Women Junior under 20 Volleyball XVIX World Championship 2017 Mexico 14-23.07 - Winner China (3rd)
(#`Final Ranking
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
23.0720:30CHN China3-0RUS Russia75-6025-2225-2225-16 -:------
23.0718:00JPN Japan3-2TUR Turkey102-10219-2525-2018-2525-2015-12-:------
23.0715:00BRA Brazil3-1POL Poland102-8825-1725-2127-2925-21 -:------
23.0713:00USA United States3-2BUL Bulgaria103-9125-1619-2519-2525-1615-9-:------
23.0717:00ITA Italy3-0SRB Serbia75-5425-2025-1925-15 -:------
23.0715:00Dominicana3-0ARG Argentina75-5625-2025-1725-19 -:------
23.0713:00MEX Mexico3-2PER Peru104-10025-1722-2517-2525-2315-10-:------
23.0711:00CUB Cuba3-0EGY Egypt75-6625-2325-2225-21 -:------
Semi-Finals (1/2)
22.0718:00CHN China3-0TUR Turkey75-5825-2025-2125-17 -:------
22.0720:00RUS Russia3-2JPN Japan118-11132-3025-1923-2523-2515-12-:------
22.0713:00POL Poland3-1USA United States95-7525-1425-1620-2525-20 -:------
22.0715:00BRA Brazil3-1BUL Bulgaria97-6622-2525-1025-1725-14 -:------
22.0718:00ITA Italy3-0ARG Argentina75-5825-2125-1725-20 -:------
22.0720:00SRB Serbia3-0Dominicana75-6125-1825-2025-23 -:------
22.0713:00PER Peru3-0EGY Egypt75-4625-1925-1325-14 -:------
22.0715:00MEX Mexico3-1CUB Cuba96-8125-2125-1921-2525-16 -:------
Final Rankingwonlstptssfsapointsratio
1. China7(1)1(1)2123:6683/5931.152
2. Russia7(1)12021:8688/5601.229
3. Japan6(2)2(1)1721:10716/6341.129
4. Turkey4(2)4(2)1217:18757/7471.013
5. Brazil5(1)31416:15690/6451.070
6. Poland4(1)4(1)1216:16684/6801.006
7. United States3(2)5(2)915:19702/7470.940
8. Bulgaria3(2)5(1)813:19612/7160.855
eliminated in Groups Round.
9. Italy62(1)1920:6608/5081.197
10.Serbia5(2)3(1)1418:13683/6411.066
11.Dominicana5(1)31415:11591/5291.117
12.Argentina26(2)810:19585/6550.893
13.Mexico3(2)5(1)813:20665/7440.894
14.Peru26(1)710:19592/6090.972
15.Cuba26(2)811:18579/6660.869
16.Egypt08(1)12:24474/6350.746
Awards
MVP: Yang Hanyu (CHN)
Setter: Tamaki Matsui (JPN)
Outside Spikers: Wu Han (CHN), Tuğba Şenoğlu (TUR)
Middle Blockers: Zehra Güneş (TUR), Yang Hanyu (CHN)
Opposite Spiker: Anna Kotikova (RUS)
Libero: Nyeme Costa (BRA)
China: Yang Hanyu, Chen Peiyan, Cai Yaqian, Zhang Yuqian, Xie Xing, Guan Ruige, Zang Qianqian, Cai Xiaoqing, Wu Han, Fang Jing, Xu Xiaoting, Liu Jiayuan. Head Coach: Mang Shen.
Qualification
Host Nation 2 February 2016 Lausanne - Mexico
2016 Asian Championship 23–31 July 2016 Nakhon Ratchasima - China, Japan
2016 NORCECA Championship 26–31 July 2016 Fort Lauderdale - Dominicana
2016 South American Championship 26–30 October 2016 Uberaba - Brazil
2017 African Championship 28–29 January 2017 Cairo - Egypt
2017 Pan-American Cup 6–14 May 2017 San José - For CSV: Argentina, For NORCECA: United States
2017 European Qualifiers 5 January – 21 May 2017 - Poland, Russia
World Ranking As per 1 January 2017 Lausanne - Italy, Serbia, Peru, Turkey, Cuba, Bulgaria

Second Groups Round.

First 2 progress to Final Four. Rest to Classification 5-8.
Group EwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. Russia3099:1238/1851.2862.
2. Turkey2167:5275/2561.0744.
3. Poland1234:6211/2190.9636.
4. Brazil0301:9184/2480.7425.
TeamRussTurkPolaBraz
Russia---3:13:03:0
Turkey ---3:13:1
Poland ---3:0
Brazil ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
18.0718:00RUS Russia3-1TUR Turkey88-8825-2125-2213-2525-20 -:------
18.0720:00POL Poland3-0BRA Brazil75-5525-1425-1825-23 -:------
19.0718:00RUS Russia3-0POL Poland75-4925-2025-1525-14 -:------
19.0720:00TUR Turkey3-1BRA Brazil98-8125-1923-2525-1925-18 -:------
20.0718:00TUR Turkey3-1POL Poland89-8713-2525-2026-2425-18 -:------
20.0720:00RUS Russia3-0BRA Brazil75-4825-1925-1825-11 -:------
Group FwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. China3(1)089:3281/2581.0891.
2. Japan2167:3245/2061.1893.
3. Bulgaria1(1)223:8203/2590.7848.
4. United States03(2)24:9273/2790.9787.
TeamChinJapaBulgUnit
China---3:13:03:2
Japan ---3:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:2
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
18.0713:00CHN China3-2USA United States103-10723-2530-2825-1610-2515-13-:------
18.0715:00JPN Japan3-0BUL Bulgaria75-4625-1625-1225-18 -:------
19.0713:00JPN Japan3-0USA United States75-5725-1825-2225-17 -:------
19.0715:00CHN China3-0BUL Bulgaria75-5625-1825-1725-21 -:------
20.0713:00BUL Bulgaria3-2USA United States101-10916-2526-2419-2525-2315-12-:------
20.0715:00CHN China3-1JPN Japan103-9525-1930-2823-2525-23 -:------

Classification 9-16.

First 2 progress to Classification 9-12. Rest to Classification 13-16.
Group GwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. Serbia3(1)089:2254/2141.18710.
2. Argentina21(1)78:4259/2241.15612.
3. Peru1234:7212/2270.93414.
4. Mexico0301:9187/2470.75713.
TeamSerbArgePeruMexi
Serbia---3:23:03:0
Argentina ---3:13:0
Peru ---3:1
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
18.0718:00SRB Serbia3-0PER Peru75-4725-1325-1525-19 -:------
18.0720:00ARG Argentina3-0MEX Mexico75-5225-1925-1825-15 -:------
19.0718:00SRB Serbia3-2ARG Argentina104-10920-2516-2525-2026-2417-15-:------
19.0720:00PER Peru3-1MEX Mexico97-7725-2122-2525-1725-14 -:------
20.0718:00ARG Argentina3-1PER Peru67-8519-2525-2225-15-25-23 -:------
20.0720:00SRB Serbia3-0MEX Mexico75-5825-2125-2025-17 -:------
Group HwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. Italy3099:0225/1491.5109.
2. Dominicana2166:3218/1721.26711.
3. Cuba1233:6167/2060.81115.
4. Egypt0300:9142/2250.63116.
TeamItalDomiCubaEgyp
Italy---3:03:03:0
Dominicana ---3:03:0
Cuba ---3:0
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
18.0713:00Dominicana3-0CUB Cuba75-5125-1825-1725-16 -:------
18.0715:00ITA Italy3-0EGY Egypt75-4025-1725-1725-6 -:------
19.0713:00ITA Italy3-0CUB Cuba75-4125-1525-1125-15 -:------
19.0715:00Dominicana3-0EGY Egypt75-4625-1325-1425-19 -:------
20.0713:00CUB Cuba3-0EGY Egypt75-5625-1925-2225-15 -:------
20.0715:00ITA Italy3-0Dominicana75-6825-2325-2325-22 -:------

First Groups Round.

First 2 progress to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 9-16.
Group AwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. Russia3099:2272/1891.4392.
2. Bulgaria2(1)157:5252/2570.9818.
3. Mexico1(1)2(1)36:8278/3160.88013.
4. Egypt03(1)12:9220/2600.84616.
TeamRussBulgMexiEgyp
Russia---3:13:13:0
Bulgaria ---3:23:0
Mexico ---3:2
Egypt ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
14.0718:00RUS Russia3-1BUL Bulgaria99-6725-1525-1324-2625-13 -:------
14.0721:00MEX Mexico3-2EGY Egypt110-10816-2529-3125-2025-1915-13-:------
15.0715:00BUL Bulgaria3-0EGY Egypt75-6125-1725-2125-23 -:------
15.0720:00RUS Russia3-1MEX Mexico98-7125-1523-2525-1725-14 -:------
16.0715:00RUS Russia3-0EGY Egypt75-5125-1825-1625-17 -:------
16.0720:00BUL Bulgaria3-2MEX Mexico110-9727-2524-2625-1219-2515-9-:------
Group BwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. China21(1)78:3252/2171.1611.
2. Poland2(1)1(1)68:6290/2841.0216.
3. Dominicana2(1)156:5237/2261.04911.
4. Peru0301:9188/2400.78314.
TeamChinPolaDomiPeru
China--- 3:03:0
Poland3:2--- 3:1
Dominicana 3:2---3:0
Peru ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
14.0713:00CHN China3-0PER Peru76-6425-2126-2425-19 -:------
14.0715:00Dominicana3-2POL Poland106-10420-2525-2320-2525-1716-14-:------
15.0713:00Dominicana3-0PER Peru75-4725-2025-825-19 -:------
15.0718:00POL Poland3-2CHN China97-10116-2526-2415-2525-1515-12-:------
16.0713:00POL Poland3-1PER Peru89-7725-1825-2214-2525-12 -:------
16.0718:00CHN China3-0Dominicana75-5625-1925-2025-17 -:------
Group CwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. Brazil3(1)089:4307/2431.2635.
2. United States2(1)157:5251/2820.8907.
3. Serbia1(1)2(1)36:8300/2911.03110.
4. Cuba03(2)24:9256/2980.85915.
TeamBrazUnitSerbCuba
Brazil---3:13:13:2
United States ---3:23:0
Serbia ---3:2
Cuba ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
14.0718:00SRB Serbia3-2CUB Cuba107-9325-1325-1725-2717-2515-11-:------
14.0721:00BRA Brazil3-1USA United States99-7025-1025-1224-2625-22 -:------
15.0718:00BRA Brazil3-1SRB Serbia98-8125-1325-2123-2525-22 -:------
15.0720:00USA United States3-0CUB Cuba81-7131-2925-1925-23 -:------
16.0718:00USA United States3-2SRB Serbia100-11222-2510-2526-2425-2317-15-:------
16.0720:00BRA Brazil3-2CUB Cuba110-9223-2522-2525-925-2015-13-:------
Group DwonltptsfsapointsratioFR
1. Japan3(1)089:2258/2081.2403.
2. Turkey2(2)1(1)58:7322/3141.0254.
3. Italy12(1)45:6233/2470.9439.
4. Argentina03(1)12:9220/2640.83312.
TeamJapaTurkItalArge
Japan---3:23:03:0
Turkey ---3:23:2
Italy ---3:0
Argentina ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5duratt.
14.0713:00JPN Japan3-0ARG Argentina75-4625-1125-1325-22 -:------
14.0715:00TUR Turkey3-2ITA Italy105-9920-2525-2120-2525-1615-12-:------
15.0713:00TUR Turkey3-2ARG Argentina111-10823-2528-2625-1920-2515-13-:------
15.0715:00JPN Japan3-0ITA Italy76-5625-1725-1526-24 -:------
16.0713:00JPN Japan3-2TUR Turkey107-10622-2520-2525-2125-2315-12-:------
16.0715:00ITA Italy3-0ARG Argentina78-6628-2625-2125-19 -:------

Draw

Held in Boca del Rio, Mexico on 8 June 2017. Toop 8 8 teams via serpentine system. Host Mexico was Top.
Group APool BGroup CGroup D
Mexico (18)Dominicana (1)Brazil (2)Japan (3)
Russia (7)Peru (6)Serbia (5)Italy (4)
Egypt (10)China (8)Cuba (11)Turkey (9)
Bulgaria (11)Poland (42)United States (15)Argentina (15)
Olympics index
World indexWorld Cup index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women Junior
XIX Women Junior 2017
XVIII Women Junior 2015
XVII Women Junior 2013
XVI Women Junior 2011
XV Women Junior 2009
XIV Women Junior 2007
XIII Women Junior 2005
XII Women Junior 2003
XI Women Junior 2001
X Women Junior 1999
IX Women Junior 1997
VIII Women Junior 1995
VII Women Junior 1993
VI Women Junior 1991
V Women Junior 1989
IV Women Junior 1987
III Women Junior 1985
II Women Junior 1981
I Women Junior 1977
____________________
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 25 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast