Women Volleyball XIV World Championship 2002 Germany 30.08-15.09 Winner Italy
Finals played in Berlin
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Final15.0915:00Italy3-2United States105-9518-2525-1825-1622-2515-112:009,070
3-414.0918:00Russia3-1China96-8425-2021-2525-2325-16 1:395,677
5-615.0912:00Cuba3-2South Korea108-9021-2525-1925-1122-2515-101:468,143
7-814.0915:00Brazil3-0Bulgaria75-6525-2225-2225-21 1:105,180
1/213.0915:00United States3-2Russia107-10121-2525-2325-2021-2515-81:555,140
1/213.0918:00Italy3-1China96-8925-2125-2021-2525-23 1:395,383
played in Stuttgart
5-812.0920:30South Korea3-2Brazil105-10325-2319-2525-2221-2515-81:562,502
played in Bremen
5-812.0920:30Cuba3-2Bulgaria119-10624-2627-2925-1628-2615-91:56700
1/411.0918:00Russia3-0Bulgaria75-5325-1325-2125-19 1:002,407
1/411.0920:30United States3-0Cuba75-5825-2225-1525-21 1:102,940
played in Stuttgart
1/411.0918:00Italy3-0South Korea75-6125-2025-2225-19 1:137,200
1/411.0920:30China3-2Brazil109-9325-1921-2523-2525-1515-92:027,421
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Italy9230:9933/7961.172
2. United States10132:9945/8291.140
3. Russia9231:11981/7791.259
4. China7423:16905/7931.141
5. Cuba8327:17991/9041.096
6. South Korea8327:14912/8261.104
7. Brazil7426:13893/8201.089
8. Bulgaria5618:19820/8121.010
elimiminated in Second Groups Round.
9. Netherlands4415:14644/6241.032
10.Greece4413:15608/6470.940
10.Germany3510:18656/6541.003
10.Puerto Rico359:18496/6290.789
eliminated in First Groups Round.
13.Japan238:10402/4011.002
13.Romania238:9383/3761.019
13.Poland238:9383/3880.987
13.Dominicana237:9350/3690.949
17.Czechia238:12435/4640.938
17.Canada145:12339/3770.899
17.Thailand144:13343/3970.864
17.Argentina145:12348/3870.899
21.Australia052:15324/4170.777
21.Mexico052:15294/4150.708
21.Kenya051:15290/3940.736
21.Egypt050:15198/3750.528
Teams Composition
Europe(8): 1, 3, 8, 9, 10, 10, 13, 17
Norceca(6): 2, 5, 10, 13, 17, 21
Asia(5): 4, 6, 13, 17, 21
South America(2): 7, 17
Africa(2): 21, 21
Women Qualification 2001Teams
Europe Women WQ 2002825
Norceca Women WQ 2002510
South America Women WQ 200224
Asia Women WQ 200159
Africa Women WQ 200127
CubaChampion
GermanyHost
Second Groups Round
Group EBremenRUSITACUBGRE
Group FStuttgartKORCHNBULPUR
Group GRiesaUSABRANEDGER
First Groups Round
Group A - Munster
ITABULGERJPNCZEMEX
Group B - Schwerin
KORCUBNEDROUCANEGY
Group C - Riesa, Dresden
USARUSPURDOMARGKEN
Group D - Leipzig
BRACHNGREPOLTHAAUS
Venues
BerlinMax-Schmeling-Halle
StuttgartH. M. Schleyer-Halle
BremenStadhalle
Riesaerdgas arena
MunsterHalle Munsterland
SchwerinSport/Congresshalle
RiesaSachsenARENA
DresdenMehrzweckhale
LeipzigMehrzwecksporthalle

Second Groups Round.

First 2 and Best 2 - 3rds progress to 1/4 Finals.
Ranking of 3rd placed.
7. Bulgaria216:41.118Group F
8. Italy126:61.046Group E
9. Netherlands126:70.941Group G
Controversy:
Before its last match Chhina was already qualified for the 1/4 Finals.
Suspicously they lost 0:3 against South Korea and threw out of the tournament Netherlands.
This score also resized the schedule of the Elimination round.
Group Ewlgfgaratio
1. Russia309:31.192
2. Cuba217:50.975
3. Italy126:61.046
4. Greece031:90.794
TeamRussCubaItalGree
Russia---3:13:23:0
Cuba ---3:13:1
Italy ---3:0
Greece ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Bremen
06.0916:00Cuba3-1Greece94-7919-2525-2125-1525-18 1:29805
06.0918:30Russia3-2Italy110-9925-1824-2625-1721-2515-131:501,010
07.0914:00Russia3-0Greece78-6425-2128-2625-17 1:091,910
07.0916:30Cuba3-1Italy100-10132-3017-2525-2226-24 1:512,165
08.0914:00Italy3-0Greece75-5325-1425-2325-16 1:031,830
08.0916:30Russia3-1Cuba97-7622-2525-1925-1525-17 1:282,325
Group Fwlgfgaratio
1. South Korea217:31.121
2. China216:31.256
3. Bulgaria216:41.118
4. Puerto Rico030:90.587
TeamKoreChinBulgPuer
South Korea---3:0 3:0
China ---3:03:0
Bulgaria3:1 ---3:0
Puerto Rico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Stuttgart
06.0916:00China3-0Bulgaria75-5625-2225-1525-19 1:073,500
06.0918:30South Korea3-0Puerto Rico75-4325-1425-1225-17 1:024,000
07.0914:00China3-0Puerto Rico75-4125-1325-1425-14 1:035,467
07.0916:30Bulgaria3-1South Korea97-8119-2528-2625-1425-16 1:315,667
08.0914:00Bulgaria3-0Puerto Rico75-4825-1525-1625-17 1:034,886
08.0916:30South Korea3-0China75-6625-2225-2125-23 1:085,085
Group Gwlgfgaratio
1. United States309:21.126
2. Brazil216:41.054
3. Netherlands126:70.941
4. Germany031:90.904
TeamUnitBrazNethGerm
United States---3:03:23:0
Brazil ---3:13:0
Netherlands ---3:1
Germany ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Riesa
06.0916:00United States3-0Brazil76-6525-2025-2126-24 1:213,529
06.0918:30Netherlands3-1Germany96-9118-2528-2625-1725-23 1:434,038
07.0914:30Brazil3-0Germany75-6525-2025-2325-22 1:234,609
07.0917:00United States3-2Netherlands104-9525-1518-2525-1721-2515-131:534,603
08.0914:00Brazil3-1Netherlands93-8025-1717-2526-2425-14 1:364,385
08.0917:00United States3-0Germany80-7128-2625-2027-25 1:224,741

First Groups Round.

First 3 progress to Second Groups Round.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Italy5015:01.326
2. Bulgaria329:71.086
3. Germany329:91.065
4. Japan238:101.002
5. Czechia238:120.938
6. Mexico052:150.708
TeamItalGermBulgJapaCzecMexi
Italy---3:03:03:03:03:0
Germany --- 3:13:23:0
Bulgaria 3:0--- 3:03:0
Japan 3:0--- 3:0
Czechia 3:1---3:2
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Munster
30.0812:00Italy3-0Japan76-5625-1126-2425-21 1:073,900
30.0816:30Germany3-2Czechia118-11225-2028-3025-2225-2715-132:165,241
30.0819:00Bulgaria3-0Mexico75-5525-2225-1625-17 1:082,480
31.0815:00Germany3-1Japan100-8825-2125-1925-2725-21 1:435,265
31.0817:30Italy3-0Mexico75-4925-1725-1325-19 1:035,265
31.0819:30Bulgaria3-0Czechia75-5125-1925-2325- 9 1:064,500
01.0913:00Japan3-0Mexico75-4025-1325-1625-11 1:034,450
01.0916:00Bulgaria3-0Germany76-6726-2425-2325-20 1:185,300
01.0918:30Italy3-0Czechia75-6125-1825-2125-22 1:114,400
02.0913:00Japan3-1Bulgaria91-8916-2525-2225-2025-22 1:311,311
02.0918:00Czechia3-2Mexico115-10423-2523-2525-1925-1819-171:545,348
02.0920:30Italy0-3Germany81-6925-1831-2925-22 1:215,661
03.0913:00Czechia3-1Japan96-9225-2321-2525-2125-23 1:384,250
03.0918:00Italy3-0Bulgaria75-5325-1825-1625-19 1:003,998
03.0920:30Germany3-0Mexico75-4625-1325-1425-19 1:084,887
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. South Korea5015:31.272
2. Cuba4114:51.225
3. Netherlands329:71.110
4. Romania238:91.019
5. Canada145:120.899
6. Egypt050:150.528
TeamKoreCubaNethRomaCanaEgyp
South Korea---3:23:03:13:03:0
Cuba ---3:03:03:23:0
Netherlands ---3:13:03:0
Romania ---3:03:0
Canada ---3:0
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Schwerin
30.0814:00Netherlands3-1Romania102-8625-2225-1927-2925-16 1:37600
30.0817:00Canada3-0Egypt75-4425-925-2325-12 1:061,300
30.0819:30South Korea3-2Cuba103-10325-2018-2520-2525-2115-122:013,870
31.0814:00Netherlands3-0Egypt75-3825-1225-1325-13 1:001,700
31.0817:00Cuba3-2Canada108-9622-2525-2221-2525-1415-102:022,900
31.0819:30South Korea3-1Romania97-8525-1725-2122-2525-22 1:353,500
01.0914:00Cuba3-0Netherlands75-5825-1925-1925-20 1:083,400
01.0917:00South Korea3-0Canada75-4525-1125-1925-15 1:073,900
01.0919:30Romania3-0Egypt75-4125-1425-1325-14 0:572,500
02.0914:00South Korea3-0Netherlands75-6325-2325-1825-22 1:12700
02.0917:00Cuba3-0Egypt75-3725-1125-1325-13 0:561,100
02.0919:30Romania3-0Canada75-6125-2125-1825-22 1:15690
03.0914:00South Korea3-0Egypt75-3825-1325-1025-15 1:03350
03.0917:00Cuba3-0Romania75-6225-1825-2125-23 1:081,100
03.0919:30Netherlands3-0Canada75-6225-1825-2125-23 1:151,500
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. United States5015:21.222
2. Russia4114:41.432
3. Puerto Rico329:90.901
4. Dominicana237:90.949
5. Argentina145:120.899
6. Kenya051:150.736
TeamUnitRussPuerDomiArgeKeny
United States---3:23:03:03:03:0
Russia ---3:03:13:03:0
Puerto Rico ---3:03:03:1
Dominicana ---3:03:0
Argentina ---3:0
Kenya ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Riesa and Dresden
30.0817:30RiPuerto Rico3-1Kenya94-8025-1819-2525-1425-23 1:37500
30.0819:00DrRussia3-1Dominicana96-7225-1121-2525-1825-18 1:322,700
30.0820:00RiUnited States3-0Argentina75-6525-2125-2325-21 1:17500
31.0815:00RiArgentina3-0Kenya75-5625-1425-2225-20 1:103,100
31.0817:00DrPuerto Rico3-0Dominicana78-6725-1928-2625-22 1:211,794
31.0817:30RiUnited States3-2Russia106-10322-2525-2225-2319-2515-82:033,800
01.0915:00RiPuerto Rico3-2Argentina105-10523-2525-2325-1917-2515-132:001,012
01.0917:00DrRussia3-0Kenya75-4425-1425-1525-15 0:582,078
01.0917:30RiUnited States3-0Dominicana75-6025-2225-1725-21 1:111,121
02.0914:00RiDominicana3-0Kenya75-6125-2025-2025-21 1:19801
02.0917:30RiRussia3-0Argentina75-4425-1625-1025-18 1:051,025
02.0919:00DrUnited States3-0Puerto Rico77-5725-1327-2525-19 1:052,290
03.0914:00RiUnited States3-0Kenya75-4925-1925-1725-13 1:051,639
03.0917:30RiRussia3-0Puerto Rico75-3025-925-1325-8 0:571,470
03.0919:00DrDominicana3-0Argentina76-5925-2026-2425-15 1:141,779
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. Brazil4113:31.216
2. China4112:51.211
3. Greece4112:61.030
4. Poland238:90.987
5. Thailand144:130.864
6. Australia052:150.777
TeamChinBrazGreePolaThaiAust
China---3:1 3:03:13:0
Brazil ---3:03:03:03:0
Greece3:0 ---3:23:03:1
Poland ---3:03:0
Thailand ---3:1
Australia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteamptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Leipzig
30.0814:00Brazil3-0Poland75-5525-1825-1925-18 1:121,300
30.0817:30China3-0Australia75-4625-1225-1825-16 1:032,200
30.0820:00Greece3-0Thailand75-6025-1925-1825-23 1:121,800
31.0814:30China3-1Brazil98-8825-2323-2525-1725-23 1:444,500
31.0817:30Poland3-0Thailand75-6325-2325-2325-17 1:123,500
31.0820:00Greece3-1Australia94-8225-1825-2019-2525-19 1:343,300
01.0914:00China3-1Thailand96-7025-2025-1621-2525-9 1:292,300
01.0917:30Brazil3-0Australia76-6025-1925-1726-24 1:123,100
01.0920:00Greece3-2Poland115-12033-3116-2525-2325-2716-142:022,500
02.0914:00Brazil3-0Greece75-5325-1825-1225-23 1:062,200
02.0917:30Thailand3-1Australia96-7625-1821-2525-1725-16 1:352,250
02.0920:00China3-0Poland75-5725-2025-1925-18 1:092,550
03.0914:00Brazil3-0Thailand75-5425-2225-1325-19 1:152,420
03.0917:30Greece3-0China75-6325-2025-2225-21 1:052,104
03.0920:00Poland3-0Australia76-6026-2425-2225-14 1:121,884
MVP: Elisa Togut (ITA)
Scorer: Yumilka Ruiz (CUB) Rank
Fair Play: Paula Cardulo
Spiker: Elizaveta Tichtchenko (RUS) 65.03%% Rank
Blocker: Daniela Scott (USA) 0.93 Rank
Server: Nancy Carrilo (CUB) 0.55 Rank
Digger: Ki-Lan Koo (KOR) 3.61 Rank
Setter: Marcelle Rodrigues (BRA) 14.21 Rank
Receiver: Ki-Lan Koo (KOR) 61.58%% Rank

Teams Composition.

1. ItalyBirthHgtWgt
2. Simona Rinieri09.01.7718885
3. Elisa Togut05.14.7819270
4. Manuela Leggeri05.09.7618374
5. Sara Anzanello07.30.8019378
10.Paola Paggi12.06.7618272
11.Darina Mifkova05.24.7418578
12.Francesca Piccinini01.10.7918075
13.Rachele Sangiuliano06.23.8118267
14.Eleonora Lo Bianco12.22.7917270
15.Valentina Borrelli10.30.7819071
16.Anna Vania Mello02.27.7918372
17.Paola Cardullo03.18.8216256
Head Coach: Marco Bonitta
Assistant Coach: Marco Mencarelli
2. United StatesBirthHgtWgt
1. Keba Phipps06.30.6919077
2. Danielle Scott10.01.7218884
3. Tayyiba Haneef03.23.7920180
5. Stacy Sykora06.24.7717661
6. Elisabeth Bachman11.07.7819382
7. Heather Bown11.29.7818890
8. Elizabeth Fitzgerald07.15.8018366
12.Jennifer Flynn07.26.7817568
13.Tara Cross-Battle09.16.6818071
15.Logan Tom05.25.8118680
16.Sarah Noriega04.24.7618770
18.Nancy Metcalf11.12.7818673
Head Coach: Toshiaki Yoshida
Assistant Coach: Kevin Hambly
3. RussiaBirthHgtWgt
1. Tatiana Gorchkova03.08.8119875
3. Anastasia Belikova07.22.7919078
4. Elena Tiourina04.12.7118480
6. Elena Godina09.17.7719472
7. Natalia Safronova02.06.7918874
8. Evguenia Artamonova07.17.7519074
9. Elizaveta Tichtchenko02.07.7519074
11.Ekaterina Gamova10.17.8020582
12.Tatiana Gratcheva02.23.7318074
14.Elena Plotnikova07.26.7818573
15.Anjela Gourieva09.02.8019573
17.Olga Tchoukanova06.09.8018169
Head Coach: Nikolai Karpol
Assistant Coach: Valentina Ogienko
4. ChinaBirthHgtWgt
1. Zhang Jing10.14.7919075
2. Feng Kun12.28.7818375
3. Yang Hao03.21.8018375
4. Liu Yanan09.29.8018673
6. Li Shan05.21.8018572
7. Zhou Suhong04.23.7918275
8. Zhao Ruirui11.02.8119675
9. Zhang Yuehong11.09.7518273
10.Chen Jing09.03.7518275
12.Song Nina04.07.8017965
13.Li Ying08.22.7917765
15.Xiong Zi11.08.7618165
Head Coach: Zhonghe Chen
Assistant Coach: Zongyuang Zheng
5. CubaBirthHgtWgt
1. Yumilka Luaces Ruiz05.08.7817962
2. Yanelis Allegne Santos03.30.8618371
3. Nancy Paz Carrillo de la01.11.8619074
7. Yoslan Garcia Munoz02.19.8018372
8. Yaima Charro Ortiz11.09.8117970
9. Indira Baro Mestre04.21.7918373
10.Regla Herrera Torres02.12.7519175
11.Liana Luaces Mesa12.26.7717970
12.Rosir Diaz Calderon12.28.8419166
13.Anniara Carrazana Munoz01.24.8018069
17.Martha Salfran Sanchez05.17.7318275
18.Zoila Fernandez Barros08.16.7618876
Head Coach: Felipe Calderon
Assistant Coach: Eugenio George
6. South KoreaBirthHgtWgt
Head Coach: Hoa-Suk Ryu
Assistant Coach: Chang-Sun Eo
3. Kang Hye-Mi04.27.7417264
4. Ku Min-Jung08.25.7318268
5. Kim Sa-Nee06.21.8118072
6. Choi Kwang-Hee05.25.7417468
7. Park Mee-Kyung05.13.7518168
8. Koo Ki-Lan03.10.7717064
9. Chung Sun-Hye12.17.7517468
11.Lee Meong-Hee04.07.7817564
13.Kim Mi-Jin07.22.7918262
15.Chang So-Yun11.11.7418473
16.Jung Dae-Young08.12.8118375
17.Han Yoo-Mi Han02.05.8217962
7. BrazilBirthHgtWgt
2. Luciana Nascimento06.07.8018975
3. Sheilla Castro07.01.8318564
4. Paula Pequeno01.22.8218474
5. Fabiana Oliveira03.07.8016654
8. Valeska Menezes04.23.7618062
9. Sonia Benedito01.19.7818480
10.Welissa Gonzaga09.09.8218073
11.Karin Rodrigues11.08.7118777
14.Fabiana Berto01.23.7617863
15.Marina Daloca09.08.7918575
16.Marcelle Rodrigues10.17.7618169
18.Arlene Xavier12.20.6917774
Head Coach: Marco Aurélio Motta
Assistant Coach: Luizomar Moura
8. BulgariaBirthHgtWgt
2. Marina Marik08.17.6918067
4. Vania Sokolova06.22.7118976
5. Antonina Zetova09.07.7318975
6. Neli Neshich05.27.7117362
7. Lyubka Debarlieva09.21.8017870
8. Slavka O. Dimitrova07.30.7118471
10.Radosveta Teneva11.21.8018370
11.Elena Kunova11.05.7518772
13.Aneta Guermanova01.03.7518672
14.Iliyana Gocheva11.02.7618868
17.Elena Koleva12.01.7718675
18.Iliana Petkova11.10.7719072
Head Coach: Stefan Panchev
Assistant Coach: Angel Koshedzhyiski
9. NetherlandsBirthHgtWgt
1. Kim Staelens01.07.8218272
3. Francien Huurman04.18.7519276
5. Janneke Van Tienen05.29.7917273
6. Elles Leferink11.14.7617665
7. Elke Wijnhoven01.03.8116865
8. Alice Blom04.07.8017864
10.Irina Donets08.20.7618675
11.Ruth Heerschap01.06.7819170
12.Manon Flier02.08.8419065
14.Riette Fledderus10.18.7716871
15.Ingrid Visser06.04.7718875
17.Maureen Staal09.30.8218876
Head Coach: Angiolino Frigoni
Assistant Coach: Han Abbing
10.GermanyBirthHgtWgt
2. Beatrice Doemeland08.04.7318063
3. Tanja Hart01.24.7417664
4. Kerstin Tzscherlich02.15.7817974
5. Sylvia Roll05.29.7318070
10.Jana Mueller05.24.7818468
11.Atika Bouagaa05.22.8218469
12.Olessya Kulakova01.31.7719070
14.Kathy Radzuweit03.02.8219671
15.Angelina Gruen12.02.7918574
16.Judith Sylvester10.13.7719388
17.Brigit Thumm07.03.8018471
18.Verena Veh11.04.7719395
Head Coach: Hee Wan Lee
Assistant Coach: Christian Zeyfang
10.GreeceBirthHgtWgt
1. Zanna Proniadou12.13.7819078
2. Maria Gkaragkouni12.21.7518084
4. Niki Gkaragkouni03.12.7718483
5. Fidanka Saparefska05.04.7018167
9. Eleftheria Chatzinikou04.20.7818260
10.Eleni Memetzi01.12.7518267
11.Vasiliki Papazoglou08.24.7919077
13.Vaia Dirva04.22.7719065
14.Charikleia Sakkoula12.18.7318067
16.Eleni Kiosi02.27.8518262
17.Ioanna Vlachou05.14.8117065
18.Tatiana Smyrnidou08.20.7520083
Head Coach: Dimitrios Floros
Assistant Coache: A. Strantzalis
10.Puerto RicoBirthHgtWgt
1. Lourdes Isern09.15.7816861
2. Tatiana Encarnacion07.28.8518373
3. Vilmarie Mojica08.13.8517863
6. Yarileen Santiago01.18.7818373
7. Dolly Melendez03.16.8417869
8. Eva Cruz01.22.7418372
9. Aurea Cruz01.10.8218363
11.Karina Ocasio08.01.8518872
12.Xiomara Molero04.23.7117370
13.Dariam Acevedo12.15.8417868
17.Sheila Ocasio11.17.8219174
18.Jetzabel Del Valle12.19.7918573
Head Coach: David Aleman
Assistant Coach: Saturnino Angulo
13.DominicanaBirthHgtWgt
3. Yudelkys Bautista12.05.7719368
5. Evelyn Carrera Pichardo10.05.7118270
6. Lucy Suazo Perez08.16.8117355
7. Annerys Vargas Valdez08.07.8219470
8. Yndys Novas11.07.7718671
9. Nurys Arias Done05.20.7819269
10.Milagros Cabral De La Cruz10.17.7818563
12.Francia Jackson Cabrera11.08.7516875
13.Francisca Duarte11.04.7918863
15.Cosiri Rodriguez Andino08.30.7719072
16.Kenia Moreta Perez07.04.8419365
18.Karla Echenique Q.05.16.8717962
Head Coach: Jorge Perez Vento
Assistant Coach: Wilson Sanchez
13.JapanBirthHgtWgt
1. Minako Onuki10.15.7217366
2. Chikako Kumamae04.11.7418065
3. Kanako Naito11.04.8418268
5. Shinako Tanaka07.28.7517262
7. Kana Oyama06.19.8418783
8. Hisako Mukai03.01.7817767
9. Sachiko Kodama09.15.7817159
11.Miyuki Takahashi12.25.7817067
12.Makiko Horai01.06.7918762
13.Yuko Sano07.26.7915853
14.Sachiko Sugiyama10.19.7918363
15.Ai Otomo03.24.8218370
Head Coach: Masahiro Yoshikawa
Assistant Coach: Akinori Yamada
13.PolandBirthHgtWgt
1. Katarzyna Mroczkowska12.30.8018163
2. Ewa Kowalkowska02.23.7518270
3. Joanna Szeszko06.14.7418072
4. Izabela Belcik11.29.8018565
5. Magdalena Sliwa11.17.6917366
6. Malgorzata Glinka09.30.7819084
8. Natalia Bamber02.24.8218766
9. Milena Rosner01.04.8017965
11.Anna Podolec10.30.8519371
13.Dominika Smereka01.13.7417465
16.Aleksandra Przybysz06.02.8018070
17.Joanna Staniucha12.05.8118476
Head Coach: Zbigniew Kryzanowski
Assistant Coach: Stanislaw Majkowski
13.RomaniaBirthHgtWgt
1. Carmen Turlea11.18.7518365
2. Elena Butnaru04.27.7518366
3. Luminita Trombitas07.05.7118266
5. Carmen Marcovici03.20.7319076
9. Andreea Constantinescu06.14.7718168
10.Mirela Corjeutanu07.06.7719080
11.Cristina Pirv06.29.7218161
12.Maria Chivorchian08.27.8218161
15.Anca Popescu02.21.7618264
16.Alina Albu09.06.8318672
17.Florentina Nedelcu03.26.7617765
18.Nicoleta Tolisteanu12.03.8017558
Head Coach: Costinel Stan
Assistant Coach: Aurel Cazacu
17.ArgentinaBirthHgtWgt
1. Celina Crusoe09.22.7417466
2. Carolina Costagrande10.15.8018778
3. Mariana Conde07.23.7318374
4. Romina Lamas08.29.7818569
5. Micaela Vogel01.12.8418569
6. Ivana Eloisa Muller03.07.7418573
7. Maria Laura Vincente11.25.7717259
8. Natalia Brussa02.13.8518571
10.Julietta Borghi05.06.8219081
12.Marianela Robinet11.24.8317062
14.Mirna Eugenia Ansaldi07.10.7718574
16.Georgina Pinedo05.30.8117666
Head Coach: Claudio Cuello
Assistant Coach: Alejandro Rossi
17.CanadaBirthHgtWgt
3. Amy Nicole Tutt04.25.7618283
5. Krista Lee Kinsman01.02.7818679
6. Anne-Marie Lemieux07.23.7617866
7. Barb Bellini03.14.7718575
8. Kim Exner07.16.7718679
9. Miroslava Pribylova08.15.7017869
10.Joanne Ross11.01.7719684
11.Jennifer Rauh07.01.7118275
13.Rae-Anne Mitchell03.18.7418875
15.Melissa Raymond08.27.8018776
16.Annie Levesque09.09.7916461
18.Janis Kelly03.20.7117574
Head Coach: Lorne Sawula
Assistant Coach: Naoki Miyashita
17.CzechiaBirthHgtWgt
2. Helena Horka06.15.8118878
4. Milada Spalova11.16.7918975
5. Jana Simankova04.06.8017965
6. Eva Stepancikova12.11.7217671
7. Marcela Ritschelova10.09.7219282
8. Katerina Buckova04.28.7819075
9. Katerina Jenckova05.18.7118675
11.Jana Havlova05.27.7818065
12.Petra Novotna04.10.8118770
14.Lenka Felbabova04.18.7817365
15.Jana Senkova07.11.8218273
17.Jana Kalcikova01.22.8019272
Head Coach: Stanislav Mitac
Assistant Coach: David Zahradnik
17.ThailandBirthHgtWgt
1. Wanna Burkaew01.02.8117051
2. Sommai Niyompon09.28.8417266
3. Anna Paijinda04.03.7417565
4. Nurak Nokputta01.31.8217863
5. Pleumijit Thinkaow11.09.8317963
6. Saranya Srisakorn05.11.7517562
8. Suphap Phongthong05.16.8217661
9. Piyamas Koijapo10.23.8017867
11.Amporn Hyapha05.19.8517965
13.Wanlapa Jid-Ong06.02.7717060
14.Patcharee Sangmuang03.20.7818166
16.Wisuta Heebkaew02.01.8017561
Head Coach: K. Radchatagriengkai
Assistant Coach: D. Sriwacharamaytakul
21.AustraliaBirthHgtWgt
1. Adrienne Marie11.20.7218270
3. Majella Brown02.02.8018778
4. Anna Maycock08.24.8218265
6. Jennifer Hiller01.12.7916966
7. Christie Mokotupu05.10.8318380
8. Sandra Bowen02.12.7618073
9. Tolotear Lealamanua03.21.8318681
11.Tamsin Barnett03.10.8019373
12.Priscilla Ruddle07.12.7618382
13.Rowena Morgan06.02.8117466
14.Louise Bawden08.07.8118369
16.Eileen Romanowski01.03.8418380
Head Coach: Mark Barnard
Assistant Coach: Sue Jenkins
21.EgyptBirthHgtWgt
1. Sherihan Sameh09.25.8618169
3. Amina Elsalam04.10.8018673
4. Miral Abdelkader11.16.8317858
5. Nagwa Fouad08.12.8317262
6. Samar Ebeid10.17.8518065
7. Rasha Elsayed02.04.8117463
10.Ingy Hamdy06.06.8617664
11.Tahani Toson09.22.7117777
12.Sara Talaat09.01.8217066
13.Heba Rabie02.14.8317362
14.Nouran Elmagghauri09.30.8517562
16.Mona Badawy01.16.8218271
Head Coach: Hesham Badrawy
Assistant Coach: Atef Hussein
21.KenyaBirthHgtWgt
1. Philister Sang09.12.8418570
2. Margaret Mukoya08.28.7315371
3. Rodah Lyali09.12.8416667
5. Abigael Kipkemboi08.26.8117667
6. Catherine Wanjiru08.07.7817880
7. Lucy Chege11.15.7616964
9. Dorcas Nakhomicha03.31.7117370
10.Salome Wanjala04.20.8516959
13.Leonidas Kamende08.28.7918280
14.Violet Barasa06.21.7517567
16.Nancy Waswa12.28.7117366
17.Mercy Wesutila03.08.7615360
Head Coach: Gilbert Ohanya
Assistant Coach: Paul Gitau
21.MexicoBirthHgtWgt
1. Yendy Cortinas07.04.8218577
3. Celida Cordova08.01.8017470
4. Selena Barajas01.22.8218272
5. Kenia Olvera05.06.7518574
6. Migdalel Ruiz03.03.8318071
8. Marcia Gonzalez02.10.7517464
10.Bibiana Candelas12.02.8319475
11.Blanca Chan07.26.8118277
12.Claudia Rodriguez08.10.80190
13.Mariana Lopez08.30.8517869
15.Marion Frias01.15.8219097
17.Paola Estrada02.10.7517167
Head Coach: Sergio Hernadez
Assistant Coach: Jorge Azair
Men 2002
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast