Women Junior Volleyball III World Championship 1985 Italy 12-22.09 - Winner Cuba
Played along with III World Men Junior 1985.
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
Final22.09CUB Cuba3-1JPN Japan51-456-1515-1015-1015-10
3-422.09CHN China3-1BRA Brazil61-3814-1615-1015-515-7
1/221.09JPN Japan3-0BRA Brazil45-2615-615-715-13
1/221.09CUB Cuba3-1CHN China57-3812-1515-1115-715-5
Classification 5-8
5-622.09KOR South Korea3-2URS Soviet Union59-657-157-1515-1315-1015-12
7-822.09ITA Italy3-1PER Peru49-4515-134-1515-715-10
5-821.09KOR South Korea3-2ITA Italy64-4713-1515-36-1515-815-4
5-821.09URS Soviet Union3-1PER Peru54-2915-19-1515-715-6
Classification 9-12
9-1022.09BUL Bulgaria3-1TCH Czechoslovakia58-598-1518-1615-1317-15
11-1222.09MEX Mexico3-0AUS Australia45-2015-715-715-6
9-1221.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0MEX Mexico45-1615-715-715-2
9-1221.09BUL Bulgaria3-0AUS Australia45-1715-415-1015-3
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba6120:6362/2331.554
2. Japan6220:6351/2191.603
3. China7122:6395/2261.748
4. Brazil6219:11381/3091.233
5. South Korea4315:13333/3071.085
6. Soviet Union5318:11385/2751.400
7. Italy5318:11352/3131.125
8. Peru3512:15292/3190.915
9. Bulgaria4412:13275/2850.965
10.Czechoslovakia258:15241/2820.855
11.Mexico266:18185/3120.593
12.Australia173:22146/3490.418
eliminated in First Groups Round
13.Austria237:10151/2210.683
14.Finland144:12155/2130.728
15.New Zealand050:1584/2250.373
-. Colombia DNS
Awards
MVP: Mireya Luis (CUB)
Qualification
Italy - Host
Soviet Union, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia and Finland Europe Women Junior 1984.
Brazil, Peru and Colombia from South America Women Junior 1984.
Japan, China, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand from Asia Women Junior 1984.
Cuba and Mexico - Norceca.
No team from Africa.

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. China5015:2251/1152.183
2. Japan4113:3216/1371.577
3. Italy3210:7211/1891.116
4. Peru237:9173/1910.906
5. Bulgaria143:12127/1990.638
6. Mexico050:1579/2260.350
TeamChinJapaItalPeruBulgMexi
China--- 3:13:13:0 3:0 3:0
Japan --- 3:0 3:03:03:0
Italy ---3:1 3:0 3:0
Peru --- 3:0 3:0
Bulgaria ---3:0
Mexico ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Ancona
16.09PER Peru3-0BUL Bulgaria46-2615-715-516-14
16.09CHN China3-1JPN Japan57-3915-712-1515-915-8
16.09ITA Italy3-0MEX Mexico45-2115-615-715-8
17.09JPN Japan3-0PER Peru45-2215-515-1315-3
17.09CHN China3-0MEX Mexico45-815-315-415-1
17.09ITA Italy3-0BUL Bulgaria45-2615-815-1115-7
18.09PER Peru3-0MEX Mexico45-1715-715-515-5
18.09CHN China3-0BUL Bulgaria45-815-315-315-2
18.09JPN Japan3-0ITA Italy45-2515-515-815-12
Group Fwlgfgapointsratio
1. Brazil5015:5272/1941.402
2. Cuba4114:4254/1501.693
3. Soviet Union3210:7221/1811.221
4. South Korea239:9210/1951.077
5. Czechoslovakia144:12137/2080.659
6. Australia050:1559/2250.262
TeamBrazCubaSoviSoKoCzecAust
Brazil--- 3:23:1 3:2 3:03:0
Cuba --- 3:03:13:0 3:0
Soviet Union --- 3:0 3:13:0
South Korea ---3:0 3:0
Czechoslovakia --- 3:0
Australia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Brescia
16.09BRA Brazil3-0TCH Czechoslovakia45-1315-615-615-1 1:50
16.09URS Soviet Union3-0KOR South Korea46-2915-915-616-14
16.09CUB Cuba3-0AUS Australia45-1215-315-515-4
17.09TCH Czechoslovakia3-0AUS Australia45-1615-215-715-7
17.09CUB Cuba3-0URS Soviet Union45-2915-1215-815-9
17.09BRA Brazil3-2KOR South Korea64-6115-815-116-1513-1515-122:20
18.09KOR South Korea3-0AUS Australia45-515-215-115-2
18.09URS Soviet Union3-1TCH Czechoslovakia57-4012-1515-715-915-9
18.09BRA Brazil3-2CUB Cuba64-6315-109-1510-1515-1015-132:28
Group 13-15wlgfgapointsratio
13.Austria206:1102/811.259
14.Finland114:399/781.269
15.New Zealand020:648/900.533
TeamAustFinlNeZe
Austria---3:13:0
Finland ---3:0
New Zealand ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
16.09AUT Austria3-0NZL New Zealand45-2715-715-715-13
17.09FIN Finland3-0NZL New Zealand45-2115-515-715-9
18.09AUT Austria3-1FIN Finland57-5411-1516-1415-1017-15

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-15.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:0132/383.474
2. Bulgaria216:3112/731.534
3. Mexico123:678/1120.696
4. New Zealand030:936/1350.267
TeamJapaBulgMexiNeZe
Japan---3:03:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:03:0
Mexico ---3:0
New Zealand ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Perugia
11.09MEX Mexico3-0NZL New Zealand45-2115-915-615-6
11.09JPN Japan3-0BUL Bulgaria42-2115-915-615-6
transferred to Group E
12.09JPN Japan3-0NZL New Zealand45-515-415-115-0
12.09BUL Bulgaria3-0MEX Mexico46-2116-1415-115-6
transferred to Group E
13.09BUL Bulgaria3-0NZL New Zealand45-1015-615-115-3
13.09JPN Japan3-0MEX Mexico45-1215-815-315-1
transferred to Group E
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Brazil309:1134/761.763
2. Soviet Union217:3144/632.286
3. Australia123:676/1240.613
4. Austria030:949/1400.350
AUT Austria
TeamSoviBrazAustAust
Brazil---3:13:03:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:0
Australia ---3:1
Austria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Fabriano
11.09URS Soviet Union3-0AUS Australia45-1315-315-815-2
transferred to Group E
11.09BRA Brazil3-0AUT Austria45-915-715-015-2
12.09BRA Brazil3-0AUS Australia45-1315-515-415-5
transferred to Group E
12.09URS Soviet Union3-0AUT Austria45-615-215-315-1
13.09AUS Australia3-1AUT Austria50-3415-1015-35-1515-6
13.09BRA Brazil3-1URS Soviet Union54-4415-99-1515-1015-10
transferred to Group E
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. China309:1149/761.961
2. Italy217:4141/1121.259
3. Peru124:6105/1280.820
4. Finland030:956/1350.415
Finland replaced France.
TeamChinItalPeruFinl
China---3:13:03:0
Italy ---3:13:0
Peru ---3:0
Finland ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Reggio Calabria
11.09ITA Italy3-0FIN Finland45-1515-215-715-6
11.09CHN China3-0PER Peru45-2215-415-1015-8
transferred to Group F
12.09ITA Italy3-1PER Peru58-3815-915-012-1516-14
transferred to Group F
12.09CHN China3-0FIN Finland45-1615-615-115-9
14.09CHN China3-1ITA Italy59-3814-1615-615-915-7
transferred to Group F
14.09PER Peru3-0FIN Finland45-2515-715-1215-6
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba206:1101/452.244
2. South Korea114:375/800.938
3. Czechoslovakia020:639/900.433
-. Colombia DNS
TeamCubaSoKoCzec
Cuba---3:13:0
South Korea ---3:0
Czechoslovakia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Brescia, all scores transferred to Group F
11.09KOR South Korea3-0TCH Czechoslovakia45-2415-1315-515-6
12.09CUB Cuba3-0TCH Czechoslovakia45-1515-915-115-5
13.09CUB Cuba3-1KOR South Korea56-3015-411-1515-1115-3
Teams Composition
1. Cuba
3. Mireya Luis
2. Japan
7. Kumi Nakadia
Otani Sachiko
4. Brazil
Ana Richa
Ana Lucia Camargo Barros
Adriana Samuel
Ana Margarita Alvares (Ida)
Cristina Lopes (Tina)
Maria Patricia Marques Santos
Cora Barreira Carvalho
Denise Souza
Sandra Isabel Fonseca
Ana Maria Volponi
Ana Beatriz Moser
Ana Paula Pissoler
6. Soviet Union
Teams courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
Olympics index
World indexWorld Cup index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women Junior
XIX Women Junior 2017
XVIII Women Junior 2015
XVII Women Junior 2013
XVI Women Junior 2011
XV Women Junior 2009
XIV Women Junior 2007
XIII Women Junior 2005
XII Women Junior 2003
XI Women Junior 2001
X Women Junior 1999
IX Women Junior 1997
VIII Women Junior 1995
VII Women Junior 1993
VI Women Junior 1991
V Women Junior 1989
IV Women Junior 1987
III Women Junior 1985
II Women Junior 1981
I Women Junior 1977
____________________
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 25 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast