundTeams Composition
Final 8 played in Beijing
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
Final01.09URS Soviet Union3-1CHN China52-5115-136-1515-916-14 1:49
3-401.09USA United States3-1CUB Cuba56-4311-1515-1315-915-6
5-601.09KOR South Korea3-1PER Peru54-4215-1015-109-1515-7
7-801.09BRA Brazil3-0JPN Japan45-3315-1215-1315-8
Semi-Finals (1/2)
1/231.08URS Soviet Union3-0CUB Cuba47-3017-1515-715-8
1/231.08CHN China3-0USA United States45-2215-715-815-7
5-831.08KOR South Korea3-1BRA Brazil56-4515-1315-1311-1515-4
5-831.08PER Peru3-0JPN Japan45-915-115-215-6
Quarter-Finals (1/4)
1/430.08URS Soviet Union3-1BRA Brazil54-379-1515-015-915-13
1/430.08CHN China3-0PER Peru45-1415-515-615-3
1/430.08USA United States3-1JPN Japan56-4615-1315-511-1515-13
1/430.08CUB Cuba3-0KOR South Korea45-1615-515-315-8

Eight-Finals (1/8)

and classification matches.
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Beijing
Class27.08CUB Cuba3-0USA United States45-3515-1315-1215-10
Class27.08CHN China3-0URS Soviet Union45-4015-1315-1316-14
played in Shenyang
1/827.08BRA Brazil3-0ITA Italy45-2015-515-415-11
1/827.08PER Peru3-0TPE Taiwan45-1515-315-515-7
1/827.08JPN Japan3-0GDR East Germany45-2715-415-1115-12
1/827.08KOR South Korea3-1NED Netherlands54-409-1515-815-815-9

Classification 9-12

Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Shenyang
9-1029.08NED Netherlands3-1ITA Italy50-435-1515-915-1315-6
11-1229.08TPE Taiwan3-2GDR East Germany45-2715-815-1215-7
9-1228.08ITA Italy3-2TPE Taiwan61-535-1515-1211-1515-215-9
9-1228.08NED Netherlands3-0GDR East Germany45-1615-215-215-12
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union6118:6342/2431.407
2. China6119:3321/1631.969
3. United States5215:8304/2431.251
4. Cuba5216:7311/2481.254
5. South Korea5215:9281/2411.166
6. Peru4313:10274/2271.207
7. Brazil4314:10300/2541.181
8. Japan3411:13277/2910.952
eliminated in 1/8 Finals.
9. Netherlands3311:10243/2421.004
10.Italy247:14208/2420.860
11.Taiwan248:13227/2610.870
12.East Germany154:15171/2610.655
Group 13-16>.
13.West Germany3311:11244/2441.000
14.Canada249:12223/2320.961
15.Argentina153:15140/2330.601
16.Egypt060:1829/2700.107
East Europe: 1, 12
Asia: 2, 5, 8, 11
Norceca: 3, 4, 14
South America: 6, 7, 15
West Europe: 9, 10, 13
Africa: 16
Groups Round
Group ABeijingCHNKORITAEGY
Group BShanghaiCUBJPNTWNFRG
Group CShanghaiURSPERNEDCAN
Group DShenyangUSABRAGDRARG
Teams Composition
The teams were divided in 4 Groups of 4 teams. Winners of each Group progressed directly to the Quarter-finals. They played 2 Class. matches to decide the positions in the Quater-finals draw. 2nd and 3rd places played 4 Eight-Finals. The 4th teams from the Groups Round played in 13-16 Place Group.
Qualification
ChinaHost
CubaWomen 19862nd
PeruWomen 19863rd
East GermanyWomen 19864th
BrazilWomen 19865th
Soviet UnionWomen 19866th
JapanWomen 19867th
South KoreaWomen 19868th
ItalyEurope Women 19893rd
CanadaNorceca Women 19892nd
TaiwanAsia Women 19894th
ArgentinaSouth America Women 19892nd
EgyptAfrica Women 19891st
United StatesWomen B 1990
NetherlandsWomen B 1990
West GermanyWomen B 1990
Group 13-16wlgfgapointsratio
13.West Germany309:2152/861.767
14.Canada218:3148/851.741
15.Argentina123:688/980.898
16.Egypt030:916/1350.119
TeamWestCansArgeEgyp
West Germany---3:23:03:0
Canada ---3:03:0
Argentina ---3:0
Egypt ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Shanghai
27.08FRG West Germany3-0EGY Egypt45-115-115-015-0
27.08CAN Canada3-0ARG Argentina45-1615-215-215-12
28.08FRG West Germany3-2CAN Canada62-587-1515-1015-1010-1515-8
28.08ARG Argentina3-0EGY Egypt45-815-115-315-4
29.08CAN Canada3-0EGY Egypt45-715-015-215-5
29.08FRG West Germany3-0ARG Argentina45-2715-815-815-11

Groups Round.

Winners to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to 1/8 Finals. 4th to Group 13-16
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. China309:0
2. South Korea216:3
3. Italy123:6
4. Egypt030:9
KOR South Korea101/691.464
CHN China135/353.857
ITA Italy84/940.894
EGY Egypt13/1350.096
TeamChinSoutItalEgyp
China---3:03:03:0
South Korea ---3:03:0
Italy ---3:0
Egypt ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Beijing
22.08KOR South Korea3-0EGY Egypt45-215-015-115-1
22.08CHN China3-0ITA Italy45-1715-515-115-11
23.08KOR South Korea3-0ITA Italy45-2215-915-615-7
23.08CHN China3-0EGY Egypt45-715-115-415-2
24.08ITA Italy3-0EGY Egypt45-415-415-015-0
24.08CHN China3-0KOR South Korea45-1115-415-515-2
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba309:1148/941.574
2. Japan217:4144/1181.220
3. Taiwan123:7114/1280.891
4. West Germany032:992/1580.582
TeamCubaJapaTaiwWeGe
Cuba---3:13:03:0
Japan ---3:03:1
Taiwan ---3:1
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Shanghai
22.08CUB Cuba3-0TPE Taiwan45-3215-1015-915-13
22.08JPN Japan3-1FRG West Germany57-3415-712-1515-515-7
23.08CUB Cuba3-0FRG West Germany45-2015-515-715-8
23.08JPN Japan3-0TPE Taiwan45-2615-515-815-13
24.08TPE Taiwan3-1FRG West Germany56-3815-1011-1515-815-5
24.08CUB Cuba3-1JPN Japan58-4215-1013-1515-415-13
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:1149/801.863
2. Peru216:4128/1041.231
3. Netherlands124:6108/1290.837
4. Canada031:975/1470.510
TeamSoviPeruNethCana
Soviet Union---3:03:13:0
Peru ---3:03:1
Netherlands ---3:0
Canada ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Shanghai
22.08URS Soviet Union3-1NED Netherlands59-4014-1615-1115-615-7
22.08PER Peru3-1CAN Canada57-3615-512-1515-715-9
23.08PER Peru3-0NED Netherlands45-2315-1315-715-3
23.08URS Soviet Union3-0CAN Canada45-1415-315-115-10
24.08NED Netherlands3-0CAN Canada45-2515-915-1115-5
24.08URS Soviet Union3-0PER Peru45-2615-815-1215-6
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. United States309:0135/642.109
2. Brazil216:4128/911.407
3. East Germany124:6101/1260.802
4. Argentina030:952/1350.385
TeamUnitBrazEastArge
United States---3:03:03:0
Brazil ---3:13:0
East Germany ---3:0
Argentina ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Shenyang
22.08USA United States3-0GDR East Germany45-2515-415-1315-8
22.08BRA Brazil3-0ARG Argentina45-1515-215-815-5
23.08USA United States3-0BRA Brazil45-2415-915-1015-5
23.08GDR East Germany3-0ARG Argentina45-2215-815-615-8
24.08USA United States3-0ARG Argentina45-1515-215-815-5
24.08BRA Brazil3-1GDR East Germany59-3114-1615-515-115-9
Awards
MVP: Irina Parhomchuk (URS)
Attacker: Ana Beatriz Moser (BRA)
Blocker: Kimberly Oden (USA)
Receiver: Sonia Ayuacan (PER)
Server: Li Guojin (CHN)
Setter: Su Huijuan (CHN)

Teams Composition

1. Soviet UnionAgeHgtWgt
1. Valentina Ogiyenko2518274
3. Marina Nikulina27180
4. Yelena Batuchina19
5. Irina Smirnova2218674
6. Tatiana Sidorenko2418580
7. Irina Parchomtschuk25178
10.Svetlana Vasilevskaya19
11.Yelena Ovtschinnikova25188
12.Irina Gorbatiuk27
13.Svetlana Korytova22185
14.Yuliya Bubnova19185
15.Olga Tolmachyova27180
Coach: Nikolay Karpol
2. ChinaAgeHgtWgt
1. Lang Ping3018573
2. Qi L.
4. Lai Y.W.2018774
5. Li Guojun2418184
7. Li Y.M.2218875
8. Xu X.2217465
9. D. W.U.
10.Mao W.Y.2318266
11.Su H.J.2617972
15.H. Zhou
3. United StatesAgeHgtWgt
4.
5.
7.
6. Caren Kemner2518580
8. Tammy Liley2518068
15.Ruth Lawanson2717375
-. Kimberly Oden26
-. Elaina Oden23
-. Tonya Williams22
-. Tara Cross-Battle22
-. Lori Ann Endicott23
-. Liane Sato26
Coach: Taras Liskevych
4. Cuba
4. Lily I. Aguirre
8. Regla Bell Mckenzie20
13.Mercedes C.M.
-. Mireya Luis Hernandez
5. South Korea
6. PeruAgeHgtWgt
2. Cenaida Uribe Medina2517465
3. Rosa Garcia2617565
6. T. Guzman1917363
8. D. Prada2017570
12.Natalia Malaga Dibos2617060
-. Gabriela Perez del Solar2219472
-. Sonya Ayaucan
7. Brazil
Kerly Santos
Ana Moser
Ana Margarida Alvares (Ida)
Ana Richa
Marcia Cunha (Marcia Fu)
Fernanda Venturini
Ana Flávia Sanglard
Cristina Lopes (Tina)
Ana Volponi
Fatima Santos
Denise Souza
Cilene Drewnick
Coach; Inaldo Manta
8. Japan
6. Hatori
9. Netherlands
9. Netherlands
Saskia van Hintum
Henriette Weersing
Ingrid Piersma
Cintha Boersma
Femke Hoekstra
Marjolein de Jong
10.Italy
Manuela Benelli
Liliana Bernardi
Sabrina Bertini
Helga Chiostrini
Cinzia Flamigni
Consuelo Mangifesta
Mirna Marabissi
Fabiana Mele
Fanny Pudioli
Daniela Saporiti
Sabina Turrini
Alessandra Zambelli
11.Taiwan
12.East Germany
13.West Germany
6. Nancy Celis
10.Susanne Schiarmann
14.Canada
15.Argentina
16.Egypt
Men 1990
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XIX NED, POL 2022: ___________
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast