Men Volleyball World League 2014 Intercontinental Round
Final Round 2014 Finals.
First Group
Group ABrazil, Italy, Poland, Iran
Group BRussia, United States, Bulgaria, Serbia
Second Group
Group CBelgium, Canada, Australia, Finland
Group DArgentina, Germany, France, Japan
Group ENetherlands, South Korea, Portugal, Czechia
Third Group
Group FTunisia, Turkey, Cuba, Mexico
Group GPuerto Rico, China, Slovakia, Spain
Teams were divided in 4 Groups following stregth and position in World Ranking.
_ First Group - Best 8 teams. 5 of them will play in the Final Round.
_ Second Group - Next 12 teams. Winner of Final Four to play in the Final Round.
_ Third Group - Last 8 teams. They only play of Final Four.
First and Second Group played in Home/Away Double Round Robin Groups.
Third Group played in 2 Round Robin Tournaments.

First Group.

First 2 of each Group and Host Italy progress to Final Round.
Iran, Brazil, United States and Russia progressed. Australia joined them from Group 2.
Group Apwlgfgapointsratio
1. Italy1961+524:221031/10510.981
2. Iran195+12+423:221045/10181.032
3. Brazil174+21+523:241075/10571.017
4. Poland175+1621:23994/10240.971
TeamItalIranBrazPola
Italy------3:0,3:01:3,1:33:1,3:1
Iran3:0,3:1------3:2,2:33:1,3:0
Brazil1:3,1:33:2,0:3------3:0,0:3
Poland3:2,3:13:1,3:03:1,0:3------
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 1
23.0514:45Jaragua do SulBrazil1-3Italy90-9919-2525-2725-2221-25 2:107,900
24.0510:10Jaragua do SulBrazil1-3Italy86-9917-2526-2423-2520-25 2:038,000
Week 2
29.0514:45MaringaBrazil3-0Poland79-6925-2329-2725-19 1:386,000
30.0514:45MaringaBrazil0-3Poland71-7924-2626-2821-25 1:456,000
30.0520:30TriesteItaly3-0Iran75-6425-1925-2225-23 1:276,150
01.0620:00VeronaItaly3-0Iran77-6527-2525-1825-22 1:376,000
Week 3
06.0610:00Sao PauloBrazil3-2Iran119-11725-2328-3026-2825-2315-132:502,879
06.0620:30BariItaly3-1Poland95-9025-2220-2525-2325-20 2:134,900
07.0610:00Sao PauloBrazil0-3Iran61-7518-2521-2522-25 1:3410,043
08.0620:00RomaItaly3-1Poland90-8325-2125-2015-2525-17 2:0711,000
Week 4
13.0621:00TehranIran3-2Brazil105-10118-2527-2520-2525-1715-92:2312,000
13.0619:30KatowicePoland3-2Italy115-11025-2324-2626-2425-2715-102:5011,200
15.0621:00TehranIran2-3Brazil95-11119-2516-2525-2325-2310-152:2512,000
15.0619:30LodzPoland3-1Italy98-8525-2225-2323-2525-15 2:1512,000
Week 5
20.0621:00TehranIran3-0Italy75-5325-1825-2025-15 1:4112,000
20.0619:30KrakowPoland3-1Brazil103-9125-2025-2128-3025-20 2:1515,250
22.0621:00TehranIran3-1Italy94-8625-2225-1919-2525-20 2:1312,000
22.0619:30BydgoszczPoland0-3Brazil54-7521-2516-2517-25 1:378,060
Week 6
27.0621:00TehranIran3-1Poland98-7123-2525-1625-1125-19 2:0112,000
29.0621:00TehranIran3-0Poland75-6425-2225-2025-22 1:4112,000
Week 7
03.0720:00BolognaItaly1-3Brazil79-9616-2525-2119-2519-25 2:028,100
04.0720:15GdanskPoland3-1Iran93-9517-2526-2425-2325-23 2:296,200
05.0720:15GdanskPoland3-0Iran75-6025-2325-2025-17 1:416,800
06.0717:00MilanoItaly1-3Brazil83-9525-2725-1817-2516-25 2:0512,056
Group Bpwlgfgapointsratio
1. United States245+41+231:221114/10451.066
2. Russia2473+228:161013/9501.066
3. Serbia205+21+426:22997/9651.033
4. Bulgaria40+12+910:35896/10590.845
TeamUnitRussSerbBulg
United States------3:2,3:03:0,3:23:1,2:3
Russia2:3,3:0------3:0,3:03:0,3:0
Serbia3:0,1:33:2,3:1------3:0,3:0
Bulgaria2:3,1:31:3,0:30:3,2:3------
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 1
23.0520:30VarnaBulgaria2-3United States106-10825-1925-2225-2719-2512-152:365,900
24.0520:00VarnaBulgaria1-3United States89-9625-1922-2525-2717-25 2:075,900
Week 2
30.0520:00NisSerbia3-2Russia106-10025-2025-1722-2519-2515-132:156,250
31.0520:00NisSerbia3-1Russia96-7921-2525-1625-1825-20 1:536,200
Week 3
06.0619:00Long BeachUnited States3-2Russia112-1062501727-2520-2525-2715-122:284,500
07.0620:00SofiaBulgaria0-3Serbia57-7826-2818-2513-25 1:249,850
07.0619:00Long BeachUnited States3-0Russia75-5925-1925-2325-17 1:335,000
08.0620:00SofiaBulgaria2-3Serbia100-10718-2521-2525-2025-2211-152:239,400
Week 4
13.0619:00ChicagoUnited States3-0Serbia80-6430-2825-2025-16 1:413,230
14.0618:00SurgutRussia3-0Bulgaria75-5525-1825-2225-15 1:256,060
14.0619:00ChicagoUnited States3-2Serbia114-10025-2225-1226-2823-2515-132:323,300
15.0618:00SurgutRussia3-0Bulgaria75-6425-2025-2125-23 1:335,510
Week 5
20.0618:00SurgutRussia3-0Serbia87-6637-3525-1625-16 1:335,050
20.0619:00Hoffman EstatesUnited States3-1Bulgaria95-7920-2525-2225-1625-16 1:542,550
21.0618:00SurgutRussia3-0Serbia77-6425-1927-2525-20 1:375,150
21.0619:00Hoffman EstatesUnited States2-3Bulgaria103-9324-2617-2525-1425-1312-152:164,200
Week 6
27.0618:00KalinigradRussia2-3United States108-11518-2519-2527-2525-1919-212:437,000
27.0620:00Novi SadSerbia3-0Bulgaria75-5825-2125-1825-19 1:264,800
28.0618:00KaliningradRussia3-0United States75-6125-2125-1925-21 1:397,000
29.0620:00NisSerbia3-0Bulgaria75-5825-2325-2125-14 1:234,600
Week 7
04.0720:00Novi SadSerbia3-0United States75-5825-2125-2025-17 1:306,200
05.0720:00SofiaBulgaria1-3Russia90-9722-2523-2525-2220-25 2:195,950
06.0720:00SofiaBulgaria0-3Russia46-7514-2517-2515-25 1:164,975
06.0720:00BeogradSerbia1-3United States91-9721-2525-2025-2720-25 2:107,600

Group 2 - Level II

Winner Australia.
Final Four - (AUS)
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Final12.0720:10Australia3-2France111-10625-2022-2525-2223-2516-141:595,900
3-412.0717:40Belgium3-0Netherlands75-6025-1725-2225-21 1:204,500
1/211.0717:40France3-0Belgium76-6426-2425-2125-19 1:203,000
1/211.0720:10Australia3-0Netherlands77-6025-2325-1227-25 1:224,300

Second Group.

Winner of each Group and Host Australia progress to Final Four.
Qualified: Belgium, France and Netherlands.
Group Cpwlgfgapointsratio
1. Belgium2473+127:171119/10661.050
2. Canada184+22+324:201068/10611.007
3. Finland141+42+421:251107/11370.974
4. Australia81+31+618:281112/11420.974
TeamBelgCanaFinlAust
Belgium---2:3,3:13:1,2:33:0,3:1
Canada3:0,1:3---3:0,3:22:3,3:1
Finland3:2,3:0,0:3---1:3,3:1
Australia1:3,0:33:2,3:2,2:3---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 1
23.0520:00KortrijkBelgium3-0Australia80-6830-2825-1925-21 1:293,250
25.0516:00LiegeBelgium3-1Australia99-8823-2526-2425-2325-16 1:473,900
Week 2
31.0518:00CalgaryCanada3-0Finland75-6025-2125-1925-20 1:242,850
01.0618:00CalgaryCanada3-2Finland107-10019-2525-2125-1823-2515-112:142,335
Week 3
06.0620:00LiegeBelgium2-3Canada102-10825-2221-2517-2525-2014-162:344,200
07.0619:00CanberraAustralia3-2Finland112-10624-2625-2224-2625-2015-122:174,200
08.0616:00CanberraAustralia2-3Finland108-10628-3025-1925-1721-259-152:232,900
08.0616:00AntwerpBelgium3-1Canada104-9133-3125-1221-2525-23 2:334,000
Week 4
13.0619:00VancouverCanada3-0Belgium75-5725-1525-2125-21 1:172,635
14.0616:00TampereFinland1-3Australia90-10316-2521-2526-2427-29 2:032,950
14.0617:00VancouverCanada1-3Belgium83-9725-2218-2521-2519-25 1:522,400
15.0616:00TampereFinland3-1Australia99-8425-1623-2526-2425-19 2:012,470
Week 5
20.0620:00AntwerpBelgium3-1Finland97-8325-2125-1622-2525-21 1:404,581
20.0619:00EdmontonCanada2-3Australia110-11527-2525-2028-3017-2513-152:183,500
21.0619:00EdmontonCanada3-1Australia100-8727-2525-1923-2525-18 1:584,000
22.0616:00KortrijkBelgium2-3Finland98-11216-2520-2527-2525-2210-152:253,200
Week 6
27.0619:30AdelaideAustralia1-3Belgium82-9316-2521-2525-1820-25 1:594,400
27.0618:30TampereFinland3-0Canada76-5925-1825-1726-24 1:342,930
28.0619:30AdelaideAustralia0-3Belgium56-7520-2517-2519-25 1:164,100
28.0616:00TampereFinland0-3Canada55-7614-2524-2617-25 1:303,200
Week 7
04.0718:30TampereFinland3-2Belgium106-10919-2525-2220-2527-2515-122:252,450
05.0719:00SydneyAustralia3-2Canada111-10225-2725-2325-2021-2515-72:114,000
05.0716:00TampereFinland3-2Belgium114-10823-2529-2722-2525-2315-82:302,560
06.0716:00SydneyAustralia3-1Canada97-8222-2525-2225-1725-18 1:483,500
Group Dpwlgfgapointsratio
1. France309+11+133:111037/9131.136
2. Argentina257+12+229:171023/9671.058
3. Germany143+21+618:26989/9900.999
4. Japan30+11+108:35868/10470.829
TeamFranArgeGermJapa
France---2:3,3:11:3,3:03:0,3:0
Argentina2:3,0:3---3:0,2:33:1,3:0
Germany0:3,1:30:3,0:3---3:0,3:2
Japan0:3,1:30:3,1:30:3,3:2---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 1
23.0520:00BambergGermany3-0Japan78-6128-2625-1925-16 1:371,500
24.0518:00BambergGermany3-2Japan104-10625-2020-2525-2122-2512-152:165,000
24.0521:30MendozaArgentina2-3France115-10725-2325-2127-2923-2515-92:451,150
25.0522:00MendozaArgentina0-3France64-7624-2618-2522-25 1:264,500
Week 2
31.0519:00MontpellierFrance3-0Japan75-5525-1625-1825-21 1:182,550
31.0520:00SaltaArgentina3-0Germany75-6625-2225-2325-21 1:386,000
01.0622:00SaltaArgentina2-3Germany99-10525-2025-2020-2516-2513-152:223,958
01.0617:00MontpellierFrance3-0Japan75-5025-1425-1525-21 1:172,220
Week 3
06.0620:00Buenos AiresArgentina3-1Japan96-9120-2526-2425-1925-23 2:113,500
07.0615:30StutgartGermany0-3France57-7519-2516-2522-25 1:242,500
08.0619:00StutgartGermany1-3France98-10125-1923-2520-2530-32 2:072,500
08.0620:00Buenos AiresArgentina3-0Japan76-6125-2226-2425-15 1:364,200
Week 4
13.0620:00RouenFrance1-3Germany82-10128-2615-2521-2518-25 1:213,953
14.0614:00KomakiJapan0-3Argentina56-7521-2520-2515-25 1:212,900
15.0613:00KomakiJapan1-3Argentina82-9821-2519-2525-2317-25 1:532,400
15.0616:00ToulouseFrance3-0Germany75-5825-1825-2025-20 1:203,500
Week 5
20.0620:00BerlinGermany0-3Argentina67-7624-2623-2520-25 1:411,100
21.0614:00KyotoJapan0-3France57-7523-2518-2516-25 1:192,650
21.0618:00BerlinGermany0-3Argentina56-7516-2519-2521-25 1:261,200
22.0613:00KyotoJapan1-3France84-9616-2525-1925-2718-25 1:501,900
Week 6
27.0620:00Mouilleron le CaptifFrance2-3Argentina103-10120-2525-1925-1720-2513-152:053,150
28.0614:00KoshigayaJapan0-3Germany60-7916-2517-2527-29 1:261,910
29.0613:00KoshigayaJapan3-2Germany104-10925-2225-2214-2523-2517-152:212,070
29.0616:00ParisFrance3-1Argentina98-8425-2125-2223-2525-16 1:522,350
Group Epwlgfgapointsratio
1. Netherlands246+31+231:191140/10521.084
2. Portugal195+12+424:231043/10411.009
3. Czechia152+41+523:271076/11190.962
4. South Korea1435+420:291086/11400.953
TeamNethPortCzecSoKo
Netherlands---3:2,2:33:1,3:03:0,1:3
Portugal0:3,3:1---3:1,0:33:0,1:3
Czechia2:3,1:33:2,3:1---3:2,3:2
South Korea2:3,2:31:3,0:32:3,3:0---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 2
31.0515:00EindhovenNetherlands3-0South Korea78-6825-1928-2625-23 1:381,300
31.0517:00Povoa de VarzimPortugal3-1Czechia94-8625-2319-2525-1825-20 1:542,200
01.0615:00EindhovenNetherlands1-3South Korea88-9518-2523-2525-2022-25 1:531,700
01.0617:00Povoa de VarzimPortugal0-3Czechia63-7523-2518-2522-25 1:253,550
Week 3
05.0615:50Ceske BudejoviceCzechia3-2South Korea128-12231-3325-1926-2426-2820-182:233,100
06.0615:50Ceske BudejoviceCzechia3-2South Korea107-10225-2023-2519-2525-2115-111:583,000
07.0615:00AlmereNetherlands3-2Portugal103-9825-2125-1319-2518-2516-142:00950
08.0615:00AlmereNetherlands2-3Portugal105-10722-2525-2123-2525-2110-152:201,150
Week 4
13.0615:50ChomutovCzechia2-3Netherlands99-9825-1925-1318-2517-2514-161:502,050
14.0614:00UlsanSouth Korea1-3Portugal84-9021-2518-2525-1520-25 1:503,328
14.0615:50ChomutovCzechia1-3Netherlands75-9921-2515-2526-2413-25 1:412,300
15.0614:00UlsanSouth Korea0-3Portugal61-7520-2523-2518-25 1:244,100
Week 5
21.0614:00SuwonSouth Korea2-3Czechia105-11017-2525-1827-2925-2311-152:153,550
21.0615:00MatosinhosPortugal0-3Netherlands61-7516-2523-2522-25 1:283,400
22.0614:00SuwonSouth Korea3-0Czechia77-6425-1625-2327-25 1:304,150
22.0615:00MatosinhosPortugal3-1Netherlands99-8925-2028-2621-2525-18 2:033,200
Week 6
27.0617:50OpavaCzechia3-2Portugal106-10718-2523-2525-2325-2315-112:132,250
28.0614:00GwangjuSouth Korea2-3Netherlands116-12531-2916-2525-2330-3214-162:342,150
28.0615:50OpavaCzechia3-1Portugal93-8026-2425-1417-2525-17 1:501,900
29.0614:00GwangjuSouth Korea2-3Netherlands101-10821-2527-2525-1819-259-152:162,330
Week 7
05.0715:00RotterdamNetherlands3-1Czechia97-7625-1522-2525-1825-18 1:511,875
05.0719:00Povoa de VarzimPortugal3-1South Korea75-6225-2125-2225-19 1:221,030
06.0715:00RotterdamNetherlands3-0Czechia75-5725-2025-1625-21 1:241,815
06.0717:00Povoa de VarzimPortugal1-3South Korea92-9323-2523-2525-1821-25 2:031,350

Group 3 - Level III

Winner Cuba.
Final Four - Bursa (TUR)
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Final29.0617:00Cuba3-2Turkey110-10524-2625-1920-2525-2116-142:242,850
3-429.0614:00China3-1Slovakia110-10421-2529-2725-2325-19 2:09800
1/228.0614:00Cuba3-2China121-11927-2522-2532-3425-2215-132:241,130
1/228.0617:00Turkey3-0Slovakia76-6725-2225-2126-24 1:322,110

Groups Round - Level III

Winners, Best 2nd and Turkey as Host to Final Four.
Group Fpwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba155116:51.075
2. Turkey1341+115:91.085
3. Mexico61+11+38:140.944
4. Tunisia20+156:170.902
TeamCubaTurkMexiTuni
Cuba---3:13:03:1
Turkey3:1---3:03:1
Mexico0:33:2---3:0
Tunisia0:31:33:2---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 3 - Matches played at Sports Palace Juan Escutia, Mexico City (MEX)
06.0617:00Cuba3-1Turkey107-9625-1824-2625-2133-31 2:031,167
06.0619:51Mexico3-0Tunisia75-6225-2225-1825-22 1:251,667
07.0615:30Cuba3-1Tunisia99-8926-2423-2525-1925-21 1:481,580
07.0618:00Mexico3-2Turkey116-12123-2531-2916-2527-2519-172:342,109
08.0614:00Turkey3-1Tunisia90-8525-1825-2015-2525-22 1:332,567
08.0616:30Cuba3-0Mexico75-6425-2125-2125-22 1:203,645
Week 4 - Matches played at Palais des Sports D'El Menzah, Tunis (TUN)
13.0615:00Turkey3-1Tunisia91-7916-2525-1725-1825-19 1:381,110
13.0617:30Cuba3-0Mexico75-5925-2325-1625-20 1:14500
14.0615:00Cuba3-0Tunisia75-6425-2125-2025-23 1:161,670
14.0617:30Turkey3-0Mexico79-6725-2225-1829-27 1:28600
15.0615:00Turkey3-1Cuba108-8533-3525-1425-1725-19 1:54500
15.0617:30Tunisia3-2Mexico107-10925-2325-2321-2521-2515-132:02700
Group Gpwlgfgaratio
1. China144+1115:61.093
2. Slovakia1132+114:111.007
3. Spain60+22+211:160.967
4. Puerto Rico50+21+39:160.952
TeamChinSlovSpaiPuer
China---3:13:23:0
Slovakia3:0---3:13:1
Spain0:33:2---3:2
Puerto Rico0:33:23:2---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Week 3 - Matches played at Guillermo Angulo Coliseum, Carolina (PUR)
06.0617:14Slovakia3-1Spain96-8425-1318-2525-2028-26 1:58500
06.0620:13China3-0Puerto Rico75-6525-2025-2325-22 1:302,000
07.0617:11China3-0Spain81-7031-2925-1825-23 1:35450
07.0620:12Puerto Rico3-2Slovakia106-10022-2525-2125-1919-2515-102:272,250
08.0617:00China3-1Slovakia98-8523-2525-2025-2225-18 1:59800
08.0620:00Spain3-2Puerto Rico109-11126-2418-2525-2021-2519-172:372,750
Week 4 - Matches played at Steel Arena, Kosice (SVK)
13.0617:30Slovakia3-1Puerto Rico99-8825-2125-2224-2625-19 2:062,450
13.0620:30China3-2Spain110-10322-2525-1922-2525-2016-142:291,000
14.0615:00Slovakia3-0China75-6325-2025-2325-20 1:232,580
14.0618:00Puerto Rico3-2Spain105-10525-2220-2520-2525-2015-132:231,050
15.0615:00Spain3-2Slovakia114-10227-2925-2122-2525-1715-102:252,700
15.0618:00China3-0Puerto Rico80-6630-2825-1825-20 1:36400
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
World League index

Nations League 2018

2017 Finals France
2017 Group 1
2017 Group 2
2017 Group 3
2016 Finals Serbia
2016 Group 1
2016 Group 2
2016 Group 3
2015 Finals France
World League 2015
2014 Finals United States
World League 2014
2013 Finals Russia
2013 Teams
World League 2013
2013 Q
2012 Finals Poland
World League 2012
2012 Q
2011 Finals Russia
World League 2011
2011 Q
World League 2010
2010 Q
World League 2009
World League 2008
World League 2007
World League 2006
World League 2005
World League 2004
World League 2003
World League 2002
World League 2001
World League 2000
World League 1999
World League 1998
World League 1997
World League 1996
World League 1995
World League 1994
World League 1993
World League 1992
World League 1991
World League 1990
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast